NSW 2234 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bangor

Bangor's most distinctive signal is household affluence paired with settled, detached housing: weekly household income sits at the 94.1st percentile, while 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.8% have four or more bedrooms. The suburb has 5,536 residents across 3.92 sq km, with a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Menai, Bangor reads as more family-house oriented than a town-centre setting, while its university-educated share is 6.3 percentage points above national.

Local council: Sutherland

Bangor urban fabric map

Population

5,536

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,626/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

3.92 km²· 1,411.5 people/km²· Family income $2,843/wk

Bangor suits buyers seeking space and established ownership more than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 65.8%, and apartments account for only 2.4%, so the available stock is strongly family focused. Ownership is split between 45.6% outright and 45.8% with a mortgage, while renting is 7.5%. The stated mortgage cost is $2,800 per month, equal to 24.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $650. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Sutherland Shire, Bangor may suit households prioritising bedrooms and yard space over low-maintenance entry prices.

For Buyers

Bangor suits buyers seeking space and established ownership more than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 65.8%, and apartments account for only 2.4%, so the available stock is strongly family focused. Ownership is split between 45.6% outright and 45.8% with a mortgage, while renting is 7.5%. The stated mortgage cost is $2,800 per month, equal to 24.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $650. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Sutherland Shire, Bangor may suit households prioritising bedrooms and yard space over low-maintenance entry prices.

For Investors

Bangor presents a low-rental-share investment profile, which can support owner-occupier demand but may limit tenant depth. Only 7.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 45.6% owned outright and 45.8% under mortgage, so resale demand is likely to be shaped heavily by resident buyers. Weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 2.4%, while 17 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing alterations, pools and subdivision activity. Compared with a higher-rental market, Bangor may provide a more settled tenant base but fewer leasing opportunities. Gross yield, maintenance costs and resale liquidity should be tested carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

133

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Demolition
5
Change of Use
1
Other
1

Schools in Bangor

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bangor Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bangor has an older and more settled demographic profile than the national pattern. The median age is 43, or 3 years above national, and the average household size is 2.9, which is 0.4 above national. University qualification attainment is 36.4%, 6.3 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share is 17.4%, 4.2 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 2,154 residents, followed by Irish at 684 and Scottish at 552. Christianity accounts for 3,703 people and no religion for 1,482. Compared with nearby Menai and Barden Ridge, Bangor's profile is notably settled, with 87.0% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
25.7%
65+
22.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
3.4%
3 bed
29.5%
4+ bed
65.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.4%

Houses

9.2%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.6% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 7.5% Other 1.0%

Bangor's housing stock is dominated by detached family properties rather than compact units. Separate houses make up 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 9.2% semi-detached homes and 2.4% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 65.8% of homes, while 3-bedroom properties represent 29.5%. Tenure is unusually owner focused, with 45.6% owned outright, 45.8% mortgaged and just 7.5% rented. Mortgage costs are $2,800 per month and mortgage payments equal 24.6% of household income; rent equals 24.8%. Compared with a more compact nearby market, Bangor offers a stronger detached-house and large-bedroom bias across 3.92 sq km.

Mortgage / mo

$2,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.

$925

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $663

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$949

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.4%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
46
Mandarin
23
Italian
22
Arabic
20
Macedon
14
Canton
13

Ancestry

English
2,154
Irish
684
Other
558
Scottish
552
Italian
259
Greek
215

Household Composition

52.6%

Couples with children

35.4%

Couples, no children

11.6%

Single parent

1,615

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bangor combines high household income with a professional and public-service employment base. Weekly household income is $2,626 and sits at the 94.1st percentile, while the leading industries are Education at 15.5% or 308 workers, Healthcare at 13.2% or 263, Professional/Tech at 11.4% or 226, Construction at 10.6% or 210, and Public Administration at 8.5% or 169. The largest occupation group is Professionals at 704, followed by Managers at 481 and Clerical/Admin workers at 460. Unemployment is 2.6%, participation is 63.5% and full-time employment is 56.6%. Education ranks above Healthcare locally, while professional work also exceeds Construction.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

2,834

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.6%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

63.5%

Employed

2,760

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 704
Managers 481
Clerical/Admin 460
Trades 348
Community/Personal 260
Sales 244
Labourers 148
Machinery/Drivers 98

Top Industries

Education 15.5%
Healthcare 13.2%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Construction 10.6%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

36.4%

Postgraduate

8.8%

Born Overseas

17.4%

Dwellings

1,829

Transport to Work

Bangor is practical for households comfortable with a car-based and home-based routine. Car-driver travel accounts for 48.5%, compared with only 1.0% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 46.4% work from home. Bangor Public School is the named local government primary school, giving the suburb 1 listed local school; families should confirm enrolment zones, secondary options and transport against the exact address. The suburb has 5,536 residents across 3.92 sq km, creating a settled suburban setting rather than a high-rise environment. Compared with rail-oriented suburbs, Bangor's low public transport share is the main practical trade-off. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so recent street-level checks remain sensible.

Drive

48.5%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

46.4%

Growth Outlook

Bangor's near-term growth picture looks measured rather than high-turnover. The suburb has 5,536 residents at a density of 1,411.5 people per sq km, while 87.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.0%. Seventeen development applications over 12 months point to continuing property change through dwelling alterations, swimming pools and subdivision rather than a large construction pipeline. Compared with faster-changing outer-growth locations, this pattern is more consistent with incremental infill and renovation. Population change should be monitored through future regional forecasts and approval activity, while the established household base provides a steadier platform than a newly developing estate.

Population trend: Sutherland council area

Bangor sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bangor's.

Residents 2025

241,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bangor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Bottom 29%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bangor a good suburb to live in?

Bangor can suit households wanting detached space, high owner occupation and a settled suburban pattern. It has 5,536 residents, a median age of 43 and 88.4% separate houses. Car use is 48.5%, while public transport is 1.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting a car-oriented routine.

What is the median house price in Bangor?

Use current local sales and a property-specific valuation rather than relying on an unconfirmed median. Bangor's stock is 88.4% separate houses, with 65.8% containing four or more bedrooms, so the price mix can differ from compact-unit markets. Weekly household income is $2,626, but that is not a sale-price measure.

What schools are in Bangor?

Bangor Public School is the named local government primary school. The suburb has 1 listed school, so families should check enrolment zones, nearby secondary options and transport against the exact address. School sector and catchment details matter when comparing 2 or more homes, because boundaries can cross suburb lines.

Is Bangor safe?

Bangor does not have a published suburb-specific crime rate in these figures, so it should not be labelled risk-free or high-risk without current police information. For context, the suburb has 5,536 residents and 87.0% stayed at the same address, but neither measure is a safety score. Check recent incidents around the exact street before deciding.

Is Bangor good for property investment?

Bangor can work for a long-term investor seeking an owner-heavy market, but rental depth is limited: only 7.5% of occupied dwellings are rented. Weekly rent is $650, vacancy is 2.4% and 17 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare yield, insurance, maintenance and resale demand rather than relying on vacancy alone.

How is Bangor's population changing?

Bangor appears settled rather than highly mobile. Its population is 5,536, 87.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.0%. Seventeen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property change, mainly through additions, pools and subdivision. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, this points to incremental change, though future regional forecasts should be checked.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bangor on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW