Bellingen
Age and housing tenure define Bellingen more than rapid expansion: 3,923 residents, a median age of 44, and 93.3% separate houses. Its median age is 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 28.6th percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with nearby Urunga and Dorrigo, Bellingen reads as a small, detached service town, supported by healthcare at 27.2% of local industry and 23.9% working from home. Slow forecast growth of 0.39% annually reflects an established market, while an aging trajectory is linked to a 6.9% rise in the senior share.
Population
3,923
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,268/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
60
Buyers should budget around the dwelling type rather than expect a broad apartment choice: 93.3% of homes are separate houses, 46.4% have 3 bedrooms and 32.2% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 39.3%, compared with 32.9% carrying a mortgage, which points to an established owner base. A mortgage cost of $1,477 per month compares with rent of $390 per week; mortgage stress at 26.9% is lower than rent stress at 30.8%. Because 26.1% of households rent, affordability remains relevant for first-home buyers, downsizers and households choosing between a larger house and a smaller, lower-maintenance property. A current sale price should be checked address by address, especially where land, flood exposure and renovation condition differ.
For Buyers
Buyers should budget around the dwelling type rather than expect a broad apartment choice: 93.3% of homes are separate houses, 46.4% have 3 bedrooms and 32.2% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 39.3%, compared with 32.9% carrying a mortgage, which points to an established owner base. A mortgage cost of $1,477 per month compares with rent of $390 per week; mortgage stress at 26.9% is lower than rent stress at 30.8%. Because 26.1% of households rent, affordability remains relevant for first-home buyers, downsizers and households choosing between a larger house and a smaller, lower-maintenance property. A current sale price should be checked address by address, especially where land, flood exposure and renovation condition differ.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed rather than purely yield-led. Renting accounts for 26.1% of households and the weekly rent is $390, creating an income stream, but the 6.4% vacancy rate indicates more available stock than a tightly constrained market. Rent stress is higher than mortgage stress, at 30.8% versus 26.9%, so tenant affordability can cap rent increases. Fifty-eight development applications in 12 months, including subdivision and secondary-dwelling activity, may expand competing supply as homes are added or reconfigured. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.39%, so investment cases should focus on property quality, maintenance and tenant fit rather than assuming strong capital growth. Separate houses make up 93.3%, reinforcing a family and lifestyle rental strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
290
Last 12 Months
60
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-7.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bellingen
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bellingen has an older, relatively settled population: median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, and 80.0% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with 20.0% turnover. University attainment is 34.4%, 4.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 16.7%, 4.9 points below it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,728, 595 and 524, and no religion is recorded for 2,332 people, well above Christianity at 982. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national comparison, consistent with 36.5% couples without children and 24.9% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Urunga and Dorrigo, buyers should expect a settled inland-town social profile rather than a highly transient one, because mobility is low and the aging trajectory is clear.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.3%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward medium-to-large homes. Separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, compared with only 0.7% apartments and 5.5% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes lead at 46.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 32.2%, while 2-bedroom homes represent 16.9%. Tenure is split between 39.3% owned outright, 32.9% mortgaged and 26.1% rented, leaving only 1.7% in other arrangements. The 2.4-person average household matters because smaller households can occupy larger detached homes, creating potential for spare capacity, renovation or downsizing demand. Rent stress at 30.8% is higher than mortgage stress at 26.9%. For comparisons with Urunga or Dorrigo, Bellingen's stock points more strongly toward detached-house ownership than apartment living.
Mortgage / mo
$1,477
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.
$630
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $645
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$651
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
101
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.8% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.7%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
24.9%
Single parent
998
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bellingen's economy is anchored by care and public-facing services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 27.2%, or 317 workers, followed by education at 15.7% and 183, professional and technical work at 8.0% and 93, construction at 7.9% and 92, and retail at 7.1% and 83. The occupation mix includes 484 professionals, 245 community and personal workers, 193 trades workers and 183 managers, so local employment spans both qualified services and hands-on work. Unemployment is 6.2% and participation is 55.6%, while 824 people work part time versus 702 full time. SEIFA IEO is decile 7, higher than the IER, IRSD and IRSAD measures, each at decile 5; this gap suggests education and occupation strength runs ahead of household financial capacity. Household income is at the 28.6th percentile, below the national median position, which helps explain why healthcare and education matter as stabilising employers.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
1,722
Unemployed
106
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
43.4%
Part-time
51.0%
Participation
55.6%
Employed
1,616
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.4%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
16.7%
Dwellings
1,467
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. A majority, 62.6%, drive to work, compared with 9.0% who walk or cycle and 23.9% who work from home; this pattern suits households that value local access but still need regional connections. Two government schools serve the local primary and secondary years, creating a straightforward public education pathway. SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 5, while IEO is higher at decile 7, indicating average area-wide advantage with stronger education and occupation characteristics. Volunteering is 24.9% and need for assistance is 6.5%, so community participation and support needs both matter. Compared with a transit-led suburb, car use is higher than active travel; check exact school enrolment zones and current safety conditions before choosing an address.
Drive
62.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.0%
Work from Home
23.9%
Population Forecast
+0.39%/yr
(+24 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady but subdued. The annual forecast trend is 0.39%, and the primary migration driver is Balanced, so demand is less dependent on a single inflow source than in a migration-led market. Across the wider area, population change is 8.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.9 percentage points, compared with a 2.6-point decline in the young share and a 3.3-point decline in the working share. Signals are mixed on reinvestment, with a shift gentrification score of 39 tagged Early signs, but the current gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Because older households are gaining weight while annual growth remains modest, demand should favour accessible homes, services and well-maintained established properties over speculative expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+28
Net Internal / yr
-15
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bellingen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bellingen a good suburb to live in?
Bellingen can suit households seeking detached homes, a settled pace and local services. The median age is 44, 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 23.9% of residents work from home. Compared with a denser suburb, daily life is more car-dependent, with 62.6% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Bellingen?
A current median house price needs a live sales check, because individual results vary by land, condition and flood exposure. Do not substitute the 39.3% outright ownership rate or 32.9% mortgage rate for a price. Separate houses account for 93.3% of local dwellings.
What schools are in Bellingen?
Bellingen has 2 government schools: Bellingen Public School for primary students and Bellingen High School for secondary students. Families should compare the exact address with current enrolment zones, since boundaries can affect access more than the suburb name alone.
Is Bellingen safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW crime statistics and the exact street address rather than relying on a broad suburb impression. Bellingen has 3,923 residents across 44.63 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between town-centre, residential and semi-rural locations.
Is Bellingen good for property investment?
Bellingen may suit a selective, long-term investment strategy, but it is not a clear high-growth play. Renting is 26.1%, weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 6.4%. Annual forecast growth is 0.39%, while 58 development applications may add competing housing supply.
How is Bellingen's population changing?
Bellingen's population is 3,923 and the forecast trend is 0.39% annual growth. Across the wider area, population change is 8.2% over 10 years, with an Aging trajectory. The senior share rose 6.9 points while the young share fell 2.6 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bellingen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map