NSW 2251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bensville

One of Bensville's sharpest contrasts is its housing form: 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, yet the suburb has just 2,500 residents across 4.93 square kilometres. The median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 82.8th percentile. This creates a family-oriented, relatively affluent mortgage-belt profile, with 54.9% of homes owned with a mortgage. Compared with nearby Kincumber, Bensville reads as more low-density and residential, while its 37.4% outright ownership adds stability.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Bensville urban fabric map

Population

2,500

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,176/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

4.93 km²· 507.4 people/km²· Family income $2,408/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached-house market: 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.7% contain four or more bedrooms and only 0.4% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 23.0% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. That combination suits buyers seeking space who can manage a larger loan, but limited apartment supply can reduce entry-level choice compared with denser Central Coast locations. A weekly rent of $463 provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although buyers should test insurance, rates and maintenance costs against their budget. With 54.9% of homes owned with a mortgage versus 37.4% owned outright, competition is likely strongest for move-in-ready family properties.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached-house market: 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.7% contain four or more bedrooms and only 0.4% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 23.0% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. That combination suits buyers seeking space who can manage a larger loan, but limited apartment supply can reduce entry-level choice compared with denser Central Coast locations. A weekly rent of $463 provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although buyers should test insurance, rates and maintenance costs against their budget. With 54.9% of homes owned with a mortgage versus 37.4% owned outright, competition is likely strongest for move-in-ready family properties.

For Investors

Rental investors face a tight but not extreme supply picture. Only 6.9% of homes are rented, vacancy is 3.6% and weekly rent is $463, so the suburb has less rental stock than a typical higher-density market. Low rental supply can support leasing demand, but it also means a property's condition, parking and outdoor space matter more because 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Development activity is modest at 15 applications over 12 months, including a 1-dwelling house application, which points to incremental rather than large-scale additions. The 3.5% unemployment rate and 82.8th-percentile household income indicate an employment base above the national income midpoint, while 37.2% working from home may broaden demand for larger homes. Investors should compare the $463 rent with mortgage, vacancy and maintenance costs rather than relying on headline yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

115

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
17
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Childcare / Education
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Bensville has an older and more settled profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national comparison, and 84.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, reflecting a strong family presence alongside established couples. Of 719 families, 57.0% are couples with children, 32.0% are couples without children and 9.9% are one-parent families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,197, 322 and 302 respectively, while 15.6% of residents were born overseas, 6.0 percentage points below the national comparison. The pattern is more Anglo-leaning and less migrant-heavy than many metropolitan suburbs, with 990 people reporting no religion versus 1,372 Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
30.2%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
4.7%
3 bed
29.1%
4+ bed
65.7%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.4% Mortgage 54.9% Rent 6.9% Other 0.8%

Housing is overwhelmingly low-density and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, with 65.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 29.1% containing three; apartments account for only 0.4%. Tenure is split between 37.4% owned outright and 54.9% with a mortgage, while renting is just 6.9%, a much lower share than in a typical rental market. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure equates to 23.0% of household income, and weekly rent is $463, so neither tenure is currently marked as stressed. Compared with nearby Kincumber, Bensville's housing mix is more strongly detached and family-sized, which supports privacy and yard space but limits affordable, compact options. A 3.6% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, though the small rental base can make listings uneven.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $463.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,197
Irish
322
Scottish
302
Other
170
German
111
Italian
78

Household Composition

57.0%

Couples with children

32.0%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

719

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bensville's employment profile is service-led, with healthcare at 21.3% of local industry employment, education at 13.6%, construction at 11.7%, professional and technical work at 9.5%, and public administration at 8.6%. Together these sectors create a practical mix of care, education, building and office-based roles rather than dependence on one trade. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, participation is 66.8% and 52.3% of workers are full-time, indicating a labour market above the level implied by a purely retiree-oriented suburb. Occupations are led by professionals at 291 people, trades at 180, managers at 178, clerical and administrative workers at 175, and community and personal service workers at 154. Household income ranks at the 82.8th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's mortgage capacity but can also lift housing competition.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,304

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

66.8%

Employed

1,259

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 291
Trades 180
Managers 178
Clerical/Admin 175
Community/Personal 154
Sales 120
Labourers 83
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Education 13.6%
Construction 11.7%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Public Admin 8.6%

University

29.6%

Postgraduate

6.5%

Born Overseas

15.6%

Dwellings

836

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 58.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. Working from home is high at 37.2%, which partly reduces commuting pressure and makes home workspace valuable. Families should check nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address; 57.0% of families are couples with children and 65.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms. A 16.1% volunteering rate adds local participation, while 4.5% of residents need assistance. With 2,500 residents across 4.93 square kilometres, Bensville is less dense than many urban suburbs, but the low 507.4 people per square kilometre also means services and transport are more dependent on neighbouring centres. Check current police and council information for street-level safety decisions.

Drive

58.9%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

37.2%

Growth Outlook

Growth should be read as gradual rather than speculative. Bensville has 2,500 residents, 15 development applications over 12 months and a 99.0% separate-house share, so change is more likely to arrive through individual homes and alterations than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with high-density renewal areas, that points to a slower physical transformation, although demand can still lift prices when family housing is scarce. A formal annual growth rate, migration driver, 10-year change, gentrification score and stage are not stated, so buyers should test any growth claim against settled sales, infrastructure timing and local approvals.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Bensville sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bensville's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bensville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 27%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bensville a good suburb to live in?

Bensville suits households seeking detached homes, space and a settled environment. It has 2,500 residents, 99.0% separate houses and 37.2% working from home. Compared with denser suburbs, public transport is limited at 1.3%, so car access and proximity to nearby services are important.

What is the median house price in Bensville?

Check recent settled sales or a local agent for the current median house price rather than using rent as a proxy. Bensville is dominated by 99.0% separate houses, and 65.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb's sale-price result may differ from nearby unit-heavy markets.

What schools are in Bensville?

Families should check nearby school options and the exact enrolment zone for each address, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The need is material: 57.0% of local families are couples with children and 65.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Confirm transport and intake rules before signing a contract.

Is Bensville safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information for a street-level safety check, as a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. Bensville has 2,500 residents and a 15.8% address turnover rate, which describes population stability but should not be treated as a safety rating. Inspect streets at different times before buying.

Is Bensville good for property investment?

Bensville can suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 99.0% separate houses, weekly rent of $463 and only 6.9% of homes rented. Vacancy is 3.6% and 15 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare the likely yield with mortgage, maintenance and vacancy costs.

How is Bensville's population changing?

Bensville currently has 2,500 residents and a settled population profile: 84.2% stayed at the same address while turnover was 15.8%. Development activity reached 15 applications over 12 months, suggesting incremental change through homes and alterations rather than a major construction cycle. Monitor approvals and infrastructure for future direction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bensville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW