NSW 2207 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bardwell Valley

At 2,344 residents in just 0.63 sq km, Bardwell Valley is a compact, established inner-south suburb with household income at the 79.4th percentile nationally. Its median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national figure, while 43.5% hold a university qualification, 13.4 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Bexley and Earlwood, the suburb's profile leans toward stable home ownership: 44.2% own outright and 36.2% hold a mortgage. Overseas-born residents account for 34.4%, helping explain the prominence of Arabic, Greek and Macedon languages and overseas migration as the main growth driver.

Local council: Bayside (NSW)

Bardwell Valley urban fabric map

Population

2,344

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,099/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

0.63 km²· 3,737.8 people/km²· Family income $2,329/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between 66.2% separate houses and 27.3% semi-detached homes; apartments make up just 6.5%, so the stock is more family-oriented than a high-rise market. The typical household earns $2,099 a week, while a $2,600 monthly mortgage equals 28.6% of household income, below the level marked as mortgage stress. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 46.9% and four-plus bedrooms 32.7%, favouring established families over compact singles. Ownership is more settled than in a renter-heavy inner-city pocket because 44.2% own outright and 17.5% rent. Compare lot size and renovation scope with nearby Bexley and Earlwood.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between 66.2% separate houses and 27.3% semi-detached homes; apartments make up just 6.5%, so the stock is more family-oriented than a high-rise market. The typical household earns $2,099 a week, while a $2,600 monthly mortgage equals 28.6% of household income, below the level marked as mortgage stress. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 46.9% and four-plus bedrooms 32.7%, favouring established families over compact singles. Ownership is more settled than in a renter-heavy inner-city pocket because 44.2% own outright and 17.5% rent. Compare lot size and renovation scope with nearby Bexley and Earlwood.

For Investors

Investor conditions are steadier than in a high-turnover rental market: 17.5% of homes are rented, vacancy is 4.6%, and weekly rent is $550. That limited rental share can reduce tenant depth compared with more rental-oriented suburbs, so property selection matters more than simply buying for yield. Development activity recorded 14 applications in 12 months, indicating a modest pipeline rather than a major construction surge. Rental growth of 42.9% supports the income story, but the annual growth trend of 1.74% is moderate rather than explosive. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the 44.2% outright ownership rate points to an established market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

125

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
8
New Dwelling
5
Other
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Bardwell Valley has an older profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 42, or 2.0 years above the national comparison. Its 2.9-person average household is 0.4 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 48.1% of families, compared with 34.6% couples without children. The overseas-born share is 34.4%, 12.8 percentage points above national, reflected in Lebanese, Greek and Chinese ancestry counts of 360, 227 and 177. Arabic is the leading listed non-English language at 165 people, followed by Greek at 72 and Macedon at 54. Mobility is relatively low, with 84.1% staying at the same address, supporting a settled social base even as overseas migration drives growth.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
26.6%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.9%
2 bed
14.5%
3 bed
46.9%
4+ bed
32.7%

Dwelling Structure

66.2%

Houses

27.3%

Townhouse

6.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.2% Mortgage 36.2% Rent 17.5% Other 2.0%

Ownership is a defining feature: 44.2% of dwellings are owned outright and 36.2% are mortgaged, while only 17.5% are rented. That tenure mix is more secure than a predominantly rental suburb and helps explain why household income of $2,099 a week can carry a $2,600 monthly mortgage with a 28.6% mortgage-to-income ratio. The built form is also more house-led than apartment-led, with 66.2% separate houses, 27.3% semi-detached dwellings and 6.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.9%, and four-plus bedrooms 32.7%, so Bardwell Valley suits established households more than downsizers seeking abundant apartment choice. Vacancy is 4.6%, giving renters less choice than in a loose market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$793

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
165
Greek
72
Macedon
54
Mandarin
31
Canton
24
Italian
19

Ancestry

English
448
Lebanese
360
Other
347
Greek
227
Chinese
177
Irish
164

Household Composition

48.1%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

653

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by education, healthcare and professional or technical work: the top three industries account for 14.4%, 14.0% and 11.3% of workers, followed by construction at 11.2% and public administration at 7.1%. This mix is broader than a single-industry suburb because it combines knowledge, public-service and practical trades activity. Professionals number 293 and managers 160, while clerical and administrative roles add 143. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, participation is 54.5%, and 56.4% of workers are full time, indicating a working base with a moderate labour-market connection. Economic advantage is uneven: education and occupation sit in decile 8, but employment and income disadvantage rank in decile 4, while overall advantage is decile 7.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,040

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

54.5%

Employed

988

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 293
Managers 160
Clerical/Admin 143
Trades 107
Sales 88
Community/Personal 70
Labourers 56
Machinery/Drivers 52

Top Industries

Education 14.4%
Healthcare 14.0%
Professional/Tech 11.3%
Construction 11.2%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

43.5%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

34.4%

Dwellings

785

Transport to Work

Bardwell Valley provides a compact, settled setting, with 3,737.8 residents per sq km and 84.1% of residents staying at the same address. The practical trade-off is transport choice: 43.4% travelled as car drivers, compared with 5.4% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, while 45.6% worked from home. Families should check nearby primary and secondary access, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, since school options and catchments can vary across suburb boundaries. Social conditions are mixed rather than uniformly high: IRSAD sits in decile 7 and IEO in decile 8, but IRSD and IER are both decile 4. That combination points to strong education and occupation outcomes alongside lower employment and income conditions than the suburb's overall advantage suggests.

Drive

43.4%

Public Transport

5.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

45.6%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but measured: the annual trend is 1.74%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 39.9% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 3.6 percentage points and the working share up 5.9 points. Gentrification is mixed: the gentrification score is 25 at the "Early signs" stage, while shift indicators record a score of 60 and an "Active" stage. That tension suggests established housing is being repriced gradually rather than transformed overnight. Rental growth of 42.9% and affordability readings of 71.7 in 2011 and 59.0 in 2021 show substantial cost movement, even though the recorded affordability trend is "Improving".

Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area

Bardwell Valley sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bardwell Valley's.

Residents 2025

187,770

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bardwell Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 23%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bardwell Valley a good suburb to live in?

Bardwell Valley suits households seeking established housing and a compact setting. The median age is 42, 44.2% own outright, and 45.6% work from home. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 43.4% versus 5.4%, so check daily travel needs, nearby services and school access before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Bardwell Valley?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than assumed from suburb-wide averages. The local housing mix is 66.2% separate houses and 27.3% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 46.9%. Weekly rent is $550, which can help frame an investment comparison.

What schools are in Bardwell Valley?

Families should verify nearby primary and secondary options, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Bardwell Valley has 2,344 residents, and 5.4% use public transport, so school runs may be easier by car than by transit. Confirm current catchments and sector details before signing a lease or contract.

Is Bardwell Valley safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current NSW Police information and at street level before buying or renting. Bardwell Valley has 2,344 residents and a 15.9% turnover rate, meaning conditions can vary by pocket. Visit at different times and compare the exact street with nearby areas.

Is Bardwell Valley good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established, ownership-heavy market, but yield and tenant depth need careful testing. Weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 4.6%, and only 17.5% of dwellings are rented. Rental growth of 42.9% is supportive, while the annual growth trend of 1.74% is more moderate than a speculative market. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How is Bardwell Valley's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 39.9% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 1.74%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The age trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell 3.6 percentage points, while the working share rose 5.9 points. This points to continuing growth with an older, more established profile than a youth-led district.

What languages are spoken in Bardwell Valley?

Overseas-born residents make up 34.4% of Bardwell Valley, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the leading listed language at 165 people, followed by Greek at 72, Macedon at 54 and Mandarin at 31. Lebanese ancestry numbers 360 and Greek ancestry 227, adding context for local cultural services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bardwell Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW