NSW 2732 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Barham

At 58, Barham's median age sits 18 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the clearest defining feature. The town has 1,569 residents spread across 472.8 square kilometres, or 3.3 people per square kilometre, while 85.0% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 12.8th percentile nationally, so Barham differs from larger nearby Moama through a quieter, lower-density and more established housing profile.

Local council: Murray River

Barham urban fabric map

Population

1,569

Median Age

58.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$995/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

472.8 km²· 3.3 people/km²· Family income $1,368/wk

Homebuyers in Barham are choosing a predominantly detached market: 85.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.3% have 3 bedrooms and 26.7% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,148 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.6% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 2.4% apartment share points to fewer strata options. A median household income of $995 a week and 54.7% outright ownership support an established market, although buyers should check flood, insurance and property-specific costs before committing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Barham are choosing a predominantly detached market: 85.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.3% have 3 bedrooms and 26.7% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,148 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.6% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 2.4% apartment share points to fewer strata options. A median household income of $995 a week and 54.7% outright ownership support an established market, although buyers should check flood, insurance and property-specific costs before committing.

For Investors

Investors need to treat Barham as a small, thin rental market rather than assume strong tenant competition. The town has 1,569 residents, weekly rent is $185 and 22.9% of households rent, but the vacancy rate is 20.9%, a level that is higher than in tightly supplied markets and can lengthen leasing periods. Development activity reached 64 applications in 12 months, so each proposal should be checked for its effect on future supply. Healthcare accounts for 16.5% of local jobs, agriculture 14.8% and education 12.0%, giving the town several employment anchors. The case is stronger for buyers who can tolerate vacancy than for those relying on uninterrupted rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

288

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+52.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
29
New Dwelling
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Renovation / Extension
13
Other
12
Subdivision
7
Demolition
3
Change of Use
3

Schools in Barham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Barham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Barham High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Barham has an older and more locally rooted profile than the national average. Median age is 58, or 18 years above the national comparison, while university participation is 17.5%, 12.6 percentage points below national levels. Only 8.1% of residents were born overseas, 13.5 points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below national levels, consistent with couples without children making up 62.3% of families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 675, 199 and 178, while 81.0% stayed at the same address, reinforcing residential continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.1%
15-24
6.6%
25-44
14.4%
45-64
28.9%
65+
36.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
54.3%
4+ bed
26.7%

Dwelling Structure

85.0%

Houses

10.6%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 54.7% Mortgage 20.1% Rent 22.9% Other 2.3%

Barham's housing is overwhelmingly detached and ownership-heavy. Separate houses account for 85.0% of dwellings, compared with 2.4% apartments and 10.6% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership is 54.7%, mortgage ownership 20.1% and renting 22.9%, while 2.3% sits in other tenure types. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 54.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.7%; two-bedroom homes make up 15.9%. This mix fits the median age of 58 because long-term owners are a large part of the market, but the 20.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly occupied housing market and warrants careful reading of local demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,148

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$185

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$571

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

20.9%

Unoccupied

178

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
675
Irish
199
Scottish
178
Ancestry NS
80
German
59
Italian
52

Household Composition

26.8%

Couples with children

62.3%

Couples, no children

11.1%

Single parent

414

Total families

Economy & Employment

Barham's economy combines service work with rural and practical occupations. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.5% with 59 workers, followed by agriculture at 14.8% and 53, education at 12.0% and 43, hospitality at 9.5% and 34, and construction at 7.0% and 25. The labour force numbers 672 people, unemployment is 3.9%, participation is 49.3% and 606 people are outside the labour force. That low participation is consistent with a median age of 58. Managers lead occupations at 113, ahead of labourers at 108 and trades at 87. Household income at the 12.8th percentile is below the national median, which can limit high-cost demand.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

672

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

49.3%

Employed

646

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 113
Labourers 108
Trades 87
Professionals 84
Clerical/Admin 79
Community/Personal 55
Machinery/Drivers 53
Sales 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.5%
Agriculture 14.8%
Education 12.0%
Hospitality 9.5%
Construction 7.0%

University

17.5%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

8.1%

Dwellings

678

Transport to Work

Barham's low density shapes daily life. Across 472.8 square kilometres there are 3.3 residents per square kilometre, and 71.2% of workers travel as car drivers, compared with 10.5% who walk or cycle and 13.1% who work from home. That pattern makes private transport important for errands and regional trips because services are spread across a broad area. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years within the government sector, so families should check enrolment zones and travel arrangements against the exact address. Volunteering is 23.2%, while a median age of 58 supports a quieter daily rhythm than in younger, denser centres.

Drive

71.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

10.5%

Work from Home

13.1%

Growth Outlook

Barham's measurable growth signals point to gradual renewal rather than the pace seen in high-turnover growth corridors. The town has 1,569 residents, an 81.0% same-address rate and a 19.0% turnover rate, indicating that most residents remain in place. Development activity reached 64 applications over 12 months, including a subdivision, a new structure and a swimming pool, so the total reflects a mix of possible land-use change and property works. The 20.9% vacancy rate is higher than in tightly occupied markets, which may temper demand for rapid expansion. Growth is therefore more likely to depend on targeted projects, services and household replacement than on broad-based population churn.

Population trend: Murray River council area

Barham sits in the Murray River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Barham's.

Residents 2025

14,030

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Barham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 29%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Bottom 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Barham a good suburb to live in?

Barham suits buyers seeking a low-density town with detached housing, local primary and secondary schools and a settled population. It has 1,569 residents, a median age of 58 and 85.0% separate houses. Compared with denser centres, daily life is more car-dependent, with 71.2% travelling as car drivers.

What is the median house price in Barham?

Check recent local sales or a current property portal for the median house price before making an offer. Barham's housing mix is 85.0% separate houses, 54.7% outright owned and 22.9% rented, while the median weekly rent is $185. Those figures describe tenure and rent, not a substitute for a current sales median.

What schools are in Barham?

Barham has 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary years. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements before choosing a home. This is particularly important across a 472.8 square kilometre locality, where travel distances can vary between properties.

Is Barham safe?

Check current NSW Police or council crime information before deciding. Barham has 1,569 residents and a density of 3.3 people per square kilometre, but population size and density alone cannot confirm whether an address is safe. Ask about lighting, property-specific hazards and travel routes because conditions can vary across a 472.8 square kilometre locality.

Is Barham good for property investment?

Barham may suit an investor who can manage vacancy risk and a slower rental cycle. Weekly rent is $185, the rental share is 22.9% and vacancy is 20.9%, which is higher than in tightly supplied markets. There were 64 development applications in 12 months, but they include varied works, so inspect each proposal and compare insurance, maintenance and achievable rent against the purchase price.

How is Barham's population changing?

Barham's population profile points to stability more than rapid turnover: 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address and the turnover rate was 19.0%. The median age is 58, which is 18 years above the national comparison. There were 64 development applications in 12 months, so housing renewal may occur, with the demographic effect depending on project mix and completion.

What development is happening in Barham?

Barham recorded 64 development applications across 12 months. Examples include a subdivision, a new structure and a swimming pool, so activity covers both possible land-use change and ordinary property works. Review approval status, dwelling yield and infrastructure requirements for any site, especially where a project could change local housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Barham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW