Ballina
An older, established coastal population shapes Ballina's market: 9,735 residents, a median age of 56, and density of 475.6 people per sq km. Age sits 16 years above the national figure, while household income ranks at the 13.1st percentile, pointing to a retirement and service-economy profile rather than a high-income growth suburb. Compared with nearby Lennox Head, Ballina functions more as an established regional centre, with healthcare at 27.0% of local employment and 71.7% driving to work. The 37.9% renting share and 8.1% vacancy rate create a mixed housing picture, while 12.5% work from home. Its aging trajectory matters because demand is likely to favour accessible homes, health services and lower-maintenance stock.
Population
9,735
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,013/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
92
Ballina suits buyers seeking established services, but affordability needs close checking. Weekly rent is $360, monthly mortgage cost is $1,733 and mortgage stress reaches 39.5% of household income, so repayment capacity matters more than dwelling size. Stock includes 53.2% separate houses, 33.2% semi-detached homes and 10.0% apartments; 3-bedroom homes account for 40.3% and 2-bedroom homes 36.4%. Compared with the 36.5% owning outright, only 18.1% hold a mortgage, reflecting an older base and longer ownership periods. Compare flood exposure, insurance, maintenance and service access street by street, because established stock varies considerably.
For Buyers
Ballina suits buyers seeking established services, but affordability needs close checking. Weekly rent is $360, monthly mortgage cost is $1,733 and mortgage stress reaches 39.5% of household income, so repayment capacity matters more than dwelling size. Stock includes 53.2% separate houses, 33.2% semi-detached homes and 10.0% apartments; 3-bedroom homes account for 40.3% and 2-bedroom homes 36.4%. Compared with the 36.5% owning outright, only 18.1% hold a mortgage, reflecting an older base and longer ownership periods. Compare flood exposure, insurance, maintenance and service access street by street, because established stock varies considerably.
For Investors
Ballina has a sizeable tenant base: 37.9% rent compared with 36.5% who own outright, and weekly rent is $360. An 8.1% vacancy rate matters because it can soften rent competition and lengthen letting periods compared with a tighter market. Development activity is material at 91 applications in the past 12 months, increasing the chance of new or refurbished supply competing with older dwellings. The 1.05% annual growth trend and internal migration provide a demand tailwind, but the aging trajectory points toward healthcare access, convenience and low-maintenance two and three-bedroom homes. Stress-test insurance, repairs and vacancy rather than relying on gross rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
493
Last 12 Months
92
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-8.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ballina
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Ballina's median age of 56 is 16 years above the national level, and average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national figure. Couples without children account for 50.2% of families, while couples with children represent 26.4% and one-parent families 22.0%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,173, 1,284 and 1,122, giving the area an Anglo-leaning profile. Overseas-born residents make up 14.6%, 7.0 points below national, and university attainment is 22.9%, 7.2 points lower. Compared with nearby Lennox Head, Ballina's older profile helps explain demand for health, care and accessible housing services. Resident stability is notable: 76.8% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 23.2%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
53.2%
Houses
33.2%
Townhouse
10.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Ballina's tenure pattern points to an established but financially mixed market. Outright ownership is 36.5%, mortgage ownership 18.1%, renting 37.9% and other tenure 7.5%, so renters form the largest single group while a substantial owner base can reduce turnover. The dwelling mix is broader than a detached-house market: 53.2% separate houses, 33.2% semi-detached homes and 10.0% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 36.4% and three-bedroom homes 40.3%, higher than the 15.9% share of four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Lennox Head, Ballina's housing choice is better understood through its established town mix. Mortgage stress is 39.5% and rent-to-income pressure is 35.5%, because incomes and housing costs are tightly linked.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $630
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$615
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.1%
Unoccupied
383
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
35.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
39.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.4%
Couples with children
50.2%
Couples, no children
22.0%
Single parent
2,379
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors Ballina's employment base at 27.0% and 620 workers, followed by education at 10.6% and 243, construction at 10.2% and 235, retail at 8.8% and 201, and hospitality at 8.6% and 198. This concentration fits an older population because health and community services support residents and regional visitors. Professionals number 624, community and personal service workers 575, trades 518, labourers 502 and sales workers 376. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation 42.8% and full-time employment 49.8%, with 1,500 working part-time. Household income is $1,013 weekly at the 13.1st percentile. IER is decile 3, lower than IEO and IRSAD at decile 4, pointing to weaker economic resources than the other SEIFA measures.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
3,668
Unemployed
145
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.8%
Part-time
42.6%
Participation
42.8%
Employed
3,523
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.9%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
14.6%
Dwellings
4,309
Transport to Work
Ballina is practical for residents who drive, with 71.7% recorded as car drivers, compared with only 0.4% using public transport; 10.0% walk or cycle and 12.5% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary stages, with Ballina Public School and Ballina Coast High School providing local options. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and availability for the exact address. The area spans 20.47 sq km at 475.6 people per sq km, so access can vary across established neighbourhoods. IRSAD is decile 4, while volunteering is 15.0%, suggesting moderate socioeconomic resources and a measurable civic base. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily life here is more car dependent because public transport use is very low. Consult current local advice and inspect streets at different times before choosing a property.
Drive
71.7%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
10.0%
Work from Home
12.5%
Population Forecast
+1.05%/yr
(+203 people/yr)
EstablishedBallina is an established market with a 1.05% annual growth trend, driven primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change is 16.7% over 10 years, while the shift is explicitly Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points and the working share fell 2.9 points. Compared with a stable profile, rent growth of 46.4% signals that housing demand has strengthened faster than the demographic base has rejuvenated. Gentrification is rated Active, with a score of 41, and development activity reached 91 applications in 12 months. The implication is gradual expansion rather than a sudden population surge: newer supply, in-migration and service demand may continue, but the aging trajectory should keep accessibility and affordability central.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+78
Net Internal / yr
+154
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +20% since 2011, Net internal migration +154/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ballina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ballina a good suburb to live in?
Ballina can suit residents seeking an established regional centre, smaller households and access to health and education services. The median age is 56, density is 475.6 people per sq km and 71.7% drive, so it is better suited to people comfortable with car-based travel than those expecting frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Ballina?
A single median house price should not be used without checking recent settled sales by street and dwelling type. Ballina has $360 weekly rent, 53.2% separate houses and 33.2% semi-detached homes, while mortgage stress is 39.5%. These differences mean one suburb-wide figure can mask variation between houses, units and attached dwellings.
What schools are in Ballina?
Ballina Public School is a government primary school and Ballina Coast High School is a government secondary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and availability for the exact address, because two homes can have different practical school access. Family households include 26.4% couples with children and 22.0% one-parent families.
Is Ballina safe?
Safety should be assessed at street level using current NSW Police information, council updates and an inspection at different times. Ballina covers 20.47 sq km and has 9,735 residents, so conditions can vary between neighbourhoods. Check lighting, pedestrian routes, flood and storm exposure, parking activity and access to services before signing a lease or contract.
Is Ballina good for property investment?
Ballina may suit a long-term investor who accepts an established, aging market rather than a rapid-growth profile. Renting is 37.9%, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 8.1%, while 91 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.05% annually and is driven by internal migration, so returns should be tested against insurance, maintenance, vacancy and competing new supply.
How is Ballina's population changing?
Ballina's population is 9,735 today, with an aging trajectory. Across the wider area, population change is 16.7% over 10 years, while the senior share has increased 4.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points. The annual growth trend is 1.05%, driven by internal migration, so change is more likely to be gradual and older-skewed than a sudden youth-led expansion.
What development is happening in Ballina?
Development activity is notable, with 91 applications in the past 12 months, including residential accommodation, retail alterations and business signage. That volume can improve housing choice and renew older premises, but it may also add competing supply for landlords. Buyers should check the exact proposal, approval status, construction timing and flood or insurance implications before relying on a development-led uplift.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ballina on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map