NSW 2261 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Berkeley Vale

Nearly 9,000 residents live in Berkeley Vale, where 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 39.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The median age of 36 is 4.0 years below the national average, while household income ranks at the 63.3 percentile. This creates a settled, mortgage-belt profile centred on family housing rather than apartments. Compared with nearby Wyong, Berkeley Vale presents a more consistently suburban setting, with 47.5% of households paying a mortgage and only 6.9% living in apartments. Healthcare, construction and education are the leading employment industries, supporting a practical local economy and steady owner-occupier demand.

Berkeley Vale urban fabric map

Population

8,951

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,791/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

80

6.14 km²· 1,457.4 people/km²· Family income $2,053/wk

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached family housing, with 89.6% of dwellings classed as separate houses, 43.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.5% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1% provide useful affordability comparison points, although buyers should still test repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate position. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Berkeley Vale gives families more choice in conventional house formats. The 47.5% mortgage rate also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base, while 30.4% own outright.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached family housing, with 89.6% of dwellings classed as separate houses, 43.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.5% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1% provide useful affordability comparison points, although buyers should still test repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate position. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Berkeley Vale gives families more choice in conventional house formats. The 47.5% mortgage rate also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base, while 30.4% own outright.

For Investors

Berkeley Vale offers a predominantly owner-occupier rental market, with 21.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $420. The 3.8% vacancy rate is an important comparison measure for investors because lower vacancy generally supports leasing continuity, although returns still depend on purchase price, property condition and ongoing costs. Development activity is notable, with 79 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling alterations, swimming pools and industrial work. Compared with highly rental-dependent markets, the owner-occupier share may support property upkeep, but it can also limit the depth of the tenant pool for specialised dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

512

Last 12 Months

80

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
56
Swimming Pool / Spa
28
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
25
New Dwelling
18
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Commercial / Industrial
7
Demolition
6
Subdivision
5

Schools in Berkeley Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Berkeley Vale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College Berkeley Vale Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Berkeley Vale has a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national average. University participation is 20.8%, or 9.3 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 11.6%, 10.0 points lower nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 3,917 residents, followed by Irish at 1,059 and Scottish at 951. Household structure is family-oriented, with couples with children representing 45.6% and couples without children 33.5%, while one-parent families account for 19.4%. Compared with nearby Wyong and Chittaway Bay, the suburb's profile is notably settled, with 77.7% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
23.1%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
14.9%
3 bed
43.9%
4+ bed
39.5%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

6.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 47.5% Rent 21.4% Other 0.7%

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 89.6% separate houses, 6.9% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes are common: 39.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.9% have 3 bedrooms, which aligns with the 45.6% share of couples with children. Tenure is split between 30.4% owning outright, 47.5% paying a mortgage and 21.4% renting. Mortgage costs equal 25.1% of household income, while rent equals 23.5%, giving a useful affordability comparison. Compared with nearby Wyong town-centre stock, Berkeley Vale has a more consistent family-house profile because detached homes dominate the established streetscape.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $525

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$790

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

123

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
13

Ancestry

English
3,917
Irish
1,059
Scottish
951
Other
537
Ancestry NS
376
Italian
275

Household Composition

45.6%

Couples with children

33.5%

Couples, no children

19.4%

Single parent

2,483

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Berkeley Vale's largest industry at 21.0%, representing 579 workers, followed by construction at 15.3% and 423 workers, education at 11.1% and 307, public administration at 8.4% and 232, and retail at 6.6% and 181. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern, led by trades at 775 people, professionals at 692 and community or personal services at 602. Unemployment is 3.9%, participation is 63.2% and the full-time employment rate is 52.7%. Household income of $1,791 per week ranks at the 63.3 percentile, above the midpoint, because healthcare, construction and public-sector work provide a broad employment base.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

4,467

Unemployed

173

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.7%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

63.2%

Employed

4,294

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 775
Professionals 692
Community/Personal 602
Clerical/Admin 561
Labourers 453
Managers 416
Sales 394
Machinery/Drivers 329

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.0%
Construction 15.3%
Education 11.1%
Public Admin 8.4%
Retail 6.6%

University

20.8%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

11.6%

Dwellings

3,144

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but strongly car-oriented. Around 69.3% of commuters drive, compared with just 0.7% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, so access to a private vehicle is more important than in transit-led suburbs. Working from home is common at 24.9%, which can increase the value of functional 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom layouts. Berkeley Vale has 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary education through Berkeley Vale Public School and Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College Berkeley Vale Campus. With density of 1,457.4 people per square kilometre, households should check exact school enrolment zones, local traffic conditions and current street-level safety information before committing to an address.

Drive

69.3%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

24.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Berkeley Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berkeley Vale a good suburb to live in?

Berkeley Vale suits households seeking established detached housing, with 89.6% of dwellings being separate houses and 45.6% of families including children. Daily travel is car-dependent, as 69.3% drive and only 0.7% use public transport, so lifestyle fit depends heavily on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Berkeley Vale?

Use recent comparable sales to establish the current median house price, especially because 39.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb's tenure mix includes 47.5% mortgage holders and 30.4% outright owners, so sale results can vary materially by dwelling size, renovation level and street.

What schools are in Berkeley Vale?

Berkeley Vale has 2 government schools: Berkeley Vale Public School for primary students and Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College Berkeley Vale Campus for secondary students. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone against the exact address before signing a contract.

Is Berkeley Vale safe?

Safety should be assessed using current street-level incident information, evening inspections and conversations with nearby residents. Berkeley Vale has 8,951 residents and density of 1,457.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between streets, shopping areas and higher-traffic locations.

Is Berkeley Vale good for property investment?

Berkeley Vale can suit investors seeking established houses, with weekly rent of $420, a 3.8% vacancy rate and 21.4% of households renting. However, 79 development applications in 12 months may increase local choice, so investors should compare purchase costs, maintenance, insurance and achievable rent before proceeding.

How is Berkeley Vale's population changing?

Change appears gradual rather than driven by rapid resident turnover. Around 77.7% of residents stayed at the same address and 22.3% moved, while 79 development applications were recorded over 12 months. With a current population of 8,951, ongoing renovations and new activity are likely to shape the suburb incrementally.

What type of housing is most common in Berkeley Vale?

Separate houses dominate at 89.6%, with 43.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 39.5% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for 6.9% and semi-detached homes 3.3%, making Berkeley Vale more suitable for buyers seeking conventional family housing than compact apartment living.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Berkeley Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW