NSW 2536 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Batehaven

A striking feature of Batehaven is its age profile: the median age is 54, which is 14 years above the national figure. Its 1,911 residents occupy only 2.56 square kilometres, producing a density of 747.3 people per square kilometre. Housing is mainly separate homes at 68.6%, yet vacancy is a high 27.9%, which may reflect holiday accommodation or second-home ownership. Compared with nearby Batemans Bay, Batehaven presents as a smaller, older coastal market, with 39.4% of homes owned outright and household income at the 21st national percentile.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Batehaven urban fabric map

Population

1,911

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,128/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

2.56 km²· 747.3 people/km²· Family income $1,408/wk

Batehaven suits buyers seeking a quieter coastal setting and a housing mix led by conventional homes. Separate houses account for 68.6% of dwellings, while 42.3% have 3 bedrooms and 26.2% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 16.0% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,365, and mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, slightly below the 28.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a dense apartment market, the local stock is more house-oriented, although buyers should investigate vacancy, holiday use and resale demand before committing.

For Buyers

Batehaven suits buyers seeking a quieter coastal setting and a housing mix led by conventional homes. Separate houses account for 68.6% of dwellings, while 42.3% have 3 bedrooms and 26.2% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 16.0% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,365, and mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, slightly below the 28.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a dense apartment market, the local stock is more house-oriented, although buyers should investigate vacancy, holiday use and resale demand before committing.

For Investors

Batehaven's investment case is income-sensitive rather than scarcity-led. Weekly rent is $320 and 36.8% of households rent, indicating an established tenant base, but the 27.9% vacancy rate sits below the rental share while still signalling a potentially competitive letting environment. This combination can reduce income reliability during quieter periods, especially for properties exposed to seasonal demand. Development activity was limited to 18 applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, so the market is not showing the scale of a major construction pipeline. Compared with a tightly supplied rental suburb, vacancy management matters more here.

Development Activity

Total DAs

120

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
New Dwelling
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Demolition
3
Other
2
Change of Use
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Batehaven

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Sunshine Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Batemans Bay High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Batehaven has an older and less university-oriented population than Australia overall. The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national level, while university attendance or qualification is 19.3%, which is 10.8 percentage points below the national comparison. The average household size is 2.0 people, half a person below the national figure, consistent with 55.8% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 802 residents, followed by Irish at 241 and Scottish at 221. Christianity counts 969 people and no religion 711, while 17.8% were born overseas, 3.8 points below the national share.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.8%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
17.4%
45-64
28.7%
65+
32.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
27.2%
3 bed
42.3%
4+ bed
26.2%

Dwelling Structure

68.6%

Houses

14.2%

Townhouse

16.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.4% Mortgage 22.1% Rent 36.8% Other 1.7%

Batehaven's tenure pattern points to a settled but mixed coastal housing market. Outright ownership is 39.4%, higher than the 22.1% share with a mortgage, while renting accounts for 36.8%. Separate houses make up 68.6% of dwellings, more than four times the 16.0% apartment share, with semi-detached homes at 14.2%. Three-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 42.3%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 27.2% and 4 or more bedrooms at 26.2%. Compared with an apartment-focused suburb, Batehaven provides more ground-oriented stock, but its 27.9% vacancy rate is high relative to its 39.4% outright ownership base.

Mortgage / mo

$1,365

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$595

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

27.9%

Unoccupied

315

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
802
Irish
241
Scottish
221
Ancestry NS
138
Other
111
German
77

Household Composition

22.4%

Couples with children

55.8%

Couples, no children

21.2%

Single parent

505

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Batehaven's dominant industry at 24.8%, employing 108 people, more than twice construction at 11.0% and 48 workers. Public administration accounts for 9.9%, retail 8.5% and hospitality 7.3%, giving the local economy a service focus that fits an older resident base and coastal activity. The main occupations are community and personal services at 108, trades at 103, professionals at 100, sales at 95 and managers at 84. Labour-force participation is 43.9%, unemployment is 5.8% and full-time employment is 54.7%. Household income is $1,128 per week, at the 21st percentile, below what is typical nationally, so local spending power may be more constrained than the health sector profile suggests.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

739

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

43.9%

Employed

696

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 108
Trades 103
Professionals 100
Sales 95
Managers 84
Labourers 82
Clerical/Admin 80
Machinery/Drivers 35

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Construction 11.0%
Public Admin 9.9%
Retail 8.5%
Hospitality 7.3%

University

19.3%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

17.8%

Dwellings

802

Transport to Work

Daily life in Batehaven is strongly car-dependent. Car drivers account for 75.7% of commuting, far higher than public transport use at 1.7%, while 4.7% walk or cycle and 10.2% work from home. Families have access to 2 nearby government schools covering primary and secondary years, providing a basic local education pathway without implying differences in school performance. The small average household size of 2.0 people and median age of 54 support a quieter residential character than larger family-oriented centres. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, residents should expect to drive for more services, shopping and regional connections.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

10.2%

Growth Outlook

Batehaven's recent growth signals are incremental rather than estate-scale. The suburb recorded 18 development applications over 12 months, including alterations, a new dwelling proposal and a dual-occupancy application involving 2 dwellings. Residential stability is notable: 72.7% of residents stayed at the same address, above the 27.3% turnover rate. That pattern suggests demand is supported by established households as well as incoming residents, while the limited application count points to gradual change rather than a rapid building cycle. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, Batehaven is more likely to evolve through infill, renovations and selective redevelopment.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Batehaven sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Batehaven's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Batehaven compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Batehaven a good suburb to live in?

Batehaven can suit people seeking a quieter coastal lifestyle, with 1,911 residents and a median age of 54. Car dependence is high at 75.7%, while vacancy is 27.9%, so buyers and renters should assess transport needs, seasonal activity and the exact street before deciding.

What is the median house price in Batehaven?

The current median house price is not stated. Batehaven has 68.6% separate houses and 1,911 residents, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar property types, account for holiday-home activity and obtain an independent valuation before making an offer.

What schools are in Batehaven?

There are 2 nearby government schools serving different age groups: a public primary school and a government secondary school. Families should confirm the exact catchment, enrolment conditions and transport arrangements for their address before signing a contract.

Is Batehaven safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current police reports and an in-person visit at different times. Batehaven has 1,911 residents, but population size alone cannot establish risk. Inspect lighting, access routes and the immediate surroundings of any property.

Is Batehaven good for property investment?

It may suit investors who can manage variable occupancy. Weekly rent is $320 and 36.8% of households rent, but vacancy is 27.9%, which can affect letting time and income. Only 18 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should test actual rental demand and costs carefully.

How is Batehaven's population changing?

Batehaven has 1,911 residents, with 72.7% staying at the same address and 27.3% turning over. The higher stay rate points to a relatively settled population, while 18 development applications over 12 months suggest gradual housing change rather than a major expansion cycle.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Batehaven on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW