NSW 2535 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Berry

A median age of 57 puts Berry 17 years above the national figure, the clearest sign of its older resident base. Of 3,098 residents, 52.6% own their home outright and 84.7% live in separate houses, while 33.8% work from home. That mix supports a settled, low-density market rather than a highly transient apartment market. Compared with nearby Nowra and Gerringong, Berry presents a smaller-scale village setting, with 60.0 people per square kilometre. The 46.2% participation rate also sits alongside a large older population, helping explain why demand is shaped by established households, downsizers and home-based workers.

Local council: Shoalhaven

Berry urban fabric map

Population

3,098

Median Age

57.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,495/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

67

51.66 km²· 60 people/km²· Family income $2,050/wk

Berry suits buyers who prioritise land, privacy and larger homes, because 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.0% have four or more bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 32.9% three-bedroom share and far above the 0.7% apartment share, so buyers should compare maintenance costs rather than assume apartment-style entry points. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage stress reaches 33.5% of income; renters face $520 weekly and 34.8% rent-to-income pressure. Compared with a smaller-home market, Berry's 52.6% outright ownership suggests many properties are held by established owners, but affordability still needs testing against deposit size, income and the exact dwelling.

For Buyers

Berry suits buyers who prioritise land, privacy and larger homes, because 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.0% have four or more bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 32.9% three-bedroom share and far above the 0.7% apartment share, so buyers should compare maintenance costs rather than assume apartment-style entry points. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage stress reaches 33.5% of income; renters face $520 weekly and 34.8% rent-to-income pressure. Compared with a smaller-home market, Berry's 52.6% outright ownership suggests many properties are held by established owners, but affordability still needs testing against deposit size, income and the exact dwelling.

For Investors

Berry presents a selective rental case. Only 12.6% of households rent, below the combined 52.6% outright and 24.6% mortgaged shares, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a rental-dominated suburb. Weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 9.3%, requiring investors to allow for periods when tenants have more choice or properties take longer to lease. Development activity is notable, with 68 applications in 12 months and examples including 2-dwelling dual occupancies. The forecast names migration as Balanced and annual growth as 0.7%, so investors should focus on property quality, tenant demand and holding costs rather than assume rapid capital growth. Compare rental returns against insurance, maintenance and vacancy risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

444

Last 12 Months

67

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+42.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
New Dwelling
17
Demolition
8
Subdivision
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Change of Use
5

Schools in Berry

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Berry Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Berry's median age of 57 is 17 years above the national figure, while 36.1% hold a university qualification, 6 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 17.3%, 4.3 points below national, and average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,530 people, followed by Irish at 503 and Scottish at 445; Christianity counts 1,734 compared with 1,140 reporting no religion. The profile is stable, with 76.1% staying at the same address and turnover of 23.9%. A 26.1% volunteering rate reinforces the role of established households, while couples without children make up 58.2% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
6.5%
25-44
16.0%
45-64
24.5%
65+
38.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
21.6%
3 bed
32.9%
4+ bed
44.0%

Dwelling Structure

84.7%

Houses

13.9%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.6% Mortgage 24.6% Rent 12.6% Other 10.3%

Berry's tenure pattern is more owner-led than rental-led: 52.6% own outright, higher than the 24.6% with a mortgage and 12.6% renting. Separate houses account for 84.7% of dwellings, compared with 13.9% semi-detached homes and 0.7% apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 44.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, versus 32.9% with three and 21.6% with two. That structure suits established families and downsizers who want detached space, but it can narrow lower-cost options. Cost pressure remains material: mortgage-to-income is 33.5% and rent-to-income is 34.8%, alongside weekly household income of $1,495 and a monthly mortgage figure of $2,167. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Berry's housing stock is less flexible for buyers seeking compact entry points.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$775

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

127

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.8% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,530
Irish
503
Scottish
445
Other
167
Ancestry NS
136
German
114

Household Composition

32.5%

Couples with children

58.2%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

912

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Berry's employment base at 17.3% and 147 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.4% and 97, Education at 11.3% and 96, Construction at 10.7% and 91, and Public Administration at 8.5% and 72. The occupation mix is led by 340 Professionals and 239 Managers, ahead of 155 Trades and 131 Clerical/Admin roles. Unemployment is 3.4%, with 1,223 people in the labour force and a 46.2% participation rate. Socioeconomic position is above the midpoint, with IEO decile 7, IER 8, IRSD 7 and IRSAD 7. Compared with those deciles, the household income percentile of 46.7 is more modest; the 1,232 people outside the labour force and median age of 57 help explain that uneven picture.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,223

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

53.3%

Part-time

40.2%

Participation

46.2%

Employed

1,181

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 340
Managers 239
Trades 155
Clerical/Admin 131
Community/Personal 112
Sales 90
Labourers 70
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Education 11.3%
Construction 10.7%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

36.1%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

17.3%

Dwellings

1,234

Transport to Work

Berry's low density of 60.0 people per square kilometre supports a village-scale daily pattern, but the transport mix is car-oriented: 57.6% drive to work compared with 5.4% walking or cycling. A further 33.8% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting but increases the value of reliable home internet and local services. Berry has one local school, Berry Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm secondary pathways. IRSAD sits at decile 7, above the national midpoint, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting. No suburb crime rate is available, so safety decisions should use recent local police figures rather than infer risk from age, density or income.

Drive

57.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

33.8%

Growth Outlook

Berry's established growth outlook is steady: the annual trend is 0.7%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 14.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share 7.4 percentage points higher and the working share 4.5 points lower, so demand is more likely to favour accessible homes and services than rapid household formation. Gentrification signals are mixed: the forecast gentrification score is 4, with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 60 and stage Active. Development activity adds a practical growth factor, with 68 applications in 12 months. The higher senior share and lower working share make ageing a stronger structural theme than rapid population expansion.

Population trend: Shoalhaven council area

Berry sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Berry's.

Residents 2025

111,755

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Berry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berry a good suburb to live in?

Berry can suit people seeking detached housing and a mature, slower-changing setting. The median age is 57, 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 33.8% of residents work from home. Compared with a denser, younger suburb, car access matters more because 57.6% drive to work and only 5.4% walk or cycle.

What is the median house price in Berry?

Check current Berry sales data for the median house price rather than infer one from other costs. Weekly rent is $520, the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, this housing mix can make the median sensitive to block size, renovations and four-plus-bedroom homes, which represent 44.0% of dwellings.

What schools are in Berry?

Berry has 1 local school, Berry Public School, a government primary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and confirm year-level availability before signing a contract, because primary access is not the same as secondary access. The suburb has 3,098 residents and an average household size of 2.3, so demand can vary by household type compared with larger family suburbs.

Is Berry safe?

Safety should be checked using recent NSW Police figures because a suburb crime rate is not available. Berry has 3,098 residents, density of 60.0 people per square kilometre and an IRSAD decile of 7, but those measures cannot establish personal risk. Compare recent incidents with nearby areas and review the exact street, lighting and night-time activity before deciding.

Is Berry good for property investment?

Berry may suit a long-term investor who values established housing over rapid growth. Renting is 12.6%, weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 9.3%, while 68 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The forecast calls migration Balanced and annual growth 0.7%, so returns depend on tenant demand and holding costs more than a high-growth story. Compared with rental-dominated suburbs, the 52.6% outright ownership share points to a smaller tenant pool.

How is Berry's population changing?

Berry has 3,098 residents today. Across the wider area, the forecast annual trend is 0.7% and population change is 14.4% over 10 years, with migration labelled Balanced. The suburb's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is 7.4 percentage points higher and the working share 4.5 points lower. Compared with a growth profile led by young households, these shifts suggest demand will favour accessible homes, health services and low-maintenance living.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Berry on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW