Belrose
Belrose stands out for a 46-year median age, household income at the 93.6th percentile and a housing market where 60.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 8,726 residents occupy a low-density 13.53 sq km setting, with 79.5% of dwellings being separate houses and 44.0% owned outright. Compared with nearby Frenchs Forest and Davidson, Belrose reads as a more established, wealth-led and aging part of the Northern Beaches, although its 40.8% mortgage share keeps it firmly in the mortgage belt. Growth is restrained at 0.14% annually, while 53.2% work from home, reinforcing a settled, family-oriented profile.
Population
8,726
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,598/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
80
Belrose suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger floorplans because 79.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 60.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is cost pressure: weekly household income is $2,598, while mortgage repayments average $3,441 a month and mortgage stress reaches 30.6% of income. Outright ownership is high at 44.0%, but 40.8% are paying a mortgage, so demand is likely strongest among established families seeking long-term space rather than compact units. Apartments account for 11.0%, lower than detached stock, and the 5.5% vacancy rate gives buyers limited rental flexibility. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Belrose offers more family housing but requires a higher upfront commitment.
For Buyers
Belrose suits buyers prioritising detached space, established streets and larger floorplans because 79.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 60.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is cost pressure: weekly household income is $2,598, while mortgage repayments average $3,441 a month and mortgage stress reaches 30.6% of income. Outright ownership is high at 44.0%, but 40.8% are paying a mortgage, so demand is likely strongest among established families seeking long-term space rather than compact units. Apartments account for 11.0%, lower than detached stock, and the 5.5% vacancy rate gives buyers limited rental flexibility. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Belrose offers more family housing but requires a higher upfront commitment.
For Investors
Belrose has a more owner-occupier-focused profile than a rental-dominated suburb. Only 11.7% of households rent, compared with 44.0% owning outright and 40.8% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand is concentrated in a smaller pool. Weekly rent is $890 and vacancy is 5.5%, supporting strong rental pricing but also making affordability important. Development activity is notable for an established suburb, with 81 applications in 12 months. The examples centre on a dwelling house, alterations and a swimming pool, pointing to ongoing renewal of established housing rather than a broad apartment pipeline. Growth is only 0.14% a year and migration is Balanced, so the investment case is steadier than in high-growth corridors. Rent growth of 30.1% is higher than the population trend, but that gap may not persist.
Development Activity
Total DAs
436
Last 12 Months
80
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+53.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Belrose
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Belrose has an older, highly educated household base: the median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, while 44.3% hold a university qualification, 14.2 percentage points above national. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national, and couples with children make up 54.7% of families, compared with 33.1% couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 3,489, 989 and 840, while Chinese ancestry totals 486. Christianity is recorded for 5,126 residents and no religion for 3,026. Overseas-born residents account for 29.0%, 7.4 points above national, helping explain Mandarin and Cantonese among the leading non-English languages. Compared with younger parts of the Northern Beaches, Belrose has a more settled demographic profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.5%
Houses
9.5%
Townhouse
11.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Belrose's housing mix is clearly detached and family-sized: 79.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.5% semi-detached and 11.0% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 60.1%, compared with 27.2% for 3-bedroom dwellings, making the suburb better suited to households needing space than to downsizers seeking compact stock. Tenure is also settled, with 44.0% owned outright, 40.8% mortgaged and only 11.7% rented. Mortgage repayments average $3,441 a month alongside a 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent stress is 34.3% and weekly rent is $890. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Belrose competes more on established detached housing and larger floorplans than on unit choice. A 5.5% vacancy rate supports a relatively tight rental setting.
Mortgage / mo
$3,441
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $890.
$1,575
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,600
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$903
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
170
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.7%
Couples with children
33.1%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
2,399
Total families
Economy & Employment
Belrose combines high household resources with a professional employment base. Household income of $2,598 a week sits at the 93.6th percentile. SEIFA records IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. The slightly lower IEO result than the other 3 measures still places Belrose in the top 2 deciles, consistent with strong education, occupation and economic conditions. Professional/Tech leads local industries at 15.5% with 457 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.5% and 399, Education at 12.8% and 378, Construction at 8.3% and 245, and Finance at 8.2% and 241. Professionals number 1,188 and managers 859. Unemployment is 2.9% with 58.6% participation. Compared with lower-income outer areas, Belrose has stronger purchasing power, although mortgage stress remains 30.6%.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
4,173
Unemployed
120
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.7%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
58.6%
Employed
4,053
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.3%
Postgraduate
10.8%
Born Overseas
29.0%
Dwellings
2,907
Transport to Work
Belrose is practical for households that value space and home-based work, but it is less convenient for car-free routines. Public transport accounts for 1.6% of commuting, compared with 41.6% driving, while 53.2% work from home and only 1.1% walk or cycle. Two local schools serve the suburb, both government primary schools, giving families nearby primary access but making exact enrolment zones important for secondary options. The local school-sector mix is narrower than in suburbs with several primary and secondary campuses. Belrose covers 13.53 sq km at 644.8 people per sq km, creating a lower-density feel than apartment-heavy centres. Volunteering is 18.1%, and 7.9% of residents, or 680 people, need assistance. Check current local crime information before deciding, as no suburb-wide rate is available. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 10, supporting strong socioeconomic livability, but car dependence and mortgage stress remain practical trade-offs.
Drive
41.6%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
53.2%
Population Forecast
+0.14%/yr
(+12 people/yr)
EstablishedBelrose is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a transformation market. The forecast trend is 0.14% annual growth and the migration driver is Balanced, pointing to steady demand without a strong inflow signal. Across the wider area, population change is 4.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share fell 2.3% and the senior share rose 2.4%. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 10 and a Not gentrifying stage. Affordability improved from 102.4 in 2011 to 98.0 in 2021, even as rent growth reached 30.1%, so ownership pressure remains relevant. Compared with fast-expanding growth corridors, Belrose offers predictability more than rapid turnover, with established housing and a resident base ageing gradually.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+70
Net Internal / yr
+38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belrose compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belrose a good suburb to live in?
Belrose suits households seeking detached space, strong incomes and a settled setting: the median age is 46, 79.5% of homes are separate houses and 53.2% work from home. Compared with denser centres, it is less convenient for car-free travel because only 1.6% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Belrose?
Belrose's current median house price should be confirmed from live sales data before comparing listings. Cost context is clear: mortgage repayments average $3,441 monthly, weekly rent is $890 and 60.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, creating a larger-home profile than apartment-led suburbs.
What schools are in Belrose?
Belrose has 2 local schools, both government primary schools. Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones, especially for secondary education, because the local mix is narrower than in larger centres with multiple school sectors. Transport is car-oriented, with 41.6% driving to work.
Is Belrose safe?
A current suburb-wide crime rate should be checked through NSW Police or local council sources before deciding, because no reliable rate is available for Belrose. Practical context is that 41.6% drive and 1.6% use public transport, so street access and activity can differ from transit-led centres.
Is Belrose good for property investment?
Belrose can suit investors targeting established family housing rather than rapid-growth speculation. Rents are $890 weekly, vacancy is 5.5% and 81 development applications were recorded over 12 months. However, annual growth is only 0.14% and migration is Balanced, making the case steadier than high-growth corridors.
How is Belrose's population changing?
Belrose is changing slowly and ageing rather than expanding rapidly. Population change across the wider area is 4.0% over 10 years, the annual trend is 0.14% and the shift is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.3% and senior share up 2.4%. Compared with growth corridors, the change is gradual.
What development is occurring in Belrose?
Development is active but mostly incremental: 81 applications were recorded in 12 months, with examples including a dwelling house, alterations or additions and a swimming pool. Compared with a major redevelopment precinct, this points to ongoing renewal of established housing rather than a broad apartment wave. Check approvals for the exact street and project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Belrose on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map