NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Basin View

At 48 years, Basin View's median age is 8 years above the national figure, making its aging resident base the clearest defining feature. The suburb has 1,583 residents across 7.04 square kilometres, with a density of 224.9 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 95.7% separate houses, while the 14.9% vacancy rate is elevated compared with a tightly occupied market. Household income sits at the 27.5th percentile nationally. When comparing homes with nearby St Georges Basin and Sanctuary Point, buyers should assess the same local catchment while allowing for Basin View's lower-density, car-dependent pattern.

Local council: Shoalhaven

Basin View urban fabric map

Population

1,583

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,244/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

7.04 km²· 224.9 people/km²· Family income $1,555/wk

Homebuyers will find a conventional family-home mix rather than a unit-led market: 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.1% having 3 bedrooms and 37.6% having 4 or more. Tenure is split almost evenly between outright ownership at 39.4% and mortgage ownership at 39.5%, pointing to a substantial established-owner base as well as active borrowing. A $1,532 monthly mortgage marker and $360 weekly rent provide useful budgeting checks, while mortgage-to-income at 28.4% is below rent-to-income at 28.9%. Compared with smaller-home markets, buyers should focus on land, maintenance and insurance costs because detached housing dominates.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a conventional family-home mix rather than a unit-led market: 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.1% having 3 bedrooms and 37.6% having 4 or more. Tenure is split almost evenly between outright ownership at 39.4% and mortgage ownership at 39.5%, pointing to a substantial established-owner base as well as active borrowing. A $1,532 monthly mortgage marker and $360 weekly rent provide useful budgeting checks, while mortgage-to-income at 28.4% is below rent-to-income at 28.9%. Compared with smaller-home markets, buyers should focus on land, maintenance and insurance costs because detached housing dominates.

For Investors

Rental investors face a mixed setup. Only 18.9% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in heavily rental-oriented suburbs, while the $360 weekly rent gives a clear starting point for yield testing. The 14.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight market and can weaken letting certainty, especially when demand is seasonal. Twelve development matters over 12 months indicate continuing alterations, residential work and pools, but not a documented wave of new dwellings. With 79.5% of residents staying at the same address and 20.5% turning over, the market may reward well-presented homes more than speculative rent growth. Compare insurance, maintenance and vacancy assumptions before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

86

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
New Dwelling
2
Demolition
2
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Basin View

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Georges Basin Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Basin View has a mature, settled profile: its median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, while 79.5% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.5%. Average household size is 2.4, with couples without children making up 47.7% of families and couples with children 34.6%, a pattern that helps explain demand for both 3-bedroom and larger detached homes. University attainment is 16.2%, or 13.9 percentage points below the national comparison, and 13.3% were born overseas, 8.3 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 679 people, followed by Irish at 173 and Scottish at 170. Christianity counts 756 people, compared with 708 reporting no religion. When comparing Basin View with St Georges Basin or Sanctuary Point, check household composition street by street rather than assuming the wider area is uniform.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.2%
15-24
9.5%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
28.1%
65+
25.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
44.1%
4+ bed
37.6%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.4% Mortgage 39.5% Rent 18.9% Other 2.2%

Housing in Basin View is overwhelmingly detached, with 95.7% separate houses and 4.3% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile is family-oriented: 44.1% are 3-bedroom homes and 37.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 17.3% with 2 bedrooms and 1.0% with 0 or 1. Ownership is closely balanced between 39.4% owning outright and 39.5% paying a mortgage, while renting accounts for 18.9% and other tenure 2.2%. The 14.9% vacancy rate is high, and household income ranks at the 27.5th percentile nationally, so buyers should compare holding costs carefully. A $1,532 monthly mortgage and $360 weekly rent are useful affordability anchors, with mortgage-to-income at 28.4% below rent-to-income at 28.9%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,532

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$620

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.9%

Unoccupied

105

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
679
Irish
173
Scottish
170
Other
109
Ancestry NS
87
German
65

Household Composition

34.6%

Couples with children

47.7%

Couples, no children

16.7%

Single parent

436

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Basin View's largest listed industry at 26.1%, or 105 workers, ahead of Construction at 17.1% and 69 workers. Public Administration contributes 10.2% and 41 workers, Education 9.4% and 38, and Retail 7.9% and 32. This concentration in care and public-facing services is consistent with an older resident base and can support steady local demand, although employment is not dominated by one trade alone. The labour force numbers 688 people, with participation at 52.0% and unemployment at 5.5%; 54.8% of workers are full-time. Trades lead occupations at 108, followed by Professionals at 102 and Community/Personal roles at 101. Compared with a single-industry economy, the spread across five sectors provides more employment variety, but 574 people outside the labour force limits the resident workforce.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

688

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

52.0%

Employed

650

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 108
Professionals 102
Community/Personal 101
Labourers 77
Clerical/Admin 72
Sales 68
Managers 64
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.1%
Construction 17.1%
Public Admin 10.2%
Education 9.4%
Retail 7.9%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

13.3%

Dwellings

599

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. A high 82.1% of commuters drive, compared with only 1.9% who walk or cycle, while 11.4% work from home; this makes access to nearby services and school runs more dependent on road travel than on local active transport. One named nearby school is St Georges Basin Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport from the exact address because boundaries can cut across the local area. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Basin View is better suited to households comfortable with driving, and buyers should inspect parking, road access and evening conditions before choosing a home.

Drive

82.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

11.4%

Growth Outlook

Basin View's immediate growth picture is mixed rather than clearly expansionary. Twelve development matters over 12 months point to ongoing alterations, residential work and pools, rather than a large wave of new dwellings. The 14.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market, which can absorb some demand but also cautions against assuming automatic rental pressure. The suburb has 1,583 residents, while residential turnover is 20.5% and 79.5% stayed at the same address. These figures suggest incremental renewal within a settled base. Compared with a faster-changing coastal market, Basin View looks more like gradual property renewal than confirmed acceleration. Before pricing in longer-range growth, check the annual trend, migration driver, gentrification stage and 10-year trajectory alongside council approvals and infrastructure timing.

Population trend: Shoalhaven council area

Basin View sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Basin View's.

Residents 2025

111,755

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Basin View compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Basin View a good suburb to live in?

Basin View can suit buyers who prefer detached housing and a settled setting. The median age is 48, 8 years above the national figure, and 95.7% of homes are separate houses. Compared with a denser, younger suburb, it is more likely to appeal to households comfortable with driving and lower-density living.

What is the median house price in Basin View?

Use recent comparable sales for the current median house price, then test the result against a $360 weekly rent, a $1,532 monthly mortgage marker and a 28.4% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with rent-to-income at 28.9%, the mortgage ratio is slightly lower, but insurance and maintenance still need checking.

What schools are in Basin View?

There is 1 named local option: St Georges Basin Public School, a government primary school. Compared with families choosing a home near a larger school cluster, buyers here should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and daily travel time before signing a contract.

Is Basin View safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Basin View has 1,583 residents, so conditions can vary between streets; compared with relying on a suburb-wide label, checking the exact address gives a more useful view.

Is Basin View good for property investment?

It may suit a selective investor, but the numbers call for caution: 18.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 14.9% and 12 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Compared with a tight rental market, the vacancy rate raises letting risk.

How is Basin View's population changing?

Basin View has 1,583 residents today and appears settled but slowly renewing: 79.5% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 20.5%. Its median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure. Compared with a fast-growth profile, these indicators suggest gradual change rather than a sudden shift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Basin View on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW