NSW 2730 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Batlow

With 1,270 residents spread across 167.0 square kilometres, Batlow has a low-density profile of 7.6 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 49 is 9.0 years above the national comparison, while 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses and vacancy is 11.2%. Agriculture leads local employment at 19.4%, followed by healthcare at 17.9%, giving the town a production and services base. Compared with nearby Tumut and Adelong, Batlow reads as a smaller, more settled market, with 83.6% of residents staying at the same address and 16.4% moving within the measured period. That stability can support local ties, but it may also limit rental turnover and rapid housing change.

Local council: Snowy Valleys

Batlow urban fabric map

Population

1,270

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,064/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

167.0 km²· 7.6 people/km²· Family income $1,412/wk

For buyers, Batlow's strongest practical advantage is the predominance of detached housing: 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 52.3% have 3 bedrooms. The ownership profile is also more established than rental-heavy: 50.1% are owned outright, compared with 27.5% carrying a mortgage and 19.6% renting. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $867, while weekly rent is $180, and mortgage stress is flagged false at 18.8% of household income. Because 3-bedroom stock is higher than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 22.8%, buyers seeking family space should focus on lot size, condition and renovation needs rather than assuming newer large homes are common. Compared with Tumut, Batlow may suit purchasers prioritising a quieter, lower-density setting, but local sale evidence matters.

For Buyers

For buyers, Batlow's strongest practical advantage is the predominance of detached housing: 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 52.3% have 3 bedrooms. The ownership profile is also more established than rental-heavy: 50.1% are owned outright, compared with 27.5% carrying a mortgage and 19.6% renting. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $867, while weekly rent is $180, and mortgage stress is flagged false at 18.8% of household income. Because 3-bedroom stock is higher than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 22.8%, buyers seeking family space should focus on lot size, condition and renovation needs rather than assuming newer large homes are common. Compared with Tumut, Batlow may suit purchasers prioritising a quieter, lower-density setting, but local sale evidence matters.

For Investors

Batlow's rental case is defined by low weekly rent and a relatively large vacancy rate. Rent is $180 a week, 19.6% of occupied housing is rented, and vacancy is 11.2%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market and may make tenant selection slower. That risk is partly balanced by a settled ownership base: 50.1% own outright and 27.5% have a mortgage, so investor demand is smaller than in a strongly renter-led suburb. Six development applications were recorded over 12 months, including one dwelling-house application, suggesting limited but ongoing additions rather than a large construction pipeline. Compared with owner-occupier strategies, investors need to budget for vacancy, property management and maintenance because the market is small and turnover is only 16.4%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

58

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
4
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Batlow

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Batlow Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Batlow has an older and more locally rooted profile than Australia overall. The median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison, while university qualification attainment is 16.9%, 13.2 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, 6.8 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 496, 143 and 124 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 637 people and no religion for 452. Because 83.6% stayed at the same address, compared with 16.4% who moved, local services are likely to be shaped by established households, older residents and modest population churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
18.7%
45-64
29.1%
65+
26.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
21.0%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
22.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.3%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.1% Mortgage 27.5% Rent 19.6% Other 2.8%

Detached homes dominate Batlow, with 95.3% of dwellings separate houses and 3.1% semi-detached. The most common size is 3 bedrooms at 52.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 22.8% and 2-bedroom homes at 21.0%. Tenure is more secure than rental-oriented: 50.1% are owned outright, compared with 27.5% with a mortgage and 19.6% renting. Rent stress is flagged false and mortgage stress is flagged false at 16.9% and 18.8% of household income respectively. With density at 7.6 people per square kilometre across 167.0 square kilometres, Batlow has a more spacious detached-house pattern than a compact regional centre. That form supports privacy and gardens, but increases dependence on cars and can make infill less straightforward.

Mortgage / mo

$867

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$180

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$602

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.2%

Unoccupied

64

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
496
Irish
143
Scottish
124
Ancestry NS
109
Other
85
German
72

Household Composition

28.3%

Couples with children

54.0%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

339

Total families

Economy & Employment

Batlow's economy combines land-based work with essential services. Agriculture is the largest listed industry at 19.4% with 51 workers, ahead of healthcare at 17.9% and 47 workers; manufacturing contributes 12.2% and education 9.5%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern, led by 140 labourers, 76 managers and 69 machinery or drivers. The labour-force participation rate is 50.5%, unemployment is 6.3%, and 60.8% of employed residents work full time. Because agriculture and manufacturing need practical and machinery-based roles, the local economy is more production-oriented than a university-led service centre, while healthcare and education help anchor day-to-day employment. Household income sits at the 16.1 percentile, below a middle-income benchmark, so local spending can be sensitive to wage conditions.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

536

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.8%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

50.5%

Employed

502

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 140
Managers 76
Machinery/Drivers 69
Community/Personal 57
Trades 48
Clerical/Admin 47
Professionals 40
Sales 16

Top Industries

Agriculture 19.4%
Healthcare 17.9%
Manufacturing 12.2%
Education 9.5%
Retail 7.6%

University

16.9%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

512

Transport to Work

Daily life in Batlow is shaped by distance and low density. The town covers 167.0 square kilometres at 7.6 people per square kilometre, and 78.4% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 7.3% who walk or cycle. Work from home accounts for 7.8%, so reliable vehicle access remains more important than in a compact, transit-rich centre. Batlow Central School is the local government Central/Community School, giving families one local option while enrolment zones and year levels should be checked against the exact address. The 2.2-person average household size and 49 median age suit a quieter setting, but services and school access may require planning across the wider district. Prospective residents should review current NSW Police information for the exact street before deciding.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

7.3%

Work from Home

7.8%

Growth Outlook

Batlow's near-term growth signals look measured rather than rapid. The town has 1,270 residents, 83.6% of residents stayed at the same address and 16.4% changed address, indicating a stable base with limited churn. Six development applications in 12 months include one dwelling-house project, while other examples involve a shed, awnings and a new structure, so activity is broader than new housing alone. Compared with a high-turnover regional market, this points to incremental change shaped by existing owners, small-scale upgrades and agricultural employment. The 11.2% vacancy rate may provide capacity for newcomers, but it can also signal that demand is not strong enough to support rapid price or population expansion.

Population trend: Snowy Valleys council area

Batlow sits in the Snowy Valleys council area. These are the council area's residents, not Batlow's.

Residents 2025

15,058

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Batlow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 46%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Batlow a good suburb to live in?

Batlow can suit residents who value detached housing, low density and a settled community. There are 1,270 residents across 167.0 square kilometres, 95.3% of homes are separate houses, and 78.4% of commuters drive. The trade-off is that services and transport are more car-dependent than in a larger regional centre.

What is the median house price in Batlow?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because Batlow's small market can produce uneven results. Useful context is the $180 weekly rent, 95.3% separate-house share and 11.2% vacancy rate. Buyers should compare several comparable properties rather than rely on one advertised result.

What schools are in Batlow?

Batlow Central School is the local government Central/Community School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address, especially across a 167.0 square kilometre locality with 1,270 residents. Do not infer school suitability from the suburb name alone.

Is Batlow safe?

Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police and council information for the exact street. Batlow's 167.0 square kilometre footprint includes town and rural areas, so conditions and lighting can differ by location. Visit at different times and ask locally before committing.

Is Batlow good for property investment?

Batlow may suit an investor comfortable with a small, lower-rent market, but it is not a simple high-demand rental play. Weekly rent is $180, the rental share is 19.6%, vacancy is 11.2%, and 6 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with owner-occupier demand, the rental base is narrower, so vacancy and maintenance assumptions deserve conservative testing.

How is Batlow's population changing?

Batlow's population is 1,270, with 83.6% of residents staying at the same address and 16.4% moving. That points to lower churn than a highly mobile centre. The median age is 49, which is 9.0 years above the national comparison, so future change is likely to depend on attracting younger households while retaining established residents.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Batlow on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW