Bangalow
Household income at the 79.3rd percentile is the standout feature of Bangalow's 2,752-resident profile. The median age is 40, matching the national average, while 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 36.4% of residents work from home. That combination supports demand from established households seeking space and a flexible work setting. Compared with nearby Byron Bay, Bangalow has a smaller-scale feel, with a density of 112.8 people per square kilometre across 24.4 square kilometres. Overseas-born residents account for 19.9%, below the national comparison, while high owner-occupation and strong socioeconomic scores point to a relatively settled market.
Local council: Byron
Population
2,752
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,097/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Bangalow suits buyers prioritising detached space, home offices and family-sized layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.7% of homes, including 42.9% with 3 bedrooms and 39.3% with 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,170, with mortgage-to-income at 23.9%, below rent-to-income at 31.0%, although borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against current sale prices and interest rates. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the 2.5% apartment share indicates a much narrower unit market. The 36.4% work-from-home rate helps explain demand for larger homes, while average household size of 2.7 suggests buyers should consider both family use and adaptable study space.
For Buyers
Bangalow suits buyers prioritising detached space, home offices and family-sized layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.7% of homes, including 42.9% with 3 bedrooms and 39.3% with 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,170, with mortgage-to-income at 23.9%, below rent-to-income at 31.0%, although borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against current sale prices and interest rates. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the 2.5% apartment share indicates a much narrower unit market. The 36.4% work-from-home rate helps explain demand for larger homes, while average household size of 2.7 suggests buyers should consider both family use and adaptable study space.
For Investors
Bangalow presents a rental strategy built around detached housing rather than high-density stock. Renters represent 26.1% of households, the weekly rent is $650, and the 7.5% vacancy rate sits above zero, giving tenants some choice while still indicating an active market. Development activity reached 48 applications over 12 months, including a sample dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, which may gradually broaden supply. Annual growth is 1.7%, above zero, and migration is described as Balanced rather than being driven by one dominant stream. Compared with a purely owner-occupied market, the rental share is meaningful, but investors should calculate yield from a current purchase price and allow for maintenance on the 94.7% detached-house stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
343
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bangalow
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bangalow's median age of 40 is level with the national comparison, but the trajectory is ageing, with the senior share up 6.1 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points. University attainment is 39.5%, or 9.4 points above the national figure, supporting professional and managerial employment. Overseas-born residents account for 19.9%, 1.7 points below the national comparison. English ancestry counts 1,202 people, followed by Irish at 440 and Scottish at 397, while 1,658 residents report no religion. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 67.3% stayed at the same address, higher than the 32.7% turnover rate. These patterns point to a relatively settled, educated population with a strong family and professional base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.7%
Houses
2.2%
Townhouse
2.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and owner-oriented: 31.3% of homes are owned outright, 40.8% have a mortgage and 26.1% are rented. The 94.7% separate-house share is far above the 2.5% apartment share and 2.2% semi-detached share, making Bangalow more house-focused than nearby Mullumbimby. Larger layouts dominate, with 42.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.3% containing 4 or more. The household mix helps explain this pattern, with couples with children at 48.2% and couples without children at 36.8%. The affordability measure moved from 68.0 in 2011 to 62.1 in 2021, lower than the earlier figure even though the trend is labelled Improving, so buyers should assess repayments rather than rely on broad affordability labels.
Mortgage / mo
$2,170
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$950
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$920
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.0% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.2%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
707
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bangalow has a relatively educated employment base, led by healthcare at 17.8%, professional and technical services at 14.4%, education at 11.9%, construction at 9.7% and hospitality at 8.2%. The occupational mix is headed by 423 professionals and 258 managers, followed by 150 trades workers, 126 community and personal service workers and 116 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.4% and participation is 64.0%, while 621 workers are full-time and 624 are part-time. The near-even full-time and part-time split reflects the combined influence of professional work, education, healthcare and hospitality. All 4 SEIFA measures sit at decile 9, above the national midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, education and occupation, which supports local purchasing power but can also lift housing costs.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,367
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.0%
Part-time
47.2%
Participation
64.0%
Employed
1,321
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.5%
Postgraduate
8.8%
Born Overseas
19.9%
Dwellings
908
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented, with 56.2% of residents driving to work compared with only 0.4% using public transport and 5.2% walking or cycling. The 36.4% work-from-home rate reduces commuting pressure for some households, which helps explain why a low-transit setting can remain practical. One named local school, Bangalow Public School, provides government primary education; families should check enrolment zones and transport against the exact address. The suburb covers 24.4 square kilometres at a density of 112.8 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density setting than many urban suburbs. IRSAD is at decile 9, above the national midpoint, and volunteering is 22.1%. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so buyers and renters should check current police information and visit the exact street at different times.
Drive
56.2%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
5.2%
Work from Home
36.4%
Growth Outlook
Bangalow's growth outlook is positive but increasingly shaped by ageing. The annual trend is 1.7%, above zero, with migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 30.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share has risen 6.1 points and the young share has fallen 1.7 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main score is 37 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 59 and an Active stage. Rent growth of 57.1% adds pressure, even as real income growth reached 39.9%. Compared with a flat market, the above-zero trend supports continued demand, but the ageing pattern means future growth may favour established households and downsizers more than young renters.
Population trend: Byron council area
Bangalow sits in the Byron council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bangalow's.
Residents 2025
38,784
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bangalow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bangalow a good suburb to live in?
Bangalow can suit households seeking detached homes, work-from-home space and a settled community. It has 2,752 residents, 94.7% separate houses and a 36.4% work-from-home rate. IRSAD is at decile 9, above the national midpoint, although the 0.4% public transport share means car access is more important than in larger centres.
What is the median house price in Bangalow?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. The housing market is heavily house-based, with 94.7% separate houses and only 2.5% apartments. Buyers can also compare the $2,170 monthly mortgage figure with their own deposit, interest rate and borrowing capacity.
What schools are in Bangalow?
Bangalow Public School is the named local option, operating as a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and transport for the exact address, especially because only 0.4% of residents use public transport while 56.2% drive. School access should therefore be assessed alongside daily drop-off and commuting needs.
Is Bangalow safe?
Check current police and council information for the exact street before signing a lease or buying, since a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. Bangalow has 2,752 residents across 24.4 square kilometres, and local conditions can vary by road and housing pocket. Visiting at different times is a useful part of due diligence.
Is Bangalow good for property investment?
Bangalow may suit investors seeking detached rental housing, with weekly rent of $650, a 26.1% renting share and a 7.5% vacancy rate. Annual growth is 1.7%, above zero, and 48 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Returns still depend on the purchase price, finance costs, maintenance and the limited 2.5% apartment supply.
How is Bangalow's population changing?
Bangalow has 2,752 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 30.9% over 10 years. Growth runs at 1.7% annually and migration is Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has increased 6.1 points and the young share has declined 1.7 points, indicating demand may increasingly come from established households and downsizers.
Is Bangalow experiencing new development?
Yes. Development activity reached 48 applications over 12 months, including dwelling alterations, new residential structures and a sample dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. This level is higher than a market with no recent applications, but the examples do not establish how many projects will be completed. Check council approvals and construction timing before relying on additional supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bangalow on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map