NSW 2104 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bayview

Bayview's most distinctive feature is its age profile: the median age is 58, or 18.0 years above the national figure, while 52.3% of residents work from home. Across 3.76 sq km, 3,807 people live at a density of 1,012.2 per sq km, and 49.1% own their homes outright. Household income sits at the 70.4th percentile, consistent with IRSAD decile 10. Compared with the busier town-centre setting of nearby Mona Vale and Newport, Bayview is better read as an older, settled residential pocket, with lifestyle value tied to space and quiet rather than transit intensity.

Bayview urban fabric map

Population

3,807

Median Age

58.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,885/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

3.76 km²· 1,012.2 people/km²· Family income $3,050/wk

Bayview suits buyers who value established housing and home-based work, but affordability needs close attention. The monthly mortgage measure is $3,691, and mortgage costs equal 45.2% of household income, so a higher-income profile does not remove budget pressure. Separate houses make up 57.0% of dwellings, compared with 19.5% apartments and 23.3% semi-detached homes; 43.3% have four or more bedrooms. Outright ownership is 49.1%, above the 25.2% mortgage share and 7.1% renting share, which points to a settled market. Bayview's median age of 58 is 18.0 years above national, so buyers should weigh accessibility and future resale appeal alongside floor area.

For Buyers

Bayview suits buyers who value established housing and home-based work, but affordability needs close attention. The monthly mortgage measure is $3,691, and mortgage costs equal 45.2% of household income, so a higher-income profile does not remove budget pressure. Separate houses make up 57.0% of dwellings, compared with 19.5% apartments and 23.3% semi-detached homes; 43.3% have four or more bedrooms. Outright ownership is 49.1%, above the 25.2% mortgage share and 7.1% renting share, which points to a settled market. Bayview's median age of 58 is 18.0 years above national, so buyers should weigh accessibility and future resale appeal alongside floor area.

For Investors

Bayview is a selective rather than high-turnover rental market. Only 7.1% of households rent, while the weekly rent measure is $850 and vacancy is 9.6%, higher than a tightly supplied market would usually show. That combination can widen tenant choice and lengthen letting periods, so an investor should stress-test the property rather than rely on headline rent. Rent growth is -2.0%, and the area's aging trajectory may favour accessible, low-maintenance homes over sharply speculative stock. Thirty-six development applications were recorded over 12 months, signalling ongoing renovation and replacement activity, although dwelling counts are not stated. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which is more supportive than a purely shrinking market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

226

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
50
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Demolition
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
New Dwelling
4
Other
2
Subdivision
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Bayview has an older, highly educated profile. Its median age of 58 is 18.0 years above the national comparison, while 42.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 12.4 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 29.6%, which is 8.0 points above national, although the leading recorded ancestries are English 1,840, Scottish 486 and Irish 469. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national, and couples without children represent 50.5% of families. Christianity is recorded for 2,073 people and no religion for 1,465. Compared with nearby Mona Vale and Newport, this points to a quieter demographic base where ageing and smaller households shape demand more than family expansion.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.1%
15-24
9.5%
25-44
11.4%
45-64
26.3%
65+
40.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.0%
2 bed
22.6%
3 bed
22.0%
4+ bed
43.3%

Dwelling Structure

57.0%

Houses

23.3%

Townhouse

19.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.1% Mortgage 25.2% Rent 7.1% Other 18.5%

Bayview's tenure mix is unusually settled: 49.1% of homes are owned outright, compared with 25.2% under mortgage and 7.1% rented, while another 18.5% sits in other tenure categories. The built form is mixed rather than dominated by one type, with 57.0% separate houses, 23.3% semi-detached dwellings and 19.5% apartments. Larger homes are common, as 43.3% have four or more bedrooms, although 12.0% are studios or one-bedroom homes and 22.6% have two bedrooms. Housing costs remain material because mortgage stress reaches 45.2% of income and rent stress 45.1%. Household income at the 70.4th percentile is above the national midpoint, but the cost ratios show that Bayview is not automatically affordable.

Mortgage / mo

$3,691

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$850

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$876

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.6%

Unoccupied

164

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

45.1% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

45.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
11

Ancestry

English
1,840
Scottish
486
Irish
469
Other
323
Ancestry NS
166
German
159

Household Composition

41.4%

Couples with children

50.5%

Couples, no children

7.1%

Single parent

1,041

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bayview's economy is shaped by professional work and a substantial older or non-participating base. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 16.7% or 177 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.8% or 146, Construction 11.2% or 119, Education 8.4% or 89, and Manufacturing 6.7% or 71. Occupations are led by Professionals 407 and Managers 393, ahead of Clerical/Admin 180. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 45.3%, and 52.8% of employed residents work full-time; 1,657 are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 58. Socioeconomic standing is above national benchmarks, with IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. These top-decile scores help explain strong incomes even as participation is lower.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,515

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

52.8%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

45.3%

Employed

1,457

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 407
Managers 393
Clerical/Admin 180
Trades 119
Sales 119
Community/Personal 108
Labourers 62
Machinery/Drivers 41

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.7%
Healthcare 13.8%
Construction 11.2%
Education 8.4%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

42.5%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

29.6%

Dwellings

1,541

Transport to Work

Bayview's livability profile favours quiet homes, remote work and private vehicles. Work from home is 52.3%, compared with 43.8% who drove a car to work, while only 1.3% used public transport and 0.9% walked or cycled. That pattern makes local errands and commuting more dependent on a car than in transit-rich centres. The suburb covers 3.76 sq km and has 3,807 residents, giving a density of 1,012.2 people per sq km without the feel of a high-rise district because separate houses still account for 57.0% of dwellings. Volunteering reaches 18.4%, and 8.2% of residents need assistance, so community services and accessible housing matter. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and nearby campuses, since education access can cross suburb boundaries. Overall, the setting is more home-oriented than transport-oriented, and the median age of 58 is above national.

Drive

43.8%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

52.3%

Population Forecast

+1.16%/yr

(+35 people/yr)

Established

Bayview is an established area with a positive but measured growth outlook. The forecast trend is 1.16% annually, higher than a no-growth baseline, and population change across the wider area is 7.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.9% and working share down 1.2%. The affordability trend is Improving, moving from 44.2% in 2011 to 33.7% in 2021, but gentrification is not currently identified: the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Thirty-six development applications in 12 months suggest continued property investment, mainly through alterations, additions and replacement activity rather than a clearly stated dwelling pipeline. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment corridor, Bayview's change should be steadier and more age-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+46

Net Internal / yr

-66

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bayview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bayview a good suburb to live in?

Bayview can suit residents seeking an established, quieter setting, with 52.3% working from home, 49.1% owning outright and IRSAD at decile 10. Compared with more transit-oriented centres, it is more car-dependent, and mortgage stress at 45.2% means household budgets still need careful planning.

What is the median house price in Bayview?

Check current settled sales and recent listings for Bayview's median house price. The $3,691 monthly mortgage figure is a financing measure, not a sale price, while separate houses account for 57.0% of dwellings. Compare recent Bayview transactions with nearby Mona Vale and Newport before setting a budget.

What schools are in Bayview?

Families should confirm nearby primary and secondary options with NSW education authorities and check the exact address against enrolment zones. Bayview covers 3.76 sq km, but school access can cross suburb boundaries, so compare travel times and catchments rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Bayview safe?

Treat safety as an address-level question and review current local incidents before moving. Bayview has 3,807 residents and an 18.4% volunteering rate, but neither figure guarantees safety. Compare recent police information, street conditions and nearby suburbs rather than assuming Bayview is safer or less safe.

Is Bayview good for property investment?

Bayview may suit a patient investor, but the rental profile is selective: rent is $850 per week, vacancy is 9.6%, renting is only 7.1% and rent growth is -2.0%. Compared with a tightly supplied rental market, those figures call for conservative assumptions. Thirty-six development applications also indicate ongoing property activity.

How is Bayview's population changing?

Bayview has 3,807 residents today, with growth across the wider area tracking at 1.16% annually and 7.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9%. Growth is therefore positive and higher than a no-growth baseline, but not strongly youthful.

What development is happening in Bayview?

Thirty-six development applications were recorded over 12 months, including alterations, additions, earthworks, a swimming pool and replacement housing activity. Dwelling totals are not stated, so compare each application by address, scale and approval status rather than treating 36 applications as 36 new homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bayview on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW