Beulah Park
Household income sits at the 83.3rd percentile nationally, and 59.5% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 29.4 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb occupies just 0.56 square kilometres, giving a population density of 2,840 people per km2. Crime registers at 26.9 incidents per 1,000 residents and 74.5% of dwellings are separate houses, making it predominantly detached-suburban in character rather than apartment-dense.
Local council: Burnside
Population
1,601
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,189/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Median House
$1.4M
First quarter 2026
Three-bedroom homes dominate at 47.4% of dwellings, with four-plus bedrooms adding another 21.3%, so family-sized stock is common. Separate houses account for 74.5% of all dwellings, well above the share you would find in higher-density inner suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,301, which is 24.3% of household income, below the 30% mortgage stress threshold. Outright owners at 33.6% and mortgage holders at 34.0% are nearly equal, pointing to an established ownership base alongside a still-active buyer pool.
For Buyers
Three-bedroom homes dominate at 47.4% of dwellings, with four-plus bedrooms adding another 21.3%, so family-sized stock is common. Separate houses account for 74.5% of all dwellings, well above the share you would find in higher-density inner suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,301, which is 24.3% of household income, below the 30% mortgage stress threshold. Outright owners at 33.6% and mortgage holders at 34.0% are nearly equal, pointing to an established ownership base alongside a still-active buyer pool.
For Investors
The 32.4% renter share means roughly one-in-three dwellings is tenanted, providing reasonable depth for landlords. The vacancy rate of 8.8% is elevated and signals oversupply in the rental segment relative to demand, so landlords face competitive conditions. Development activity reached 26 applications in the past 12 months, above the low-activity threshold, though recent approvals lean toward alterations and outdoor structures rather than new dwellings. The 25.5% residential turnover rate suggests reasonable transaction volume compared to lower-mobility suburbs, which supports price discovery.
Development Activity
Total DAs
149
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-14.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 39 is one year below the national figure, placing Beulah Park close to average on age rather than skewing older like many premium suburbs. Overseas-born residents make up 24.6%, which is 3.0 percentage points above national, a moderate international presence. Ancestry leans Anglo, with English (597), Italian (259), Scottish (171) and Irish (152) as the leading groups. University qualifications at 59.5% run 29.4 points above the national average, consistent with the professional occupational mix. Average household size is 2.4, fractionally below national, and 26.0% of families are couples without children, reflecting a mix of empty-nesters and professionals.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.5%
Houses
17.8%
Townhouse
7.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure divides fairly evenly: 33.6% own outright, 34.0% carry a mortgage and 32.4% rent. The balance between owners and renters is more equal than in many high-price suburbs, where outright ownership often dominates. Separate houses represent 74.5% of stock, semi-detached 17.8% and apartments just 7.7%, so the suburb remains detached-house dominated. Three-bedroom homes make up 47.4% and four-plus bedroom 21.3%, meaning most of the stock suits families. Rent-to-income sits at 17.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold compared to renters in tighter Sydney or Melbourne markets.
Mortgage / mo
$2,301
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$390
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,082
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.8%
Unoccupied
63
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
441
Total families
Economy & Employment
Professional and technical services lead local employment at 17.9% of workers (121 people), followed by Healthcare at 15.8% (107) and Education at 13.9% (94). These three knowledge sectors together account for almost half the local workforce, explaining why 59.5% of residents hold university qualifications. By occupation, Professionals (336) and Managers (139) dominate, with Clerical/Admin (118) and Community/Personal (102) filling supporting roles. The unemployment rate of 3.1% is low and participation reaches 69.8%. SEIFA scores are not available for this suburb at the census small-area level, but household incomes in the 83.3rd percentile nationally confirm the above-average economic standing.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
967
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
38.5%
Participation
72.5%
Employed
938
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.5%
Postgraduate
18.1%
Born Overseas
24.6%
Dwellings
647
Transport to Work
Walking and cycling account for 10.4% of commutes, above what is typical for suburban Adelaide, because the compact 0.56 km2 layout keeps destinations close. Public transport use sits at 6.8% while car commuting reaches 77.3%, in line with most Adelaide suburbs. The crime rate of 26.9 incidents per 1,000 residents is a low-crime reading, consistent with the identity signal from the brief. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby institutions in adjacent eastern suburbs. Volunteering reaches 20.8% of residents and only 3.8% need daily assistance, both reflecting a well-resourced and generally healthy population compared to higher-disadvantage areas.
Drive
64.3%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
8.6%
Work from Home
16.9%
Growth Outlook
The suburb's tiny 0.56 km2 footprint and population of 1,601 leaves limited room for significant new supply, so price movements tend to reflect demand shifts rather than construction cycles. The 25.5% residential turnover rate is moderate compared to lower-mobility suburbs, indicating the market is transactionally active. With no population forecast data available in the brief, the growth outlook rests on the suburb's strong income base at the 83.3rd percentile nationally and proximity to Adelaide's inner east.
Population trend: Burnside council area
Beulah Park sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Beulah Park's.
Residents 2025
48,257
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
43
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
26.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beulah Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Beulah Park?
No schools are recorded within the Beulah Park suburb boundary in this dataset. The suburb is just 0.56 km2, so families access schools in neighbouring eastern suburbs. Locally, 59.5% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 29.4 percentage points above the national figure.
Is Beulah Park safe?
The recorded crime rate is 26.9 incidents per 1,000 residents across 43 total offences, which is a low reading consistent with the suburb's low-crime identity signal. Only 3.8% of residents (60 people) need daily assistance, indicating a generally healthy and stable community.
How is Beulah Park's population changing?
Population data shows 1,601 residents across 0.56 km2 at the time of the last Census, giving a density of 2,840 people per km2. The suburb's 25.5% residential turnover rate indicates moderate market activity. No forward population forecast data is available in the brief for Beulah Park specifically.
How much development is happening in Beulah Park?
There were 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent applications include retaining walls, verandahs and louvre structures, suggesting improvement works on existing homes rather than large-scale new supply, consistent with an established suburb at full land use with a 74.5% separate house stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Beulah Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map