Barraba
Barraba stands out for a 58-year median age, 54.5% outright home ownership and an 18.6% vacancy rate across a 523.54 square kilometre rural footprint. Its 1,329 residents live at just 2.5 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 4.1st percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Manilla, Barraba presents a smaller, older market with a stronger settled-owner profile. Healthcare accounts for 26.0% of jobs and agriculture 15.7%, reinforcing its role as a local service and farming centre rather than a commuter suburb.
Local council: Tamworth
Population
1,329
Median Age
58.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$776/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Barraba suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established ownership over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, while apartments represent 1.6%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 55.2% of the stock. Outright owners account for 54.5%, compared with 19.9% paying a mortgage and 20.7% renting, which reflects a settled market. Weekly household income is $776, at the 4.1st percentile nationally, so buyers should match renovation plans and borrowing capacity carefully to local earnings. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.6% and the rent-to-income ratio is 25.1%, with both stress flags recorded as false. Compared with denser regional markets, Barraba offers more conventional housing but fewer apartment alternatives.
For Buyers
Barraba suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established ownership over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, while apartments represent 1.6%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 55.2% of the stock. Outright owners account for 54.5%, compared with 19.9% paying a mortgage and 20.7% renting, which reflects a settled market. Weekly household income is $776, at the 4.1st percentile nationally, so buyers should match renovation plans and borrowing capacity carefully to local earnings. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.6% and the rent-to-income ratio is 25.1%, with both stress flags recorded as false. Compared with denser regional markets, Barraba offers more conventional housing but fewer apartment alternatives.
For Investors
Barraba's investor case is income-led rather than scarcity-led. Weekly rent is $195, while 20.7% of dwellings are rented and 54.5% are owned outright. The 18.6% vacancy rate signals looser supply than a tightly occupied rental market, so leasing time and tenant demand deserve close checking. Healthcare provides 26.0% of jobs, followed by agriculture at 15.7%, education at 14.8%, hospitality at 9.4% and public administration at 8.1%. This essential-service mix supports local demand but is narrower than employment bases in larger regional centres. Nine development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, although they do not establish a pipeline of new dwellings. Investors should compare recent sale prices with $195 rent, then test demand against the 41.0% labour-force participation rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
34
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Barraba
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Barraba has an older resident base, with a median age of 58, which is 18 years above the national figure. University attainment is 15.6%, or 14.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 7.8%, 13.8 points below the national level. Average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 lower than the national comparison, helping explain the high share of couples without children at 56.6%. English ancestry is reported by 605 residents, followed by Irish at 147 and Scottish at 131. Christianity has 887 adherents and no religion 300. With 82.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 17.6%, Barraba is more settled than a highly mobile growth suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.7%
Houses
1.3%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Barraba's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized: separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, compared with 1.6% apartments and 1.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 55.2%, while 4-bedroom or larger homes and 2-bedroom homes each represent 20.3%; only 4.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is weighted towards outright ownership at 54.5%, followed by mortgages at 19.9%, renting at 20.7% and other arrangements at 4.9%. The 18.6% vacancy rate is higher than would be expected in a tightly supplied market, which may reflect the area's small population and broad rural footprint. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Barraba provides more space but less housing variety. Mortgage and rent ratios of 22.6% and 25.1% remain below the recorded stress flags.
Mortgage / mo
$758
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $195.
$340
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $335
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$470
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.6%
Unoccupied
141
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.4%
Couples with children
56.6%
Couples, no children
18.6%
Single parent
339
Total families
Economy & Employment
Barraba's economy is anchored by healthcare, which employs 58 people and represents 26.0% of local jobs. Agriculture contributes 35 jobs at 15.7%, education 33 at 14.8%, hospitality 21 at 9.4% and public administration 18 at 8.1%. Managers number 85, labourers 81, community and personal service workers 59, professionals 57 and trades workers 44, giving the labour market a practical mix that is more service-oriented than industrial. Labour-force participation is 41.0%, unemployment is 8.7% and 585 people are not in the labour force. The lower participation rate than in a younger labour market is consistent with a median age of 58. Household income is $776 per week and ranks at the 4.1st percentile nationally, so local spending power is below the national distribution.
Unemployment
8.7%
Labour Force
472
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
41.0%
Employed
431
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.6%
Postgraduate
1.3%
Born Overseas
7.8%
Dwellings
625
Transport to Work
Barraba's low density and rural layout make private transport important: 68.4% of residents drive a car, 11.6% walk or cycle and 16.9% work from home. Compared with larger regional centres, residents should expect fewer transport alternatives and plan trips around local services. Barraba Central School is the local government Central/Community School, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and current places directly. Community connection is supported by a 24.4% volunteering rate, while 13.0% of residents report needing assistance, highlighting the importance of accessible health and support services. The suburb's 2.5 people per square kilometre and 1.9-person average household size support a quiet setting, but practical convenience depends on access to a car. For a current safety decision, check NSW Police crime statistics and assess lighting, street activity and the exact address.
Drive
68.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
11.6%
Work from Home
16.9%
Growth Outlook
Barraba's growth profile appears measured rather than expansionary. The suburb has 1,329 residents, a 58-year median age and an 82.4% address-stability rate, while turnover is 17.6%; together, these figures point to gradual change shaped by ageing and household replacement rather than rapid population churn. Nine development applications in the past 12 months indicate modest building activity, including alterations, sheds and dwelling-related works, but not a large construction pipeline. At 2.5 people per square kilometre across 523.54 square kilometres, growth is more likely to depend on local services, agricultural conditions and housing reuse than on dense infill. Compared with high-growth regional corridors, Barraba's outlook is likely to be steadier and more incremental, with healthcare, education and public administration helping retain essential employment.
Population trend: Tamworth council area
Barraba sits in the Tamworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Barraba's.
Residents 2025
66,403
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Barraba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Barraba a good suburb to live in?
Barraba can suit residents who value detached housing, established ownership and a quieter rural setting. It has 1,329 residents, a median age of 58, 95.7% separate houses and 68.4% car commuting, so it is less suited to buyers seeking dense urban transport or a large range of housing types.
What is the median house price in Barraba?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent settled sales and local agent evidence. Barraba's housing is 95.7% separate houses, with 55.2% of homes having 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $195 and vacancy is 18.6%, providing useful context when assessing value and demand.
What schools are in Barraba?
Barraba Central School is the local government Central/Community School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and current places directly, particularly because Barraba has 1,329 residents and the local school choice is more limited than in larger regional centres.
Is Barraba safe?
Use current NSW Police statistics and speak with local services before making a safety decision. Barraba has 1,329 residents and a low density of 2.5 people per square kilometre, but residents should still assess street lighting, activity levels and the exact address rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Is Barraba good for property investment?
Barraba may suit investors seeking a rural asset, but the 18.6% vacancy rate signals higher leasing risk than a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $195, 20.7% of dwellings are rented and 9 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so tenant depth, maintenance costs and resale liquidity need careful testing.
How is Barraba's population changing?
Barraba has 1,329 residents and a settled mobility pattern: 82.4% stayed at the same address while turnover was 17.6%. The median age of 58 is 18 years above the national figure, so population change is likely to be shaped by ageing and household turnover rather than rapid family formation.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Barraba on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map