Beaumont Hills
Household affluence is the headline in Beaumont Hills: weekly household income sits at the 98.7th percentile, while 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 9,041 residents and a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison. Its 42.9% overseas-born share is 21.3 percentage points above the national figure, adding an international dimension to a strongly family-based area. Compared with denser pockets around Rouse Hill and Kellyville, Beaumont Hills has a more detached housing profile. High incomes help support mortgage capacity, while 92.3% of homes having four or more bedrooms reflects larger households and long-term family occupation.
Population
9,041
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,308/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Beaumont Hills is suited to buyers seeking established family housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, and 92.3% have four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is strongly oriented toward space and household flexibility. The mortgage-belt profile is clear: 59.9% of homes are mortgaged and 24.0% are owned outright, compared with only 15.8% rented. A monthly mortgage figure of 3,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Household income is above the national median comparison at the 98.7th percentile, which helps explain the suburb's capacity for larger home loans. Buyers should still compare block size, renovation needs and commuting costs because detached housing can carry a higher total ownership commitment than smaller dwellings.
For Buyers
Beaumont Hills is suited to buyers seeking established family housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, and 92.3% have four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is strongly oriented toward space and household flexibility. The mortgage-belt profile is clear: 59.9% of homes are mortgaged and 24.0% are owned outright, compared with only 15.8% rented. A monthly mortgage figure of 3,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Household income is above the national median comparison at the 98.7th percentile, which helps explain the suburb's capacity for larger home loans. Buyers should still compare block size, renovation needs and commuting costs because detached housing can carry a higher total ownership commitment than smaller dwellings.
For Investors
The investment case is supported by a 650 weekly rent, a 2.0% vacancy rate and an annual growth trend of 1.77%. Renting is less common than ownership, at 15.8% compared with 83.9% across outright and mortgaged homes, so the tenant pool is smaller but may include households seeking larger four-plus-bedroom properties. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which can help sustain rental demand in a culturally connected suburb. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing property activity, although the examples are mainly household or small-scale works rather than a large new dwelling pipeline. The gentrification score is 18 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so investors should focus on stable demand, property condition and purchase price rather than assuming a rapid repositioning premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
126
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-47.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beaumont Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Beaumont Hills has a family-heavy demographic profile, with an average household size of 3.5 people, 67.7% of families being couples with children and 22.9% being couples without children. Household size is 1 person above the national comparison, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below national. Overseas-born residents account for 42.9%, or 21.3 percentage points above the national figure. English, Chinese and Indian ancestries are prominent, with counts of 1,980, 1,192 and 881 respectively; Mandarin is spoken by 321 residents and Hindi by 122. Christianity is recorded for 4,946 people, while 2,160 report no religion and 732 Hinduism. Set within the Rouse Hill and Kellyville corridor, Beaumont Hills presents a particularly family-oriented profile because larger homes and established household ties support longer-term residence, with 84.8% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Beaumont Hills is unusually detached and large-home dominated. Separate houses make up 99.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes account for 0.8%, and 92.3% of properties have four or more bedrooms. The tenure pattern is more mortgage-led than rental-led, with 59.9% mortgaged, 24.0% owned outright and 15.8% rented. Weekly rent is 650, while the reported monthly mortgage figure is 3,000. Housing costs are recorded at 19.6% of income for rent and 20.9% for mortgages, with neither category flagged for stress. This structure suits households seeking long-term space, particularly as 67.7% of families are couples with children. Compared with more compact housing options elsewhere in the north-west, Beaumont Hills gives buyers more consistent access to four-plus-bedroom stock, but the trade-off is a less flexible rental and apartment market.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$795
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $920 · units $690
HH Size
3.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,046
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.0%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
67.7%
Couples with children
22.9%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
2,515
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy combines professional employment with large health, education and service sectors. The five largest industries are Healthcare at 14.8% and 525 workers, Professional and Tech at 12.3% and 435, Education at 11.0% and 389, Finance at 8.9% and 315, and Retail at 8.8% and 310. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,547, Managers at 909, Clerical and Admin workers at 722, Sales at 452 and Trades at 405. Labour force participation is 72.4%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 63.3% of workers are employed full-time. University attainment is 55.1%, or 25 percentage points above national. SEIFA results reinforce the pattern: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. The IEO result is slightly lower than the other measures but remains above the national median, consistent with high incomes and professional employment.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
5,076
Unemployed
217
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
26.0%
Participation
72.4%
Employed
4,859
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.1%
Postgraduate
16.0%
Born Overseas
42.9%
Dwellings
2,572
Transport to Work
Daily life is more home-based and car-oriented than transit-oriented. Work from home is recorded at 53.1%, car driving at 41.3% and public transport at only 1.9%, so commuting patterns are higher for private vehicles than for public transport. Beaumont Hills Public School provides 1 nearby government primary school option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. A suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so current NSW Police crime mapping and an inspection of the exact street are sensible checks before renting or buying. Socioeconomic conditions are strong by comparison: IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 10, while IEO is decile 9 and IER decile 10, placing the suburb above the national median on disadvantage and advantage measures. The 3.19 square kilometre area and density of 2,834.5 people per square kilometre create a settled suburban environment rather than a low-density rural setting.
Drive
41.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
53.1%
Population Forecast
+1.77%/yr
(+334 people/yr)
EstablishedBeaumont Hills has an established growth outlook, with the trend running at 1.77% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.9% over 10 years, indicating continued expansion even as the suburb moves into an Aging trajectory. The shift includes a 7.5 percentage-point fall in the young share and a 3.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share, so future demand is likely to reflect more established households and changing lifecycle needs. The gentrification score is 18 and the stage is Not gentrifying, suggesting growth is being driven more by migration and normal household change than by a rapid socioeconomic reset. Rent growth of 10.9% indicates stronger rental movement than the broader aging narrative might imply, because limited rental stock can tighten conditions even in a predominantly owner-occupied suburb.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+206
Net Internal / yr
-29
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +23% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beaumont Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beaumont Hills a good suburb to live in?
Beaumont Hills suits households wanting large detached homes, strong socioeconomic conditions and a family-oriented setting. There are 9,041 residents, 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.1% work from home. Public transport use is only 1.9%, however, so car access is more important than in transit-oriented suburbs.
What is the median house price in Beaumont Hills?
No current median house price is stated. For context, weekly rent is 650, 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.9% of homes are mortgaged. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and land size, because 92.3% of local dwellings have four or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Beaumont Hills?
Beaumont Hills Public School is the identified local option, and it is a government primary school. Families should verify the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options across the wider area. The suburb's housing profile is family-oriented, with 67.7% of families recorded as couples with children.
Is Beaumont Hills safe?
A local crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so check current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street at different times. Beaumont Hills has 9,041 residents and a SEIFA IRSAD decile of 10, which indicates high socioeconomic advantage compared with the national median but is not a substitute for current safety checks.
Is Beaumont Hills good for property investment?
Beaumont Hills has some supportive investment indicators: rent is 650 per week, vacancy is 2.0% and annual growth is 1.77%. Renting is lower than ownership at 15.8% versus 83.9%, so the tenant market is smaller but focused on substantial homes. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the gentrification score is 18 and the stage is Not gentrifying.
How is Beaumont Hills's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.9% over 10 years, with annual growth trending at 1.77% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the young share is down 7.5 percentage points and the senior share is up 3.7 points. Growth is therefore continuing, but the age profile is shifting lower for younger households and higher for seniors.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beaumont Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map