Belmont North
At 3.63 square kilometres, Belmont North houses 6,291 people at a density of 1,732.4 per square kilometre, yet its housing remains strongly detached: 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.7% have 3 bedrooms. The median age is 40, exactly level with the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 8.6%, 13.0 percentage points below national. Compared with nearby Belmont and Valentine, Belmont North has a settled owner-oriented profile, reflected in 42.9% mortgage ownership, household income at the 61st percentile and only 0.5% annual forecast growth.
Population
6,291
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,739/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
53
Belmont North suits buyers prioritising conventional family space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 88.6% of stock, while 49.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.9% have 4 or more, creating options for families, renovators and work-from-home households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,955 against weekly rent of $380; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. With 42.9% of households paying a mortgage and 36.7% owning outright, buyers face an established owner market, so budget for maintenance and compare exact streets rather than assuming uniform value.
For Buyers
Belmont North suits buyers prioritising conventional family space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 88.6% of stock, while 49.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.9% have 4 or more, creating options for families, renovators and work-from-home households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,955 against weekly rent of $380; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. With 42.9% of households paying a mortgage and 36.7% owning outright, buyers face an established owner market, so budget for maintenance and compare exact streets rather than assuming uniform value.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a modest rental pool rather than rapid expansion. Renting accounts for 18.5% of households, below the 36.7% owned-outright and 42.9% mortgaged shares, while weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 4.2%. That owner-heavy mix can support tenant competition for well-presented homes because fewer properties are held as rentals, although 54 development applications in 12 months may add local supply. The forecast grows at 0.5% annually and names overseas migration as the primary driver. Compare likely holding income with maintenance and approval activity, since slow growth can limit short-term price momentum.
Development Activity
Total DAs
306
Last 12 Months
53
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Belmont North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Belmont North has an established age profile without a marked age gap: median age is 40, matching the national comparison. University attainment is 23.5%, 6.6 percentage points below national, while 8.6% of residents were born overseas, 13.0 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,838, 776 and 657, and Christianity counts 3,179 compared with 2,756 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, with couples with children at 43.6% and couples without children at 37.3%. This mix helps explain demand for 3 and 4-plus-bedroom detached homes more than compact apartments.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.6%
Houses
9.4%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Belmont North is a low-rise housing market: 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.4% are semi-detached and only 1.6% are apartments. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 49.7%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 35.9%, while smaller 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings account for 2.7%. Tenure is more owner-led than rental-led, with 36.7% owned outright, 42.9% mortgaged and 18.5% rented. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Belmont, this stock favours families and long holds because established detached homes provide space, but the 4.2% vacancy rate and $380 weekly rent still matter to buyers weighing flexibility against ownership.
Mortgage / mo
$1,955
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $500
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$748
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.6%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
1,802
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.2% with 468 workers, followed by construction at 14.1% and 285, education at 11.7% and 235, public administration at 6.8% and 138, and manufacturing at 6.2% and 124. Occupations are split between professionals at 565 and trades at 562, ahead of clerical/admin at 416, community/personal services at 396 and labourers at 303. Employment is reasonably active, with a 61.1% participation rate, 56.9% full-time rate and 4.3% unemployment. The IEO decile is 7, above the IRSD decile of 6, while IER is 3 and IRSAD is 5, showing income ranks lower than education and occupation ranks. That gap helps explain why household income sits at the 61st percentile rather than higher.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
3,132
Unemployed
136
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
36.7%
Participation
61.1%
Employed
2,996
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.5%
Postgraduate
5.0%
Born Overseas
8.6%
Dwellings
2,302
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 73.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. That pattern suits a detached suburb but makes route planning important for households without a car; 20.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure. Belmont North Public School provides 1 local government primary option, so families should confirm enrolment zones and check secondary-school access across the wider Lake Macquarie area. The IRSAD decile is 5 and the IRSD decile is 6, around the middle rather than above the most advantaged areas. Volunteering is 12.8%, supporting local participation, while a current safety check should use NSW Police data because no crime rate is quoted.
Drive
73.0%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
20.8%
Population Forecast
+0.5%/yr
(+76 people/yr)
EstablishedBelmont North is forecast to grow at 0.5% annually, a slower pace than fast-expanding corridors, consistent with its established type and Stable trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.2% over 10 years. The shift indicators show rent growth of 44.6%, real income growth of 23.0% and improving affordability from 45.8% in 2011 to 43.8% in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift stage is Active with a score of 50, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, this points to gradual change driven more by established demand than wholesale renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+146
Net Internal / yr
-146
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -146/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belmont North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belmont North a good suburb to live in?
Belmont North suits households wanting detached space, with 88.6% separate houses and 49.7% three-bedroom homes. Car access matters because 73.0% commute as drivers versus 0.6% using public transport. A local government primary school and 20.8% working from home add practical appeal.
What is the median house price in Belmont North?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than guessed. For affordability context, weekly rent is $380, the monthly mortgage figure is $1,955, and 42.9% of households are paying a mortgage. Compare the exact property, land and renovation condition before making an offer.
What schools are in Belmont North?
Belmont North Public School is the local government primary option listed for the suburb. Families should confirm the enrolment zone and compare secondary options across the wider area, because 1 school does not define every address. The suburb has 6,291 residents, so demand and catchment details can change over time.
Is Belmont North safe?
Belmont North has 6,291 residents, but population size cannot establish whether it is safe. A current safety view should compare NSW Police incident data for the suburb and nearby Lake Macquarie areas, including recent trends. Check the exact street and time-of-day patterns before deciding.
Is Belmont North good for property investment?
Belmont North can suit a long-term investor who values established detached housing, but the case is not a rapid-growth story. Rent is $380 a week, vacancy is 4.2%, renting is 18.5%, and 54 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.5% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver.
How is Belmont North's population changing?
The suburb has 6,291 residents today. The forecast points to gradual change at 0.5% annual growth, with a Stable trajectory and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.2% over 10 years, while the young share rises 0.8 percentage points and the senior share falls 0.8.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Belmont North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map