Balranald
A 24.8% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Balranald's otherwise settled profile. The town has 1,240 residents across 5,203.55 square kilometres, producing an extremely low density of 0.2 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 47 is 7 years above the national figure, while 43.4% of homes are owned outright and 91.5% are separate houses. Compared with nearby Euston, Balranald is shaped more strongly by agricultural service functions, low density and an older resident base. Household income sits at the 25th percentile, reinforcing an affordable but economically constrained regional market.
Local council: Balranald
Population
1,240
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,197/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Balranald suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable repayment pressure rather than apartment living or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 91.5% of dwellings, with 46.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.6% containing 4 or more. The average mortgage payment is $893 per month, while mortgage costs equal 17.2% of household income, only 0.5 percentage points above the rent-to-income figure of 16.7%. Compared with denser regional markets, buyers have more access to large homes and land, but should allow for the 24.8% vacancy rate and confirm resale demand before purchasing.
For Buyers
Balranald suits buyers seeking detached housing and manageable repayment pressure rather than apartment living or rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 91.5% of dwellings, with 46.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.6% containing 4 or more. The average mortgage payment is $893 per month, while mortgage costs equal 17.2% of household income, only 0.5 percentage points above the rent-to-income figure of 16.7%. Compared with denser regional markets, buyers have more access to large homes and land, but should allow for the 24.8% vacancy rate and confirm resale demand before purchasing.
For Investors
Balranald presents a mixed investment case because rents have risen while rental demand remains uneven. Weekly rent is $200 and rent growth is recorded at 42.9%, but the 24.8% vacancy rate is higher than would be expected in a tightly supplied market, which can limit competition between tenants. Renting accounts for 28.1% of households, and only 9 development applications were recorded across 12 months, suggesting limited new supply rather than a large construction pipeline. Compared with stronger-growth regional markets, the forecast annual trend of -0.3% and Balanced migration point to a yield and holding-income strategy, not a high-growth approach.
Development Activity
Total DAs
95
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Balranald
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Balranald has an older and more settled population than national averages. The median age is 47, or 7 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 15.4% is 14.7 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 8.4%, 13.2 points below the national comparison, and the average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry counts 480 people, followed by Irish at 158 and Scottish at 132. Christianity accounts for 664 residents and no religion for 364. An 83.1% five-year stay rate, 16.9% turnover and 32.2% volunteering rate support a stable local base compared with more mobile regional communities. Nearby Euston has a similar western Riverina context, but Balranald's profile is especially age-heavy and Anglo-leaning.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.5%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Balranald's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and oriented toward established ownership. Separate houses represent 91.5% of dwellings, while apartments account for just 0.7% and semi-detached homes 5.6%. Ownership is split between 43.4% owned outright, 22.8% with a mortgage and 28.1% rented. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.8% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 32.6%, giving families and downsizers more choice than apartment-focused markets. Household income is $1,197 per week and sits at the 25th percentile, below the national midpoint. Mortgage costs equal 17.2% of income, compared with 16.7% for rent, while the 24.8% vacancy rate indicates softer occupancy than in tightly held housing markets.
Mortgage / mo
$893
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$687
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
24.8%
Unoccupied
150
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.6%
Couples with children
48.3%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
292
Total families
Economy & Employment
Balranald's economy relies on agriculture and essential public-facing services. Agriculture is the largest industry at 17.8% with 51 workers, followed by healthcare at 17.1% and 49, education at 14.3% and 41, public administration at 9.8% and 28, and construction at 6.6% and 19. The occupation mix includes 91 labourers, 90 managers, 72 community and personal service workers, and 66 each in trades and machinery or driving roles. Unemployment is 4.5%, with a 53.2% participation rate and 64.2% full-time employment rate. Compared with the national decile midpoint, disadvantage is more pronounced: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3. This reflects modest household resources despite a diversified service economy.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
538
Unemployed
24
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.2%
Part-time
30.7%
Participation
53.2%
Employed
514
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.4%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
8.4%
Dwellings
449
Transport to Work
Low density and long distances shape daily life in Balranald. The area covers 5,203.55 square kilometres at 0.2 people per square kilometre, and 73.7% of commuters drive a car, compared with 13.5% who walk or cycle and 7.1% who work from home. Balranald Central School is the named local option and is a government Central/Community School, so families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and current places against the exact address. The 32.2% volunteering rate supports local participation, while 8.2% of residents need assistance. A crime rate is not stated, so current NSW Police information and local advice should be checked. Compared with denser regional centres, Balranald provides more space and quieter movement but fewer nearby services.
Drive
73.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
13.5%
Work from Home
7.1%
Growth Outlook
Balranald's growth outlook is restrained and uneven. The forecast annual trend is -0.3%, while population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years and migration is classified as Balanced. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share increasing by 3.0 percentage points and the working share declining by 0.8 points, consistent with an aging resident base. Affordability improved from 29.2% in 2011 to 26.8% in 2021, while real income growth reached 26.6%, which supports some housing resilience. The gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage, contrasting with a separate shift indicator of 30 and Early signs. Compared with expanding regional centres, Balranald is more likely to experience gradual adjustment than rapid population-led expansion.
Population trend: Balranald council area
Balranald sits in the Balranald council area. These are the council area's residents, not Balranald's.
Residents 2025
2,244
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Balranald compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Balranald a good suburb to live in?
Balranald can suit residents who value space, lower-density living and a settled community. It has 1,240 residents, a median age of 47, 73.7% car-driver commuting and a 24.8% vacancy rate. Compared with larger regional centres, services are more limited, so households should consider transport, schooling and healthcare access before moving.
What is the median house price in Balranald?
A reliable median house price is not stated for Balranald, so buyers should use recent comparable sales and obtain an independent valuation. The market is 91.5% separate houses, with 43.4% owned outright and 28.1% rented. The 24.8% vacancy rate may create more negotiating room than in tightly held markets.
What schools are in Balranald?
Balranald Central School is the named local school and operates as a government Central/Community School. With 1 local school identified, families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and current places directly before choosing an address. School access may differ across the area's 5,203.55 square kilometres.
Is Balranald safe?
No suburb-level crime rate can be quoted confidently for Balranald. Check current NSW Police information and ask local services about conditions in the 1,240-person community before making a decision. The area's 0.2 people per square kilometre density means quieter streets, but distance from services can also affect response times.
Is Balranald good for property investment?
Balranald is better suited to a cautious income strategy than a high-growth investment approach. Weekly rent is $200 and rent growth is 42.9%, but vacancy is 24.8%, which is higher than in tightly supplied markets. Renting accounts for 28.1% of households, while the forecast trend is -0.3% annually and only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months.
How is Balranald's population changing?
Population change is broadly stable to slightly negative rather than expansionary. The forecast annual trend is -0.3%, the 10-year change across the wider area is -0.4%, and migration is classified as Balanced. The senior share has increased by 3.0 percentage points, while the working share has fallen by 0.8 points, indicating an aging trajectory compared with growth-oriented regional markets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Balranald on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map