Belmont South
At 48, Belmont South has a median age 8 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the clearest defining feature. The suburb houses 1,053 people across 2.54 square kilometres, with density of 413.8 people per square kilometre. Detached homes account for 80.5%, while household income sits at the 27.4th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Belmont and Belmont North, the profile points to a quieter, lower-rise market, supported by established households and only 0.5% annual growth. That combination suits buyers seeking stability more than rapid turnover.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,053
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,239/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
For buyers, the main trade-off is housing space versus repayment pressure. Separate houses make up 80.5% of stock, and 3-bedroom homes account for 52.5%, so the suburb suits households prioritising conventional layouts over apartment living. The listed mortgage commitment is $1,835 a month, with mortgage costs at 34.2% of household income, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. Weekly rent of $273 and a household-income percentile of 27.4 place value sensitivity below the national middle. Compared with a denser nearby market such as Belmont, Belmont South may appeal to buyers wanting detached stock, but inspections should test flood, access and renovation costs.
For Buyers
For buyers, the main trade-off is housing space versus repayment pressure. Separate houses make up 80.5% of stock, and 3-bedroom homes account for 52.5%, so the suburb suits households prioritising conventional layouts over apartment living. The listed mortgage commitment is $1,835 a month, with mortgage costs at 34.2% of household income, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. Weekly rent of $273 and a household-income percentile of 27.4 place value sensitivity below the national middle. Compared with a denser nearby market such as Belmont, Belmont South may appeal to buyers wanting detached stock, but inspections should test flood, access and renovation costs.
For Investors
Investor appeal is income-led rather than growth-led. Weekly rent is $273 and 38.1% of households rent, while vacancy is 6.7%, giving landlords a meaningful tenant pool but also a reason to price and present carefully. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the 0.5% annual growth forecast points to a steadier strategy focused on holding quality and managing costs. Eleven development applications in the past 12 months indicate some local activity, although the pipeline does not establish a dwelling count. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental turnover, but the 34.2% mortgage-to-income ratio signals affordability pressure for leveraged owners.
Development Activity
Total DAs
64
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Belmont South has an older, predominantly local-born profile: the median age is 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison, while only 8.3% of residents were born overseas, 13.3 percentage points below the national figure. University attainment is 19.9%, or 10.2 points below national, helping explain the strong representation of trades, community and personal services, and practical occupations. Household size averages 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, consistent with 41.8% of families being couples without children. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 448, 135 and 110; Christianity counts 533 compared with 442 reporting no religion.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.5%
Houses
13.0%
Townhouse
3.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Belmont South is detached-home led, with 80.5% separate houses, 13.0% semi-detached dwellings and 3.7% apartments. Tenure is more evenly split than the built form suggests: 32.6% own outright, 28.5% have a mortgage and 38.1% rent. Compared with the denser feel of nearby Belmont, the 52.5% share of 3-bedroom homes and 18.2% with 4 or more bedrooms point to family-sized stock, even though average households contain only 2.3 people. Mortgage stress is flagged at 34.2% of household income, above the 22.0% rent-to-income figure, because debt costs weigh more heavily than rent for affected households. Vacancy is 6.7%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,835
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $273.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $500
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$643
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
31
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.2% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.9%
Couples with children
41.8%
Couples, no children
24.1%
Single parent
316
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 24.6% of local employment, followed by construction at 14.6% and education at 11.0%; public administration and other services each contribute 6.0%. This mix links the local economy to essential services and building trades rather than a single office sector. Occupations are led by trades with 85 workers, community and personal services with 81, and labourers with 62, while clerical/admin and professionals count 57 and 56. Unemployment is 8.6% and participation 54.4%, below stronger labour-market benchmarks. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 2 and economic resources in decile 3, below the national middle, consistent with household income at the 27.4th percentile.
Unemployment
8.6%
Labour Force
500
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.7%
Part-time
40.9%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
457
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
8.3%
Dwellings
431
Transport to Work
Belmont South is compact at 2.54 square kilometres, with 1,053 residents and density of 413.8 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is car dependent: 75.3% drive, compared with 0.8% who walk or cycle, while 18.4% work from home. That pattern makes parking and road access important, especially for households balancing care, trades or off-suburb employment. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD sits in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 3, both below the national middle, while 9.1% volunteer and 7.6% need assistance. Families should check school enrolment zones and transport routes against the exact address, including sector and year-level availability, because boundaries can differ from suburb labels. Compared with nearby Belmont, the lower-rise setting may feel quieter, but services are still address-sensitive.
Drive
75.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
18.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to remain measured. The annual trend is 0.5%, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, so demand should build gradually rather than through a rapid expansion cycle. The wider-area population change is 10.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable. Rent growth of 44.6% and real income growth of 23.0% show that housing costs and earnings have both moved materially, although affordability improved from 45.8 in 2011 to 43.8 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 50 and stage Active, while the current gentrification rating is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth suburbs, Belmont South is better read as an established market.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Belmont South sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Belmont South's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belmont South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belmont South a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit buyers seeking an established, lower-rise setting. Belmont South has 1,053 residents, 80.5% separate houses and a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison. The trade-offs are car reliance, with 75.3% driving, and mortgage costs at 34.2% of household income.
What is the median house price in Belmont South?
A current median house price should be checked against settled sales because the suburb's housing indicators point to a detached market, not a single reliable price point. Separate houses represent 80.5% of dwellings, 3-bedroom homes 52.5%, and weekly rent is $273. Compare at least 12 months of comparable sales by bedroom count and condition.
What schools are in Belmont South?
Use the NSW school finder and confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address. Belmont South covers 2.54 square kilometres and has 1,053 residents, but school access depends on catchment, year level and sector rather than the suburb label alone. Check government, Catholic and independent options, transport time and out-of-area application rules before signing a lease or contract.
Is Belmont South safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local alerts before deciding, because a suburb-wide safety judgement should be based on current incidents rather than assumptions. Belmont South has 1,053 residents across 2.54 square kilometres, and 75.3% of residents drive, so assess the exact street, lighting, parking and evening travel route as well as the broader area.
Is Belmont South good for property investment?
It may suit a patient, income-focused strategy rather than a rapid-growth play. Weekly rent is $273, vacancy is 6.7% and 38.1% of households rent, while the annual growth trend is 0.5%. Eleven development applications in 12 months show activity, but not a confirmed dwelling pipeline. Compare expected yield, insurance, maintenance and borrowing costs with nearby Belmont before purchasing.
How is Belmont South's population changing?
Belmont South has 1,053 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 10.2% population change over 10 years, an annual trend of 0.5% and a Stable trajectory, with overseas migration the primary driver. That points to gradual change rather than a sudden surge. Its median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, so ageing households remain an important influence on future demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Belmont South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map