SA 5343 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Berri

With 4,143 residents, Berri combines a median age of 42, an 11.5% vacancy rate and a crime rate of 95.6 per 1,000 people, giving the Riverland town a settled but closely scrutinised profile. Housing is 78.1% separate houses, while 42.3% of dwellings are rented, so the market serves long-term owners and a sizeable tenant base. Compared with nearby Loxton and Renmark, Berri is a compact regional centre where healthcare, education and public administration anchor employment. Household income is $1,039 a week and sits at the 14.3rd percentile nationally, which helps explain the focus on practical housing and essential services.

Berri urban fabric map

Population

4,143

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,039/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

62

12.08 km²· 342.9 people/km²· Family income $1,367/wk

Homebuyers in Berri need to assess properties individually because a current median house price is not available. The affordability picture is still clearer for renters: weekly rent is $215, rent takes 20.7% of household income, and average mortgage repayments are $1,040 per month. Separate houses make up 78.1% of homes, with 55.3% containing 3 bedrooms, suiting buyers who want practical family space. Ownership is split between 31.4% outright and 24.4% with a mortgage, while 42.3% rent. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of larger regional centres, Berri offers more detached stock but less choice for buyers seeking compact housing. Car dependence also matters because 80.7% use a car as the driver for travel.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Berri need to assess properties individually because a current median house price is not available. The affordability picture is still clearer for renters: weekly rent is $215, rent takes 20.7% of household income, and average mortgage repayments are $1,040 per month. Separate houses make up 78.1% of homes, with 55.3% containing 3 bedrooms, suiting buyers who want practical family space. Ownership is split between 31.4% outright and 24.4% with a mortgage, while 42.3% rent. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of larger regional centres, Berri offers more detached stock but less choice for buyers seeking compact housing. Car dependence also matters because 80.7% use a car as the driver for travel.

For Investors

For investors, Berri's 42.3% renting share and $215 weekly rent point to a meaningful tenant market, but the 11.5% vacancy rate is a material counterweight because available stock can take longer to absorb. Development activity is notable, with 63 applications in 12 months, although examples include a carport, ancillary accommodation and a civic centre refurbishment rather than only new dwellings. Rent equals 20.7% of household income and mortgage payments 23.1%, supporting an affordability story compared with higher-cost markets. Balanced migration broadens the demand base, while an aging trajectory and a 3.4% rise in senior share favour accessible, low-maintenance homes. Investors should underwrite vacancy rather than assume every rental is quickly absorbed.

Development Activity

Total DAs

304

Last 12 Months

62

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
31
Garage / Carport / Shed
24
New Dwelling
13
Renovation / Extension
12
Commercial / Industrial
9
Subdivision
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Signage / Advertising
4

Schools in Berri

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Berri Primary School

Primary Education Government

Berri Regional Secondary College

Secondary Education Government

Riverland Special School

Special Education Government

Demographics

An older profile shapes Berri's social rhythm: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 20.8%, 9.3 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, 6.8 points below the national comparison, and the average household has 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national measure. English ancestry is most common at 1,596 people, followed by German at 476 and Scottish at 275. No religion is recorded for 1,892 residents and Christianity for 1,725, with Sikhism at 79. Couples without children represent 43.1% of families and one-parent families 25.5%, which helps explain demand for both smaller homes and practical family services. Compared with larger Riverland neighbours such as Renmark, Berri's profile is more compact and service-town oriented.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
23.8%
65+
23.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
22.3%
3 bed
55.3%
4+ bed
19.3%

Dwelling Structure

78.1%

Houses

17.5%

Townhouse

3.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 24.4% Rent 42.3% Other 1.9%

A reliable median house price is not available for Berri, so sale comparisons need to be property-specific. The town's stock is detached-dominant: 78.1% separate houses, 17.5% semi-detached homes and 3.6% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 55.3%, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 19.3%, so housing leans toward practical family layouts rather than apartment living. Tenure is mixed, with 31.4% owned outright, 24.4% mortgaged and 42.3% rented. Weekly rent is $215, yet vacancy is 11.5%, a combination that can reflect a lower-cost market with uneven demand. Mortgage repayments equal 23.1% of household income and rent equals 20.7%, both lower than a high-cost metropolitan pattern. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Renmark, Berri provides more ground-based housing, but condition and micro-location matter when no median sale benchmark is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,040

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$215

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$610

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

228

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
41
Greek
39
Mandarin
15

Ancestry

English
1,596
German
476
Other
316
Ancestry NS
302
Scottish
275
Irish
270

Household Composition

29.5%

Couples with children

43.1%

Couples, no children

25.5%

Single parent

1,072

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare accounts for 23.0% of Berri's industry employment, followed by education at 12.7%, manufacturing at 11.7%, public administration at 8.3% and retail at 7.8%. This mix reduces reliance on one sector because essential services, production and local commerce all contribute. Labourers lead occupations with 341 people, ahead of professionals at 294, community and personal service workers at 268 and trades at 205. The labour force totals 1,845, with 58.5% working full-time and unemployment at 7.6%; participation is 53.0%, below stronger national labour-market benchmarks. Household income is $1,039 weekly and ranks at the 14.3rd percentile. IEO 876, IER 871, IRSD 860 and IRSAD 854 are all in decile 1, consistent with socioeconomic disadvantage and limited wage depth. Compared with larger regional hubs, Berri supports steady service employment but has a narrower high-income base.

Unemployment

7.6%

Labour Force

1,845

Unemployed

140

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

53.0%

Employed

1,705

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 341
Professionals 294
Community/Personal 268
Trades 205
Sales 157
Clerical/Admin 150
Managers 145
Machinery/Drivers 110

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Education 12.7%
Manufacturing 11.7%
Public Admin 8.3%
Retail 7.8%

University

20.8%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

1,758

Transport to Work

Livability in Berri is practical but car-led. The suburb covers 12.08 square kilometres at 342.9 people per square kilometre, yet 80.7% use a car as the driver for travel, compared with 2.4% using public transport; 6.2% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. Three government schools provide primary, secondary and special education, giving families a wider local sector and type mix than a settlement with only one campus, although enrolment zones should be checked by address. Safety requires attention: 396 recorded crimes equate to 95.6 per 1,000 residents. IRSAD is in decile 1 and 10.6% need assistance, indicating greater support pressure than advantaged areas. Volunteering reaches 20.2%, which helps sustain community services compared with places with weaker civic participation.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

6.2%

Work from Home

4.8%

Population Forecast

+1.41%/yr

(+123 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 1.41% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 20.6%, while Berri's trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.4% and the young share has fallen 4.2%. Gentrification is scored at 24, classified as Early signs, while the shift profile records 66 and Active, so change is evident but not uniform. Rent growth of 52.0% and worsening affordability from 38.6% in 2011 to 41.7% in 2021 mean demand can rise faster than local budgets. Development reached 63 applications in 12 months, which may improve amenity but does not mean all activity adds dwellings. Compared with a shrinking rural town, Berri has a positive outlook, but aging and affordability will shape who benefits.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+84

Net Internal / yr

+50

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Accelerating: 2% → 23%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

396

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

95.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Berri compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berri a good suburb to live in?

Berri can suit buyers who value regional services, detached housing and lower weekly rent. It has 3 government schools, 80.7% car-driver travel and a median age of 42, but the 95.6 per 1,000 crime rate and 11.5% vacancy deserve attention. Compared with denser centres, daily life is more car-dependent.

What is the median house price in Berri?

No current median house price is available for Berri, so a single benchmark would be misleading. Weekly rent is $215, mortgage repayments average $1,040 per month, and 78.1% of homes are separate houses. Compared with markets that publish deeper sales volumes, buyers should compare recent listings and settled sales individually.

What schools are in Berri?

Berri has 3 government schools covering primary, secondary and special education. This gives families a broader local school type mix than a town with only one campus. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, because school access can vary by address even within the same postcode.

Is Berri safe?

Safety should be assessed carefully rather than assumed from the town's size. Berri recorded 396 crimes, equal to 95.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate is a key comparison point for buyers weighing Berri against other Riverland locations, and address-level checks are sensible before renting or buying.

Is Berri good for property investment?

Berri can appeal to investors because 42.3% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $215. The main caution is an 11.5% vacancy rate, while 63 development applications in 12 months may add amenity or future supply. Compared with tighter rental markets, the investment case needs realistic vacancy allowances.

How is Berri's population changing?

Berri's population is 4,143 and its demographic direction is aging. The forecast trend is 1.41% annually, with Balanced migration, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 20.6%. Senior share has risen 3.4% and young share fallen 4.2%, so growth is likely to favour services and accessible housing more than youth-led demand.

What development is happening in Berri?

Development activity is visible, with 63 applications lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include a carport, ancillary accommodation and a civic centre refurbishment, so the total is broader than new dwelling construction alone. Compared with a market focused only on housing approvals, buyers should check each application's scale, timing and likely effect on local amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Berri on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA