SA 5066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beaumont

Its 2,731 residents mainly occupy detached homes, with 86.1% of dwellings separate houses and 47.8% containing four or more bedrooms. University attainment is 64.5%, or 34.4 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a professional and financially secure resident base. For buyers comparing Beaumont with nearby Burnside or Leabrook, the defining choice is established, family-sized housing rather than apartment-led stock, with only 0.6% of dwellings recorded as apartments.

Local council: Burnside

Beaumont urban fabric map

Population

2,731

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,577/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

1.57 km²· 1,743.2 people/km²· Family income $3,034/wk

Beaumont suits buyers seeking established, spacious housing who can manage a premium entry point. Ownership is relatively strong, with 48.6% of homes owned outright and 38.9% under mortgage, while mortgage costs are recorded at $2,511 monthly and mortgage payments equal 22.5% of household income. Prices are 5.5% below the 1Q 2025 peak, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully rather than assume the latest median represents every street.

For Buyers

Beaumont suits buyers seeking established, spacious housing who can manage a premium entry point. Ownership is relatively strong, with 48.6% of homes owned outright and 38.9% under mortgage, while mortgage costs are recorded at $2,511 monthly and mortgage payments equal 22.5% of household income. Prices are 5.5% below the 1Q 2025 peak, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully rather than assume the latest median represents every street.

For Investors

Beaumont is a premium, low-rental-share market rather than a conventional high-yield investment location. Only 10.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.1%, so tenant demand should be assessed against the suburb's small rental pool and high purchase price. Development activity is material at 30 applications over 12 months, including detached dwelling work, a two-allotment Torrens Title division and additions. Compared with a lower-priced investment market, Beaumont's case depends more on location, scarcity and overseas-migration-led demand than on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

193

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
16
Renovation / Extension
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Tree Removal
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Fencing
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3

Demographics

Beaumont has an older and more highly educated resident base than national benchmarks. The median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison, while 64.5% of residents have university qualifications, 34.4 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, or 13.1 percentage points above the national comparison, with Mandarin recorded for 117 people and Canton for 22. English ancestry is reported by 949 people, followed by Chinese at 408, Scottish at 267 and Irish at 219. The average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, and 82.6% stayed at the same address, indicating a more settled population than a high-turnover suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
19.1%
45-64
28.0%
65+
22.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
10.8%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
47.8%

Dwelling Structure

86.1%

Houses

13.2%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.6% Mortgage 38.9% Rent 10.4% Other 2.1%

The housing pattern is strongly detached and ownership-oriented. Separate houses account for 86.1% of dwellings, compared with 13.2% semi-detached homes and 0.6% apartments. Four or more bedrooms represent 47.8% of housing and three bedrooms 40.3%, supporting larger households and long-term residents. Almost half of homes are owned outright at 48.6%, while 38.9% are mortgaged and 10.4% rented. Compared with a lower-priced, higher-rental suburb, Beaumont's housing is more exposed to the cost of entry but also reflects established wealth and limited apartment supply.

Mortgage / mo

$2,511

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,096

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
117
Canton
22
Korean
20
Sinhal
16
Hindi
12
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
949
Chinese
408
Other
360
Scottish
267
Irish
219
German
203

Household Composition

52.5%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

7.9%

Single parent

798

Total families

Economy & Employment

Beaumont's employment base is concentrated in skilled service industries. Healthcare leads with 246 workers, or 23.1%, followed by Professional and Technical services at 159 workers, Education at 116, Public Administration at 85 and Retail at 65. The largest occupations are Professionals at 537 and Managers at 271, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 181. Labour-force participation is 62.8%, unemployment is 4.1% and 1,410 people are in the labour force, helping explain household income at the 93.2nd percentile. Socioeconomic results are consistently high: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD sit in decile 10, while IER is decile 9. That one-step-lower IER result is an anomaly within an otherwise top-decile profile, rather than evidence of broad disadvantage.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,410

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

41.2%

Participation

62.8%

Employed

1,352

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 537
Managers 271
Clerical/Admin 181
Community/Personal 124
Sales 92
Trades 65
Labourers 49
Machinery/Drivers 16

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Professional/Tech 14.9%
Education 10.9%
Public Admin 8.0%
Retail 6.1%

University

64.5%

Postgraduate

23.0%

Born Overseas

34.7%

Dwellings

967

Transport to Work

Beaumont provides a low-density, car-oriented lifestyle in a compact 1.57 square kilometre area. Car driving accounts for 69.9% of commuting, compared with 4.2% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling, while 19.3% work from home. The recorded crime rate is 22.0 per 1,000 people, with 60 total incidents, supporting a lower-crime profile but still warranting normal street-level checks. Families should confirm nearby school options, sector and enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines and year-level availability changes. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD in decile 10 and above the national decile midpoint. The combination of settled households, 24.1% volunteering and high car use suits residents prioritising space and local stability over intensive public transport access.

Drive

69.9%

Public Transport

4.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

19.3%

Growth Outlook

Beaumont is classified as established, with the wider area's annual growth trend running at 1.77% and population change of 18.9% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 34.7% overseas-born share and helps sustain demand despite premium prices. The trajectory is Aging: the young share has declined by 7.5 percentage points while the senior share has increased by 3.7 percentage points. Compared with a rapidly transforming suburb, the gentrification score of 18 and stage of Not gentrifying point to gradual change rather than wholesale reinvention. Rent growth of 10.9% and real income growth of 3.0% still support an established market, even as affordability shifted from 65.8% in 2011 to 57.6% in 2021.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Beaumont sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Beaumont's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

60

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beaumont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beaumont a good suburb to live in?

Beaumont suits households seeking established, spacious housing, low crime and strong socioeconomic conditions. The median age is 45, 86.1% of dwellings are separate houses and the IRSAD score sits in decile 10. Public transport use is only 4.2%, so car access remains important.

What schools are in Beaumont?

School options and enrolment zones should be checked using the exact property address. Beaumont covers 1.57 square kilometres, and nearby access can vary by boundary, sector and year level. Families should confirm current availability directly before relying on a particular school pathway.

Is Beaumont safe?

Beaumont recorded 60 total crimes and a crime rate of 22.0 per 1,000 people. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, although conditions can vary between streets and time periods. Standard checks of the exact address, lighting and surrounding routes remain sensible.

How is Beaumont's population changing?

The wider area's population change is forecast at 18.9% over ten years, with annual growth of 1.77% driven primarily by overseas migration. Beaumont's trajectory is Aging: the young share fell by 7.5 percentage points and the senior share rose by 3.7 percentage points.

What languages are spoken in Beaumont?

English is the leading ancestry response at 949 people, while Mandarin is recorded for 117 residents, Canton for 22 and Korean for 20. Overseas-born residents make up 34.7% of the population, indicating that language needs may vary between households.

What development is occurring in Beaumont?

There were 30 development applications over the latest 12-month period. Examples include a detached dwelling with associated works and a swimming pool, a land division creating 2 Torrens Title allotments, and dwelling additions and building alterations.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Beaumont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA