Bardwell Park
High household incomes and detached housing shape Bardwell Park more than rapid expansion. The 2,320 residents occupy only 0.96 sq km, producing a density of 2,427.5 people per sq km, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. Household income ranks at the 90.4th percentile, helping explain the 43.0% outright ownership rate and settled feel. Compared with nearby Earlwood and Bexley North, Bardwell Park reads as a compact, established family market, with 86.7% separate houses and only 0.32% annual growth. Its 33.5% overseas-born share adds cultural depth, led by Greek and Chinese ancestry.
Local council: Bayside (NSW)
Population
2,320
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,386/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Bardwell Park suits buyers seeking established detached housing, although the entry cost needs careful checking against recent comparable sales. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, compared with 4.8% apartments and 6.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 45.8% of homes and four-plus-bedroom properties 35.4%, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. A typical mortgage commitment is listed at $2,800 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.1%, higher than the 23.1% rent-to-income ratio. Because 43.0% of households own outright, competition may be strongest for well-maintained family homes.
For Buyers
Bardwell Park suits buyers seeking established detached housing, although the entry cost needs careful checking against recent comparable sales. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, compared with 4.8% apartments and 6.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 45.8% of homes and four-plus-bedroom properties 35.4%, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. A typical mortgage commitment is listed at $2,800 per month, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.1%, higher than the 23.1% rent-to-income ratio. Because 43.0% of households own outright, competition may be strongest for well-maintained family homes.
For Investors
The investment case is shaped by a small rental pool and gradual growth rather than a high-turnover market. Renting accounts for 18.6%, lower than the 43.0% outright ownership share and 36.9% mortgage share combined. Weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 6.1%, giving investors income to model but also more leasing choice than an extremely constrained market. Growth runs at 0.32% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 20 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing alterations and modest dwelling activity. Detached housing dominates because 86.7% of stock is separate houses, so renovation quality, land appeal and tenant demand for three-bedroom homes should matter more than apartment yields.
Development Activity
Total DAs
112
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-33.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bardwell Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bardwell Park has an older and more university-educated profile than the national average. The median age is 42, or 2 years above national levels, while university attainment is 48.8%, 18.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 33.5%, which is 11.9 points above the national figure. Greek ancestry is reported by 526 people, followed by English at 401, Chinese at 321 and Italian at 149; Greek is also the leading non-English language, spoken by 184 residents. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national levels, and 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address, supporting a settled profile compared with more mobile areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.7%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
4.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Bardwell Park is strongly detached-house oriented. Separate houses represent 86.7% of dwellings, far more than apartments at 4.8% and semi-detached homes at 6.4%. The bedroom mix is also larger than a compact apartment market, with 45.8% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 35.4% having 4 or more. Tenure is split between 43.0% owned outright, 36.9% owned with a mortgage and 18.6% rented. Weekly rent is $550, while the vacancy rate is 6.1%. Mortgage repayments average $2,800 monthly and equal 27.1% of income, higher than the 23.1% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should use recent comparable sales to assess current house pricing because the suburb's value is tied closely to land and dwelling condition.
Mortgage / mo
$2,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$916
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.5%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
12.6%
Single parent
666
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bardwell Park has a high-income professional profile, with household income at the 90.4th percentile and unemployment at 3.9%. Education is the largest industry at 15.5%, followed by Professional and Tech at 14.7%, Healthcare at 12.4%, Finance at 9.6% and Construction at 8.6%. These sectors support a relatively resilient employment base because they combine public-facing services with professional and technical work. Professionals number 363, ahead of Managers at 196 and Clerical or Admin workers at 191. Labour-force participation is 60.8%, with 642 people employed full-time and 351 part-time. Compared with lower-income markets, the combination of high earnings and professional employment helps explain the 43.0% outright ownership rate.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,179
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.7%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
60.8%
Employed
1,133
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.8%
Postgraduate
14.4%
Born Overseas
33.5%
Dwellings
795
Transport to Work
Bardwell Park offers a compact setting, with 2,320 residents across 0.96 sq km and a density of 2,427.5 people per sq km. Work-from-home participation is 50.7%, higher than car-driver travel at 39.9%, while public transport accounts for 5.5% and walking or cycling 1.0%. This pattern can reduce daily commuting for many households, although transport choices remain address-specific. Families have access to 1 local government infants school, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb's 82.0% residential stability supports a settled environment, while current local crime reports and evening visits should be used to assess safety rather than assuming conditions are uniform across every street.
Drive
39.9%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
50.7%
Growth Outlook
Bardwell Park has an established, slow-growth outlook rather than a rapid expansion profile. Annual growth is forecast at 0.32%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area runs at 8.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell 2.5% and the senior share rose 1.8%, a shift that reflects established housing and limited turnover. Gentrification remains at the "Early signs" stage with a score of 20. The area recovered from a 2.4% COVID dip, followed by 2.7% recovery. Compared with a fast-expanding fringe, the 0.32% pace points to incremental change driven by renovations, migration and ageing households.
Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area
Bardwell Park sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bardwell Park's.
Residents 2025
187,770
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bardwell Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bardwell Park a good suburb to live in?
Bardwell Park can suit households seeking established family housing, high incomes and a settled environment. The suburb has 2,320 residents, 86.7% separate houses and a median age of 42. Work-from-home participation is 50.7%, while the 82.0% stay rate points to relatively stable residency.
What is the median house price in Bardwell Park?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than inferred from rent. Bardwell Park is 86.7% separate houses, with 45.8% three-bedroom and 35.4% four-plus-bedroom homes. Ownership is substantial, with 43.0% owned outright and 36.9% under mortgage.
What schools are in Bardwell Park?
Bardwell Park has 1 local government infants school, Bardwell Park Infants School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and available progression options before buying or renting, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The local school is an infants setting rather than a full primary or secondary campus.
Is Bardwell Park safe?
A suburb-wide safety judgement should be based on current NSW Police crime reports, street-level conditions and visits at different times. Bardwell Park has 2,320 residents within 0.96 sq km, so lighting, traffic and access conditions may vary between streets. Buyers should also check recent incidents around their preferred address before deciding.
Is Bardwell Park good for property investment?
Bardwell Park may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing rather than a high-yield apartment market. Weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 6.1% and 18.6% of households rent. Annual growth is 0.32%, with overseas migration the main driver, so returns should be tested against modest capital-growth expectations and renovation costs.
How is Bardwell Park's population changing?
Change is gradual, with annual growth forecast at 0.32% and population change across the wider area recorded at 8.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell 2.5% while the senior share rose 1.8%, indicating an ageing established suburb.
What is the community profile of Bardwell Park?
Bardwell Park has a well-educated and internationally connected profile. University attainment is 48.8%, 18.7 percentage points above the national comparison, and 33.5% of residents were born overseas. Greek ancestry is reported by 526 people and Chinese ancestry by 321, while average household size is 2.8.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bardwell Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map