Bermagui
With a median age of 58, Bermagui is 18 years older than the national figure, despite having only 1,865 residents across 44.25 sq km. Its 81.1% separate-house share, 27.6% vacancy rate and 56.0% outright ownership point to an established, low-density coastal market with substantial unoccupied stock. Compared with Batemans Bay, Bermagui's profile is smaller and more age-oriented, while its 23.7% rental share and 18.5% work-from-home rate support a mix of retirees, local workers and lifestyle households. Household income is $1,022 a week at the 13.5th percentile nationally, so buyer capacity depends heavily on equity and local earnings because mortgage stress reaches 34.3% of income.
Local council: Bega Valley
Population
1,865
Median Age
58.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,022/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
52
Homebuyers are choosing a housing stock led by 81.1% separate houses, with 43.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 25.9% containing 4 or more. The 3-bedroom share is above the 22.6% 2-bedroom share, while apartments account for 6.6% and semi-detached homes 9.8%. At $1,517 per month, the mortgage figure is materially different from the $310 weekly rent, and mortgage stress at 34.3% is higher than rent stress at 30.3%. Because 56.0% of residents own outright and only 19.2% hold a mortgage, buyers with substantial deposits may be better placed than highly leveraged entrants. Check flood, bushfire and insurance conditions for each address before committing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a housing stock led by 81.1% separate houses, with 43.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 25.9% containing 4 or more. The 3-bedroom share is above the 22.6% 2-bedroom share, while apartments account for 6.6% and semi-detached homes 9.8%. At $1,517 per month, the mortgage figure is materially different from the $310 weekly rent, and mortgage stress at 34.3% is higher than rent stress at 30.3%. Because 56.0% of residents own outright and only 19.2% hold a mortgage, buyers with substantial deposits may be better placed than highly leveraged entrants. Check flood, bushfire and insurance conditions for each address before committing.
For Investors
Investors face a rental market where the 27.6% vacancy rate is above the 23.7% share of renting households, so advertised rent may not translate into consistent occupancy. Weekly rent is $310, while recorded rent growth is 45.0%, signalling strong movement but also a need to test achievable rents by property type. Bermagui logged 52 development matters in 12 months, including dwelling alterations, garages, demolitions and new structures, which can improve stock while adding competition. Forecast growth is 0.74% annually and is driven by internal migration, so the case rests more on sustained local demand than rapid expansion. Compare vacancy, insurance and achieved rents by street before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
266
Last 12 Months
52
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bermagui
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bermagui's median age of 58 is 18 years above the national comparison, while the university-educated share is 23.9%, 6.2 percentage points below national and overseas-born residents are 15.3%, 6.3 points below. Smaller households are common: average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure, and couples without children make up 61.8% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 846 people, followed by Scottish at 252 and Irish at 243; 893 report no religion and 698 Christianity. The 80.7% stay rate supports local continuity because most residents remained in place, while volunteering reaches 26.1%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.1%
Houses
9.8%
Townhouse
6.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Bermagui is detached-house dominated: 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses, higher than the 9.8% semi-detached share and 6.6% apartment share. The bedroom mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 43.8%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 25.9% and 2-bedroom homes at 22.6%, so larger dwellings are more common than compact formats. Tenure is settled, with 56.0% owned outright, 19.2% mortgaged and 23.7% rented. That ownership structure helps explain a more stable market, but the 27.6% vacancy rate points to stock that is not occupied consistently. Housing costs still bite because mortgage stress is 34.3% of income, above rent stress at 30.3%, with a $1,517 monthly mortgage figure and $310 weekly rent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.
$518
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $553 · units $440
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$602
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
27.6%
Unoccupied
306
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.3% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.2%
Couples with children
61.8%
Couples, no children
11.2%
Single parent
516
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is led by healthcare at 15.5% or 70 workers, followed by construction at 14.3% or 65, hospitality at 13.7% or 62, education at 11.0% or 50 and retail at 8.6% or 39. This mix supports essential services, building activity and visitor-facing work, but can leave the economy sensitive to changes in local activity. Trades are the largest occupation at 131, ahead of professionals at 102 and community or personal workers at 96; managers number 95 and labourers 78. Employment is part-time weighted, with 320 part-time workers, higher than 289 full-time, while unemployment is 3.3% and participation is 42.8%. Household income is $1,022 weekly at the 13.5th percentile. SEIFA places IEO, IER and IRSD at decile 4, while IRSAD is at decile 3, below the other three, consistent with 789 people outside the labour force.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
695
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
43.0%
Part-time
47.6%
Participation
42.8%
Employed
672
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.9%
Postgraduate
6.4%
Born Overseas
15.3%
Dwellings
798
Transport to Work
At 42.1 people per sq km across 44.25 sq km, Bermagui has a low-density setting, but daily movement is car-led: 65.7% drive to work compared with 10.3% who walk or cycle. A further 18.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of reliable internet and local services. The local school offer includes 1 government primary school, so families should check catchment rules and plan secondary access beyond the suburb where needed. An IRSAD decile of 3 sits below the IEO, IER and IRSD deciles of 4, aligning with household income of $1,022 a week and a 13.5th national percentile. Volunteering reaches 26.1%, supporting community connection. Check current crime information and visit prospective streets at different times because a suburb-wide safety conclusion is not available.
Drive
65.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
10.3%
Work from Home
18.5%
Growth Outlook
Growth is forecast at 0.74% a year and is driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share change of 8.3% is higher than the young-share change of -1.3 and the working-share change of -5.9. That pattern matters because incoming households are arriving alongside an older resident base, increasing demand for healthcare, accessible homes and services rather than only family-sized expansion. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 34, and affordability is labelled Stable despite moving from 51.3 in 2011 to 50.1 in 2021. The 45.0% rent growth signal is higher than the 20.7% real-income growth figure, so housing costs may outpace household capacity.
Population trend: Bega Valley council area
Bermagui sits in the Bega Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bermagui's.
Residents 2025
36,921
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bermagui compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bermagui a good suburb to live in?
Bermagui can suit buyers seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached housing and established community ties. The median age is 58, 81.1% of homes are separate houses and 80.7% stayed, but car use at 65.7% is higher than walking or cycling at 10.3%.
What is the median house price in Bermagui?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales. Bermagui's housing profile is 81.1% separate houses, with $310 weekly rent and a $1,517 monthly mortgage figure, so listing prices alone may sit above or below achieved results.
What schools are in Bermagui?
Bermagui's local school offer includes 1 government primary school, Bermagui Public School. Families should check enrolment zones and plan secondary access carefully. At 42.1 people per sq km, travel between services can matter more than in a denser town.
Is Bermagui safe?
A suburb-wide safety judgement cannot be confirmed because a current crime rate is not available. Check NSW Police information and inspect streets at different times. Bermagui has 1,865 residents across 44.25 sq km, but population size and density do not by themselves establish whether it is safer or less safe than nearby areas.
Is Bermagui good for property investment?
Investment potential is mixed. The $310 weekly rent and 23.7% renting share provide a tenant base, but the 27.6% vacancy rate is above that renting share, which can weaken occupancy. Growth is forecast at 0.74% annually, while 52 development matters in 12 months may add both amenity and competition.
How is Bermagui's population changing?
Bermagui has 1,865 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years, with growth forecast at 0.74% annually and driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 8.3% while young share is down 1.3%, reinforcing an older profile.
What development is happening in Bermagui?
Development activity is active, with 52 matters recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling alterations, garages or carports, demolitions and new structures. This may change renovation activity and local competition, so buyers should check approvals, flood exposure and bushfire requirements because project scope varies by address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bermagui on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map