NSW 2197 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bass Hill

What stands out in Bass Hill is its combination of 10,230 residents, a median age of 34, and a strongly detached housing pattern. Separate houses account for 72.2% of dwellings, while 38.4% of residents were born overseas, 16.8 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Bankstown, Bass Hill reads as a lower-rise, family-sized market, supported by 42.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Household size is 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national comparison, helping sustain demand for larger homes. Growth is established rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.95%.

Bass Hill urban fabric map

Population

10,230

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,411/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

91

2.96 km²· 3,457.7 people/km²· Family income $1,576/wk

Bass Hill suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floorplans, with 72.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 42.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household has 3.3 people, which helps explain the appeal of 3-bedroom homes at 41.9% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 42.1%. Mortgage repayments of $2,383 per month need careful testing because the mortgage-to-income ratio is 39.0%, higher than the 31.9% rent-to-income ratio. Mortgage ownership is 33.7%, compared with 30.8% owning outright, so many buyers may still be managing substantial debt.

For Buyers

Bass Hill suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floorplans, with 72.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 42.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household has 3.3 people, which helps explain the appeal of 3-bedroom homes at 41.9% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 42.1%. Mortgage repayments of $2,383 per month need careful testing because the mortgage-to-income ratio is 39.0%, higher than the 31.9% rent-to-income ratio. Mortgage ownership is 33.7%, compared with 30.8% owning outright, so many buyers may still be managing substantial debt.

For Investors

Bass Hill has a meaningful rental base, with 33.8% of households renting, higher than the 30.8% owning outright. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.7%, indicating that tenant demand should be assessed alongside competing stock rather than assumed. Rental growth is recorded at 100.0%, while 89 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing additions and alterations, including secondary dwellings and dual occupancies. The established setting and 0.95% annual growth forecast may favour steady income strategies over speculative rapid appreciation, especially as affordability is worsening from 49.4 in 2011 to 74.2 in 2021.

Development Activity

Total DAs

421

Last 12 Months

91

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+15.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
33
Renovation / Extension
33
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
27
New Dwelling
16
Subdivision
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
15
Change of Use
8

Schools in Bass Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bass Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

George Bass School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Bass High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bass Hill has a younger age structure than the nation, with a median age of 34, or 6 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national figure, while 38.4% of residents were born overseas, 16.8 points above it. Lebanese ancestry is recorded for 2,488 people and Vietnamese ancestry for 1,004, with Arabic spoken by 1,515 residents. Christianity counts 4,060 people and Islam 3,429. The average household size of 3.3, 0.8 above national levels, helps explain demand for family housing. Compared with nearby Bankstown, the suburb's detached stock and larger households create a more family-focused demographic pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.8%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
22.3%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.5%
2 bed
10.6%
3 bed
41.9%
4+ bed
42.1%

Dwelling Structure

72.2%

Houses

20.3%

Townhouse

7.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.8% Mortgage 33.7% Rent 33.8% Other 1.6%

Bass Hill is detached-dominant, with 72.2% of dwellings being separate houses, 20.3% semi-detached and 7.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger homes: 41.9% have 3 bedrooms and 42.1% have 4 or more, compared with 10.6% having 2 bedrooms and 5.5% having 0 or 1. Tenure is relatively mixed, with 33.7% paying a mortgage, 33.8% renting and 30.8% owning outright. Renting is higher than outright ownership, while a $450 weekly rent and 39.0% mortgage-to-income ratio show why affordability needs close attention. A 6.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$534

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

201

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.9% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
1,515
Greek
96
Canton
88
Italian
75
Macedon
51
Mandarin
43

Ancestry

Lebanese
2,488
Other
2,267
Ancestry NS
1,236
English
1,199
Vietnamese
1,004
Chinese
455

Household Composition

54.4%

Couples with children

22.5%

Couples, no children

21.4%

Single parent

2,387

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bass Hill's largest listed industry at 16.8%, followed by education at 13.3%, construction at 10.0%, professional and technical services at 9.2%, and retail at 8.0%. The labour force numbers 3,268 people, with 1,449 employed full time and 921 part time. Unemployment is 8.6% and participation is 41.9%, suggesting a smaller labour-market connection than a higher-income suburb. Professionals number 594, clerical and administrative workers 464, and trades workers 370. Household income sits at the 40.9th percentile, below the midpoint, while IRSAD is in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 1. These lower SEIFA positions are consistent with financial pressure, including 39.0% mortgage-to-income stress.

Unemployment

8.6%

Labour Force

3,268

Unemployed

281

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

48.5%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

41.9%

Employed

2,987

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 594
Clerical/Admin 464
Trades 370
Managers 318
Community/Personal 306
Machinery/Drivers 290
Sales 281
Labourers 279

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.8%
Education 13.3%
Construction 10.0%
Professional/Tech 9.2%
Retail 8.0%

University

26.8%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

38.4%

Dwellings

2,784

Transport to Work

Bass Hill provides practical local access through 3 government schools covering primary, secondary and specific-purpose education. Car use is dominant at 55.1%, much higher than public transport at 2.2% and walking or cycling at 1.5%, while 36.9% work from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and local errands important daily considerations. With density of 3,457.7 people per square kilometre, exact street conditions can vary, so inspect noise, traffic and pedestrian routes in person. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the middle deciles nationally, which aligns with the 40.9th household income percentile. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and recent local reports before choosing an address, rather than relying on a broad suburb comparison.

Drive

55.1%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

36.9%

Population Forecast

+0.95%/yr

(+234 people/yr)

Established

Bass Hill's forecast annual growth trend is 0.95%, below a 1% yearly pace, while population change across the wider area reaches 18.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 38.4% overseas-born share. The trajectory is labelled Mixed because affordability is worsening, moving from 49.4 in 2011 to 74.2 in 2021, even as real income growth reaches 8.2%. Gentrification signals also differ: the dedicated score is 16 and staged as Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 50 and an Active stage. This points to gradual change driven by population growth and migration rather than a clear premium-market transition.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+205

Net Internal / yr

-118

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -118/yr, Strong overseas inflow +205/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bass Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 41%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bass Hill a good suburb to live in?

Bass Hill can suit households seeking detached housing, with 72.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 42.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. It has 10,230 residents, 3 local government schools and a car driver share of 55.1%. Compared with denser nearby areas, it is more oriented to family-sized homes and road-based travel.

What is the median house price in Bass Hill?

A current median house price should be checked against live sales rather than an old estimate. Bass Hill has 72.2% separate houses and 42.1% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so compare recent transactions by dwelling type and bedroom count. Mortgage repayments average $2,383 monthly, making borrowing capacity an important part of the purchase decision.

What schools are in Bass Hill?

Bass Hill has 3 local government schools covering different needs: Bass Hill Public School for primary students, Bass High School for secondary students, and George Bass School for specific-purpose education. Compared with relying on schools outside the suburb, families have local options, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address before signing a lease or contract.

Is Bass Hill safe?

For a current safety check, review NSW Police incident maps and recent local reports before choosing an address. Bass Hill has 10,230 residents and density of 3,457.7 people per square kilometre, so street-level conditions can differ. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide label, inspect lighting, traffic, pedestrian routes and activity around the property at different times.

Is Bass Hill good for property investment?

Bass Hill may suit investors seeking established detached stock, with 33.8% of households renting and weekly rent of $450. Vacancy is 6.7%, while 89 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing changes to the housing supply. Compared with a high-growth strategy, the 0.95% annual forecast points to a steadier approach focused on tenant demand and property quality.

How is Bass Hill's population changing?

Bass Hill has 10,230 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 0.95% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, so change appears gradual and migration-led rather than explosive. The 38.4% overseas-born share is higher than the national comparison by 16.8 percentage points.

What languages are spoken in Bass Hill?

Arabic is the most prominent listed language, spoken by 1,515 residents, and Lebanese ancestry is recorded for 2,488 people. Greek counts 96 speakers, Cantonese 88, Italian 75 and Macedonian 51. With 38.4% of residents born overseas, language access can matter when choosing services, schools and local businesses. Arabic use is higher than each of the other listed languages.

What development is occurring in Bass Hill?

Bass Hill recorded 89 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include subdivision, a secondary dwelling and an attached dual occupancy with 2 dwellings and a swimming pool. Compared with a suburb with little application activity, this indicates ongoing household extensions and small-scale redevelopment. Buyers should check approvals, drainage, parking and the impact of nearby construction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bass Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW