Barnsley
A 99.3% separate-house share and a 51.8% mortgage tenure make Barnsley a strongly owner-occupier, detached-home market. The suburb has 1,735 residents, a median age of 39, and household income at the 63.1st percentile, while its age is 1 year below the national comparison. Population density is 491.9 people per sq km across 3.53 sq km. Compared with nearby Edgeworth and West Wallsend, its 1,735-resident scale makes address-level access and resale appeal especially important. Its established, ageing direction suits buyers seeking stability rather than rapid turnover.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,735
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,784/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
For buyers, the physical choice is unusually concentrated: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 56.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more. That suits families and work-from-home households more than apartment seekers, because only 0.7% are apartments and 16.3% work from home. The recorded monthly mortgage is $1,733 against weekly rent of $360, while mortgage-to-income is 22.4% compared with rent-to-income of 20.2%. A current sale median should be checked before making an offer, especially when comparing Barnsley with Edgeworth or West Wallsend, because dwelling condition and lot size can shift value materially.
For Buyers
For buyers, the physical choice is unusually concentrated: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 56.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more. That suits families and work-from-home households more than apartment seekers, because only 0.7% are apartments and 16.3% work from home. The recorded monthly mortgage is $1,733 against weekly rent of $360, while mortgage-to-income is 22.4% compared with rent-to-income of 20.2%. A current sale median should be checked before making an offer, especially when comparing Barnsley with Edgeworth or West Wallsend, because dwelling condition and lot size can shift value materially.
For Investors
Barnsley has a small rental segment at 13.1%, with weekly rent of $360 and vacancy of 3.6%. That low tenant share can limit rental demand depth, although a 3.6% vacancy rate gives more leasing flexibility than a tightly constrained market. Compared with the 51.8% mortgage and 34.6% outright-ownership shares, renting is clearly secondary. Seventeen development applications in the past 12 months point to ongoing property activity, but the examples are mainly additions, sheds and pools rather than a confirmed pipeline of new dwellings. Forecast migration is Balanced, while rents have grown 39.3%, so investors should test cash flow against the exact purchase price rather than assume a yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
93
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+41.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Barnsley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Barnsley's 39 median age is 1 year below the national comparison, but the trajectory is older in character: 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address and the senior share has risen 7.9 percentage points. University attainment is 10.8%, or 19.3 points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 5.4%, 16.2 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 811 people, followed by Scottish at 199 and Irish at 165; Christianity counts 917 and no religion 741. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and couples with children form 46.1% of families. This settled profile supports demand for conventional family housing.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Barnsley's tenure mix is weighted toward leveraged ownership: 51.8% of households hold a mortgage, 34.6% own outright and 13.1% rent. The dwelling stock is 99.3% separate houses, with 56.3% three-bedroom and 32.8% four-bedroom-plus homes. Mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income, compared with 20.2% for rent, so the two main tenure groups face broadly similar measured housing burdens. The 2.7-person average household is 0.2 above the national comparison, helping explain the family-sized stock. With only 0.7% apartments, buyers comparing Barnsley with nearby Edgeworth should focus on lot size, renovation level and service access rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$794
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.1%
Couples with children
35.4%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
514
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Barnsley's largest listed industry at 19.3% and 106 workers, followed by Construction at 13.7% and 75, Retail at 7.7% and 42, Manufacturing at 7.5% and 41, and Education at 6.6% and 36. The occupation mix reinforces a practical employment base: Trades account for 189 people, Labourers 133, Clerical/Admin 125, Community/Personal 121 and Machinery/Drivers 101. Labour-force participation is 67.7%, unemployment is 4.4%, and 60.8% work full time. Household income sits at the 63.1st percentile, above the university rate of 10.8%, likely reflecting trade and operational roles. SEIFA IEO is decile 2, below IER decile 7; IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 5 show uneven socioeconomic measures rather than a single simple ranking.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
958
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
31.1%
Participation
67.7%
Employed
916
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
10.8%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
5.4%
Dwellings
615
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led: 79.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. A further 16.3% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of reliable home space. One local government primary school is identified, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Barnsley's IRSAD is decile 3, below the middle decile, while IRSD is decile 5 and IEO is decile 2, indicating mixed socioeconomic conditions rather than a uniform result. No crime rate is quoted, so safety decisions should use current incident information and visit times. Compared with larger nearby centres, local convenience may be more address-dependent.
Drive
79.3%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
16.3%
Growth Outlook
Barnsley is forecast to follow an established, ageing path, with annual growth of 0.96% and a Balanced migration driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.2% over 10 years, while the shift measure records a 7.9-point rise in the senior share and a 2.9-point fall in the working share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, and affordability is described as Stable after moving from 50.9 in 2011 to 50.4 in 2021. The 0.96% trend is modest, so change is more likely to come through gradual turnover and household ageing than a sudden development surge. Compared with a high-growth market, this supports a steadier resale and service-planning outlook.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Barnsley sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Barnsley's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Barnsley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Barnsley a good suburb to live in?
Barnsley can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled setting: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 79.3% commute by car and the median age is 39. Public transport use is only 0.4%, so the suburb is better suited to drivers than car-free households. Compare exact access with Edgeworth or West Wallsend before deciding.
What is the median house price in Barnsley?
A current median house price is not quoted. Barnsley is 99.3% separate houses, and the housing figures record a $1,733 monthly mortgage and $360 weekly rent. Use recent comparable sales for the exact street, because a suburb-wide median can hide differences in lot size, condition and bedroom count when compared with nearby sales.
What schools are in Barnsley?
Barnsley Public School is the identified local school, a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and travel to secondary options at the exact address, because Barnsley has 1,735 residents and 1 local primary school. Compare walking, bus and driving times before purchase rather than infer school suitability from proximity alone.
Is Barnsley safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so safety cannot be ranked responsibly from the available figures. Barnsley has 1,735 residents and covers 3.53 sq km; check current incident information, street lighting and conditions at different times before deciding. Compare the exact address with nearby streets rather than relying on a suburb label alone.
Is Barnsley good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking detached houses in an established market, but the rental base is modest: 13.1% rent, $360 weekly rent and 3.6% vacancy. Seventeen development applications indicate ongoing property activity, while forecast migration is Balanced and rent growth is 39.3%. Compared with the 51.8% mortgage share, renting is a smaller tenure segment, so test tenant demand and the exact purchase price before assuming strong returns.
How is Barnsley's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.2% over 10 years, with a forecast annual trend of 0.96% and Balanced migration. Barnsley is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 7.9 percentage points while the working share has fallen 2.9 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 21, so change appears gradual and age-led rather than a rapid population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Barnsley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map