NSW 2628 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Berridale

A 21.0% vacancy rate stands out in Berridale, alongside 1,300 residents, a 91.0% detached-house share and a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. That combination matters because buyers and renters need to assess occupancy, services and transport across a dispersed settlement. Compared with nearby Cooma and Jindabyne, Berridale has a more small-scale setting, with 75.8% driving to work and 16.5% working from home.

Local council: Snowy Monaro

Berridale urban fabric map

Population

1,300

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,455/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

233.58 km²· 5.6 people/km²· Family income $1,947/wk

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market: 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.6% semi-detached homes and 1.4% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 48.0%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 28.3%, so the stock suits households seeking space more than compact-living buyers. A $1,300 monthly mortgage represents 20.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $270. Affordability worsened from 38.6 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021 because rising costs can narrow the budget buffer, even though mortgage stress is not flagged.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market: 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.6% semi-detached homes and 1.4% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 48.0%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 28.3%, so the stock suits households seeking space more than compact-living buyers. A $1,300 monthly mortgage represents 20.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $270. Affordability worsened from 38.6 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021 because rising costs can narrow the budget buffer, even though mortgage stress is not flagged.

For Investors

Investors should treat Berridale as a yield-and-vacancy trade-off. Weekly rent is $270 and 24.5% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is 21.0%, so occupancy and tenant depth deserve close checking. The 42 development applications lodged over 12 months add activity, including 1 manufactured-home application, although the sample also includes sheds and industrial structures rather than only dwellings. Compared with the 40.4% outright-owner share, the 24.5% renting share indicates an ownership-led market. Balanced migration and a 1.41% annual trend support a measured approach because vacancy risk can outweigh headline development activity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

254

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
27
New Dwelling
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Renovation / Extension
11
Demolition
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Change of Use
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Berridale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Berridale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Berridale has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 21.6%, 8.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 10.5%, 11.1 points lower than nationally, alongside English ancestry at 580, Scottish at 183 and Irish at 165. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, and 79.3% stayed at the same address. That stability helps explain the settled feel. Christianity counts 577 people and no religion 572, the two largest reported affiliations.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
21.5%
45-64
30.1%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
18.7%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

91.0%

Houses

7.6%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.4% Mortgage 33.1% Rent 24.5% Other 2.0%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and low density. Separate houses account for 91.0% of dwellings, well above the 7.6% semi-detached share and 1.4% apartment share; 48.0% have 3 bedrooms and 28.3% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 40.4% owned outright, 33.1% with a mortgage and 24.5% renting, while 2.0% sits in other arrangements. The $270 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage align with rent-to-income of 18.6% and mortgage-to-income of 20.6%, and neither stress flag is active. A 21.0% vacancy rate is high compared with the settled ownership pattern, so heating, condition and service access deserve close inspection across 233.58 square kilometres.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $270.

$598

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $625

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$755

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

21.0%

Unoccupied

136

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
580
Scottish
183
Irish
165
Ancestry NS
102
German
71
Other
70

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

44.4%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

338

Total families

Economy & Employment

Berridale's economy is spread across education at 57 jobs and 13.6%, construction at 52 and 12.4%, public administration at 50 and 11.9%, hospitality at 49 and 11.7%, and healthcare at 42 and 10.0%. That mix supports local services and building activity because trades lead occupations at 104, followed by professionals at 93, community and personal service workers at 88, managers at 82 and labourers at 76. Participation is 60.2%, unemployment is 3.2% and full-time employment is 57.7%, while household income is $1,455 weekly at the 44.3rd percentile. The SEIFA pattern is mixed: IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7 rank above IEO and IER, both decile 6, indicating broader social conditions rank more favourably than education and economic-resource measures.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

650

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

60.2%

Employed

629

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 104
Professionals 93
Community/Personal 88
Managers 82
Labourers 76
Clerical/Admin 70
Sales 55
Machinery/Drivers 39

Top Industries

Education 13.6%
Construction 12.4%
Public Admin 11.9%
Hospitality 11.7%
Healthcare 10.0%

University

21.6%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

10.5%

Dwellings

499

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 75.8% drive to work, compared with 4.4% who walk or cycle, while 16.5% work from home. That pattern matters because Berridale covers 233.58 square kilometres at only 5.6 people per square kilometre, making trip planning more important than in denser centres. Berridale Public School is the 1 local government primary school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and travel arrangements before buying. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 7 and its IRSD decile is 8, above the IEO and IER deciles of 6, indicating relatively solid broader socioeconomic conditions. Review current local safety information separately, as density alone cannot establish safety.

Drive

75.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

16.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is forecast at 1.41% a year, with Balanced migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 20.6% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 3.4 points, the young share fell 4.2 points and the working share moved 0.8 points higher. Rent growth is 52.0%, and affordability worsened from 38.6 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021 because rising rents are putting more pressure on household budgets. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 24, so the likely pattern is gradual change. The 3.4-point senior increase is higher than the 0.8-point working-share increase, reinforcing the aging trajectory.

Population trend: Snowy Monaro council area

Berridale sits in the Snowy Monaro council area. These are the council area's residents, not Berridale's.

Residents 2025

22,396

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Berridale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 50%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berridale a good suburb to live in?

Berridale suits people who value space, detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 1,300 residents, a median age of 45 and 91.0% separate houses. The 21.0% vacancy rate and car reliance, with 75.8% driving to work, mean buyers should assess occupancy, services and travel times carefully.

What is the median house price in Berridale?

A current median house price is not quoted for Berridale. To form a useful view, compare recent sales in postcode 2628 by dwelling type: 3-bedroom homes represent 48.0% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%, so a single figure could mislead.

What schools are in Berridale?

Berridale Public School is the 1 listed local government primary school. Check the address-based enrolment zone and transport arrangements before choosing a home, particularly because 75.8% of residents drive and the suburb covers 233.58 square kilometres.

Is Berridale safe?

Check current NSW Police or local council crime figures before deciding, because safety cannot be inferred from density alone. Berridale has 5.6 people per square kilometre across 233.58 square kilometres, and 75.8% of residents drive, so distance and travel patterns are relevant practical considerations.

Is Berridale good for property investment?

Berridale may suit an investor seeking rental income, with weekly rent of $270 and 24.5% of dwellings rented. The 21.0% vacancy rate is the key risk, while 42 development applications in 12 months and a 1.41% annual forecast trend provide activity. Balanced migration supports a measured approach.

How is Berridale's population changing?

Berridale has 1,300 residents and a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. The wider area is forecast to grow at 1.41% annually, with Balanced migration, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 3.4 points.

What development is occurring in Berridale?

Development activity totalled 42 applications over 12 months. Examples include 1 manufactured-home application, an industrial structure and a shed or shipping-container proposal. Because the count includes non-residential and non-dwelling work, buyers should distinguish added homes from general construction activity before assuming new supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Berridale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW