Balmain East
With 1,900 residents in just 0.34 square kilometres, Balmain East is a compact inner-harbour suburb where density reaches 5,539.4 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national average, while 66.4% of residents have university qualifications, 36.3 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 97.3rd percentile, helping support a high-income professional profile. Compared with nearby Balmain and Birchgrove, the suburb is especially compact and oriented to semi-detached and apartment living, with 73.0% working from home. The trade-off is slow growth at 0.12% annually and an aging trajectory, so its appeal is established amenity rather than rapid expansion.
Local council: Inner West (81% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,900
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,020/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers need to weigh compact stock against strong household earnings. Only 15.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 46.4% semi-detached homes and 37.8% apartments, so land and privacy are less common than in a detached-family market. Two-bedroom homes account for 35.0% of stock and three-bedroom homes 29.5%, with 22.1% at four bedrooms or more. Monthly mortgage costs are $4,333, while weekly household income is $3,020. Mortgage costs equal 33.1% of income, higher than the 20.4% rent share. Buyers should test each property against recent settled sales because a single suburb median would hide variation between terraces, apartments and renovated homes.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to weigh compact stock against strong household earnings. Only 15.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 46.4% semi-detached homes and 37.8% apartments, so land and privacy are less common than in a detached-family market. Two-bedroom homes account for 35.0% of stock and three-bedroom homes 29.5%, with 22.1% at four bedrooms or more. Monthly mortgage costs are $4,333, while weekly household income is $3,020. Mortgage costs equal 33.1% of income, higher than the 20.4% rent share. Buyers should test each property against recent settled sales because a single suburb median would hide variation between terraces, apartments and renovated homes.
For Investors
Balmain East has a renter base large enough to support leasing demand, with 40.7% renting compared with 34.3% owning outright. Weekly rent is $617, but the 14.8% vacancy rate is high and can create longer reletting periods or incentive pressure, especially when competing apartments are available. Development activity also matters: 36 applications were lodged in 12 months, with recent examples centred on dwelling alterations, additions and residential accommodation. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden tenant demand, but investors should underwrite conservatively because annual growth is only 0.12%, lower than rent growth of 28.0%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
179
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-24.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Balmain East
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Balmain East has an older, highly educated and relatively settled profile. The median age is 46, 6.0 years above national, and 66.4% hold university qualifications, 36.3 percentage points above national. Average household size is 2.2, below the national comparison by 0.3, while couples without children make up 51.9% of families. Mobility is moderate, with 80.3% staying at the same address and turnover at 19.7%. Compared with nearby Balmain and Birchgrove, the suburb presents as smaller-household and more age-advanced, consistent with the 6.4-point rise in senior share. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries count 829, 343 and 233 respectively. No religion, at 964 people, exceeds Christianity at 743, while 29.5% were born overseas, 7.9 points above national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
15.8%
Houses
46.4%
Townhouse
37.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Balmain East's housing is defined by attached and apartment stock rather than detached lots. Semi-detached dwellings account for 46.4%, apartments 37.8% and separate houses 15.8%; that mix supports a dense inner-city setting but limits conventional backyard supply. Tenure is split between 34.3% owned outright, 23.8% with a mortgage and 40.7% renting, so renting is higher than outright ownership. The bedroom profile is weighted to 2-bedroom homes at 35.0% and 3-bedroom homes at 29.5%, although 22.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income of $3,020 weekly sits at the 97.3rd percentile, yet mortgage costs reach 33.1% of income, higher than rent at 20.4%, making borrowing capacity important.
Mortgage / mo
$4,333
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $617.
$950
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $811
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,550
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.8%
Unoccupied
138
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.3%
Couples with children
51.9%
Couples, no children
9.7%
Single parent
507
Total families
Economy & Employment
Balmain East's economy is led by knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech accounts for 23.2% of industry employment, with 190 people, followed by Finance at 13.4% with 110, Healthcare at 12.0% with 98, Education at 9.4% with 77 and Construction at 7.1% with 58. Occupations reinforce that profile, with 452 Professionals and 261 Managers. The labour force totals 1,022, unemployment is 4.0% and participation is 62.5%, while 68.1% of workers are full-time. Compared with lower-ranked areas, socioeconomic advantage is pronounced: IEO and IRSD sit in decile 10, IRSAD is also decile 10 and IER is decile 8. The IER result is lower than the other three, suggesting some economic-resource constraints remain despite strong education and income.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
1,022
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.1%
Part-time
25.6%
Participation
62.5%
Employed
981
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.4%
Postgraduate
24.2%
Born Overseas
29.5%
Dwellings
791
Transport to Work
Daily life suits residents who value a compact setting and home-based routines. Work from home is 73.0%, compared with 21.8% driving a car to work, while 1.1% use public transport and 3.0% walk or cycle, so convenience is likely to depend heavily on the exact address and work location. Nicholson Street Public School provides one local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and nearby-school access against the address. Balmain East covers only 0.34 square kilometres at 5,539.4 people per square kilometre, creating close access to inner-west services but less private space than lower-density suburbs. IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, above most socioeconomic areas, indicating very high socioeconomic advantage.
Drive
21.8%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
73.0%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to remain measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.12%, and population change across the wider area is 5.6% over 10 years, both consistent with an established suburb. The primary migration driver is Overseas migration, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points and the working share has fallen 8.0 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 10 and stage 'Not gentrifying', while shift indicators record 21 and 'Early signs'. Rent growth of 28.0% is far higher than the 0.12% annual trend, so housing costs may move faster than the resident base because supply is constrained in a compact area.
Population trend: Inner West council area
About 81% of Balmain East sits in Inner West; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Balmain East's.
Residents 2025
193,125
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Balmain East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Balmain East a good suburb to live in?
Balmain East suits households prioritising inner-harbour access, professional networks and home-based work. The median age is 46, 73.0% work from home and IRSAD ranks in decile 10, supporting a settled lifestyle. The trade-off is compact housing, 40.7% renting and 14.8% vacancy, so it suits lifestyle-led buyers more than space seekers.
What is the median house price in Balmain East?
Recent settled sales are the right reference for a current median house price rather than assuming one suburb-wide figure. Affordability markers include $3,020 in weekly household income, $4,333 in monthly mortgage costs and a 33.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, which is higher than the 20.4% rent-to-income share.
What schools are in Balmain East?
Nicholson Street Public School is a government primary school in Balmain East. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and available places, since one local school does not define every option across the inner west. Average household size is 2.2 and 38.3% of families are couples with children, so school access matters for many households.
Is Balmain East safe?
Use current NSW Police or council sources to check safety for the exact address, as a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Other liveability indicators are strong: IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 10, while 2.8% of residents need assistance. Treat safety as address- and time-sensitive rather than infer it from socioeconomic rankings.
Is Balmain East good for property investment?
Balmain East can suit investors seeking established inner-city demand, but the 14.8% vacancy rate is a material risk because empty periods can reduce income. Renting accounts for 40.7% of occupied tenure, weekly rent is $617 and 36 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Overseas migration drives growth, although annual growth is only 0.12%, lower than rent growth of 28.0%.
How is Balmain East's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.12%, while change across the wider area is 5.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points and the working share down 8.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so future demand may be shaped more by incoming households than by large local expansion.
What development is happening in Balmain East?
Development activity is active for an established suburb, with 36 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples focus on dwelling alterations, additions, balconies, decks and residential accommodation. That pattern suits owners improving existing stock, but buyers should check approvals, construction timing and access impacts because 46.4% of homes are semi-detached and 37.8% are apartments.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Balmain East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map