Barden Ridge
Household income sits at the 97.9th percentile nationally, making Barden Ridge a high-income family suburb rather than a rental-led market. Its 4,129 residents have a median age of 41, and 80.9% of homes contain four or more bedrooms, while 92.2% are separate houses. That scale and housing form help explain the 3.3-person average household size and just 6.2% renting. Compared with nearby Menai and Bangor, Barden Ridge presents a more strongly family-sized, detached-house profile, with car commuting at 52.6% and public transport use at 0.9%.
Population
4,129
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,134/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Buyers are entering a market built around large detached homes, with 92.2% of dwellings separate houses and 80.9% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical household earns $3,134 per week, while the mortgage payment is $2,641 per month and mortgage commitments equal 19.5% of household income. That burden is lower than the 21.9% rent-to-income measure, although the upfront purchase cost remains important. With 49.9% of households paying a mortgage and 43.3% owning outright, the suburb has a stronger owner-occupier base than its 6.2% rental share suggests. Compared with a smaller-home market, buyers should expect less apartment choice and more emphasis on land, family space and car access.
For Buyers
Buyers are entering a market built around large detached homes, with 92.2% of dwellings separate houses and 80.9% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical household earns $3,134 per week, while the mortgage payment is $2,641 per month and mortgage commitments equal 19.5% of household income. That burden is lower than the 21.9% rent-to-income measure, although the upfront purchase cost remains important. With 49.9% of households paying a mortgage and 43.3% owning outright, the suburb has a stronger owner-occupier base than its 6.2% rental share suggests. Compared with a smaller-home market, buyers should expect less apartment choice and more emphasis on land, family space and car access.
For Investors
Barden Ridge is a tightly held, owner-occupier-heavy market, with only 6.2% of households renting compared with 43.3% owning outright and 49.9% paying a mortgage. The $685 weekly rent and 2.0% vacancy rate point to a potentially constrained rental pool, but the low renter share means investors should assess tenant demand street by street rather than assume broad depth. The 92.2% separate-house share and 80.9% four-plus-bedroom profile favour family tenants, while the household income percentile of 97.9 may support strong owner-occupier competition. Twenty-seven development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, mostly around dwelling houses and alterations, so additional supply should be monitored.
Development Activity
Total DAs
253
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+47.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Barden Ridge
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Barden Ridge has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, and its average household size of 3.3 is 0.8 above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 35.5%, or 5.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share of 15.7% is 5.9 points below it. Couples with children account for 58.4% of families, compared with 31.6% for couples without children, helping explain the demand for larger houses. English ancestry is most common at 1,576 people, followed by Irish at 493 and Scottish at 412. Residential stability is high: 86.4% stayed at the same address, higher than the 13.6% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.2%
Houses
7.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing profile is firmly detached and family-sized: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.8% are semi-detached, and 80.9% have four or more bedrooms. Only 1.1% have two bedrooms and 0.2% have zero or one, so the stock is less suited to singles or downsizers than a more apartment-oriented suburb. Tenure is also distinctive, with 43.3% owned outright, 49.9% under mortgage and 6.2% rented. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, reflecting a substantial group of established families still paying loans. A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because dwelling mix and tenure do not establish a reliable price benchmark. Compared with nearby Menai and Bangor, the local market is more clearly associated with large detached homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,641
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $685.
$925
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $663
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,033
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.0%
Unoccupied
25
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.4%
Couples with children
31.6%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
1,179
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated across essential and skilled sectors. Healthcare accounts for 14.1% of industry employment with 231 people, followed by education at 14.0% and 229, construction at 12.1% and 198, professional and technical work at 10.6% and 174, and public administration at 7.6% and 124. The occupational mix reinforces that profile: professionals number 538 and managers 395, both higher than trades at 338. Participation is 70.8%, full-time employment is 57.7%, and unemployment is 2.6%, with 1,345 people employed full-time and 724 part-time. These figures align with household income at the 97.9th percentile, although the 42.6% work-from-home rate also means local spending and transport needs are not driven only by traditional commuting.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
2,396
Unemployed
63
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
70.8%
Employed
2,333
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.5%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
15.7%
Dwellings
1,219
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households comfortable with a car-oriented setting. Car drivers account for 52.6% of travel, much higher than public transport at 0.9% and walking or cycling at 0.9%, although the 42.6% work-from-home rate can reduce daily commuting pressure. Lucas Heights Community School is the named local government central/community school, and families should check enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address. The suburb covers 5.6 square kilometres and has 4,129 residents, while the 3.3-person average household size supports demand for practical family space. A volunteering rate of 13.1% and need-assistance rate of 4.9% add useful community context. Safety decisions should rely on current street-level checks rather than assuming the suburb-wide profile is uniform.
Drive
52.6%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
42.6%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Barden Ridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Barden Ridge a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting space and detached housing: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, the average household size is 3.3, and 80.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Car access matters because 52.6% drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Barden Ridge?
A reliable median house price requires current settled-sale evidence. Barden Ridge has a 92.2% separate-house share and 80.9% four-plus-bedroom share, so buyers should compare recent sales with similar 4-plus-bedroom homes rather than use the housing mix as a price estimate.
What schools are in Barden Ridge?
Lucas Heights Community School is the named local option, classified as a government central/community school. Confirm the current enrolment zone and transport arrangements for the exact address, as access can differ across the suburb's 5.6 square kilometres.
Is Barden Ridge safe?
A suburb-wide safety judgement should not be made without checking current incident patterns. Barden Ridge has 4,129 residents across 5.6 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by street. Review recent local reports, visit at different times and assess lighting, access and surrounding activity.
Is Barden Ridge good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting family tenants because 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses and the weekly rent is $685. However, only 6.2% of households rent, while vacancy is 2.0%, so tenant depth should be tested carefully. Twenty-seven development applications in 12 months also warrant supply monitoring.
How is Barden Ridge's population changing?
The suburb has 4,129 residents today. Change appears measured rather than high-turnover: 86.4% stayed at the same address versus 13.6% turnover, while 27 development applications were lodged in 12 months. New dwelling and alteration activity suggests gradual change rather than a sudden population shift.
What development is occurring in Barden Ridge?
There were 27 development applications in the past 12 months. The examples include a new dwelling, alterations to a dwelling house and a modification involving 1 dwelling. Because 92.2% of homes are separate houses, ongoing activity is likely to affect established residential streets more than an apartment precinct.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Barden Ridge on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map