NSW 2041 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Balmain

Balmain's standout feature is its 97.3rd-percentile household income alongside a density of 6,798 people per sq km. The suburb has 10,454 residents, a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and 70.2% working from home. An 11.4% vacancy rate is high for a tightly settled inner-west setting, while annual growth of 0.12% points to an established market rather than rapid expansion. Compared with Rozelle, Balmain reads as more mature and residential; Birchgrove is a useful comparison for its attached housing and harbour-side setting, although the housing mix changes noticeably by street.

Balmain urban fabric map

Population

10,454

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,039/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

189

1.54 km²· 6,798 people/km²· Family income $4,562/wk

Balmain suits buyers prioritising an established inner-west setting over entry-level pricing. Only 21.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 40.0% semi-detached homes and 37.7% apartments, so purchasers need to compare terraces, strata properties and houses rather than assume one market. A weekly rent of $625 and a monthly mortgage benchmark of $3,986 show the cost base, with mortgage payments reaching 30.3% of household income, higher than the 20.6% rent-to-income share. Two-bedroom homes account for 36.7% and three-bedroom homes 30.1%, making the suburb more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than large households. Compared with Rozelle, address-level inspection is especially important because dwelling type and tenure can shift over short distances.

For Buyers

Balmain suits buyers prioritising an established inner-west setting over entry-level pricing. Only 21.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 40.0% semi-detached homes and 37.7% apartments, so purchasers need to compare terraces, strata properties and houses rather than assume one market. A weekly rent of $625 and a monthly mortgage benchmark of $3,986 show the cost base, with mortgage payments reaching 30.3% of household income, higher than the 20.6% rent-to-income share. Two-bedroom homes account for 36.7% and three-bedroom homes 30.1%, making the suburb more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than large households. Compared with Rozelle, address-level inspection is especially important because dwelling type and tenure can shift over short distances.

For Investors

Balmain's investment case is supported by a 41.8% renter share and weekly rent of $625, but the 11.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held inner-city market and can increase letting competition. Development activity is substantial at 190 applications in 12 months, creating renovation and supply opportunities while also adding disruption and choice for tenants. The forecast trend is only 0.12% annually, so the growth case is weaker than in a rapid-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh rental demand, while 28.0% rent growth indicates strong past pricing momentum. Compared with owner-heavier Birchgrove, Balmain's larger renting share is more relevant to yield analysis, so investors should stress-test vacancy, strata and maintenance costs rather than rely on rent growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

983

Last 12 Months

189

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
249
Demolition
70
New Dwelling
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Change of Use
6
Subdivision
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
3

Schools in Balmain

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Balmain Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Birchgrove Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Balmain has an older, highly educated and affluent profile. Median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, while 64.3% of residents have university qualifications, 34.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 32.5%, 10.9 points higher than national, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest ancestry responses at 4,266, 1,908 and 1,359. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 5,423, ahead of Christianity at 3,989. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national, because couples without children account for 43.6% of families. Compared with Rozelle, Balmain's older age profile and smaller household structure support a calmer, established feel, while its international share broadens local demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
29.2%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
16.4%
2 bed
36.7%
3 bed
30.1%
4+ bed
16.8%

Dwelling Structure

21.8%

Houses

40.0%

Townhouse

37.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.8% Mortgage 28.4% Rent 41.8% Other 1.1%

Housing is compact and mixed, with 40.0% semi-detached dwellings, 37.7% apartments and just 21.8% separate houses. That pattern is denser than a conventional detached-house suburb and explains why buyers should compare outdoor space, strata costs and renovation potential at address level. Tenure is split between 28.8% owned outright, 28.4% mortgaged and 41.8% rented, so renting is higher than either ownership category. Two-bedroom homes account for 36.7%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 30.1%, while 16.8% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage payments of $3,986 per month equal 30.3% of household income, higher than the 20.6% rent share. Compared with Birchgrove, Balmain can provide more varied attached and apartment stock, but block-by-block inspection matters.

Mortgage / mo

$3,986

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $625.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $811

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,577

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

572

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
65
Italian
53
French
42
Greek
36
Arabic
25
German
25

Ancestry

English
4,266
Irish
1,908
Scottish
1,359
Other
1,260
Italian
494
Ancestry NS
461

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

43.6%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

2,850

Total families

Economy & Employment

Balmain's economic base is professional and service-led. Professional/Tech accounts for 21.9% of jobs, followed by Finance at 13.5%, Healthcare at 10.9%, Education at 9.7% and Construction at 5.7%. Occupations are similarly white-collar, led by 2,438 Professionals and 1,506 Managers, compared with 583 Clerical/Admin workers. Labour-force participation is 68.7%, unemployment is 3.9% and full-time employment is 68.1%, supporting local spending. Household income sits at the 97.3rd percentile. SEIFA IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10, while IER is decile 8, below those three measures, indicating some resource pressure despite high education and income. This profile is stronger than in lower-income areas, though mortgage costs remain material.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

5,945

Unemployed

233

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

68.1%

Part-time

24.0%

Participation

68.7%

Employed

5,712

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,438
Managers 1,506
Clerical/Admin 583
Sales 346
Community/Personal 303
Trades 294
Labourers 105
Machinery/Drivers 55

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.9%
Finance 13.5%
Healthcare 10.9%
Education 9.7%
Construction 5.7%

University

64.3%

Postgraduate

22.1%

Born Overseas

32.5%

Dwellings

4,467

Transport to Work

Balmain offers a compact inner-west lifestyle shaped by work-from-home and local access. Some 70.2% of residents work from home, while 20.6% drive and 5.4% walk or cycle, so daily routines may be less commute-dependent than in car-oriented suburbs. Two nearby primary schools are available, both in the government sector, giving families local primary options; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 10, indicating advantage above national conditions, and 3.8% of residents need assistance. A 20.0% volunteering rate adds civic capacity. No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so safety decisions should use current incident data and street-level inspection. Compared with Rozelle, Balmain's established housing and harbour access may appeal to buyers seeking a settled setting, but transport choices should be tested for the specific daily route.

Drive

20.6%

Public Transport

2.7%

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

70.2%

Population Forecast

+0.12%/yr

(+19 people/yr)

Established

Balmain is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.12%, while population change across the wider area is 5.6% over 10 years. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, this is a gradual trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, even as the shift trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased 6.4 percentage points and working share has fallen 8.0 points, so services and housing suited to older households may become more important. Affordability was broadly Stable at 40.3 in 2011 and 40.2 in 2021, while rent growth reached 28.0%. Gentrification is assessed as Not gentrifying at score 10, while another shift indicator records Early signs at 21. Together, these point to gradual change rather than a rapid population surge, with 190 development applications adding renewal activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+289

Net Internal / yr

-269

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -269/yr, Strong overseas inflow +289/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Balmain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Balmain a good suburb to live in?

Balmain can suit buyers who value an established inner-west setting, local primary schools and a strong professional employment base. It has 10,454 residents, household income at the 97.3rd percentile, higher than national, and 70.2% working from home. The 11.4% vacancy rate and dense housing mix mean street and building choice still matters.

What is the median house price in Balmain?

A current median house price for Balmain should be checked against recent sales. The $625 weekly rent and $3,986 monthly mortgage benchmark show why dwelling type matters: just 21.8% of homes are separate houses, compared with 40.0% semi-detached. Prices can vary substantially between terraces, apartments and freestanding homes.

What schools are in Balmain?

Balmain Public School and Birchgrove Public School are nearby primary options, and both are government schools. Families should check the exact enrolment zone before committing because catchments can differ across streets. Balmain has 10,454 residents and an average household size of 2.2, so demand may vary between family-sized homes and smaller dwellings.

Is Balmain safe?

Balmain has 10,454 residents, but a suburb-level crime rate is not quoted. Check the latest NSW Police incident data by category and compare the most recent 12-month results with Rozelle and Birchgrove before deciding. Street lighting, building access and late-night activity can vary more than the suburb label suggests.

Is Balmain good for property investment?

Balmain can work for investors seeking established rental demand, with 41.8% of homes rented and weekly rent of $625. However, vacancy is 11.4%, higher than a tightly held market, and forecast growth is only 0.12% annually. A total of 190 development applications in 12 months adds renewal potential but can also increase tenant choice.

How is Balmain's population changing?

Balmain's wider-area forecast points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion: annual growth is 0.12% and 10-year population change is 5.6%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.4 percentage points and working share down 8.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh demand as household needs shift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Balmain on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW