SA 5009 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beverley

The suburb has 1,578 residents in only 1.53 square kilometres, producing density of 1,029.4 people per square kilometre, while 78.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Woodville and Findon, that detached profile gives Beverley a more conventional family-housing feel, although 36.3% of households rent. A median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, pointing to a younger adult base than Australia overall.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Beverley urban fabric map

Population

1,578

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,598/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

1.53 km²· 1,029.4 people/km²· Family income $2,137/wk

The household income percentile is 52.5, so the purchase price sits above the suburb's middle-income position rather than matching a low-cost entry market. Housing choice is broad but detached-led: 54.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 14.1% have 4 or more, and 78.2% are separate houses. Tenure is split between 39.1% with a mortgage, 23.3% owned outright and 36.3% rented. The reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.1%, while rent-to-income is 18.8%, indicating different affordability exposure across tenures. Buyers prioritising yards and established house layouts will find more choice than apartment-focused purchasers.

For Buyers

The household income percentile is 52.5, so the purchase price sits above the suburb's middle-income position rather than matching a low-cost entry market. Housing choice is broad but detached-led: 54.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 14.1% have 4 or more, and 78.2% are separate houses. Tenure is split between 39.1% with a mortgage, 23.3% owned outright and 36.3% rented. The reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.1%, while rent-to-income is 18.8%, indicating different affordability exposure across tenures. Buyers prioritising yards and established house layouts will find more choice than apartment-focused purchasers.

For Investors

With 36.3% of dwellings rented versus 23.3% owned outright, Beverley has a meaningful tenant base, but the 7.8% vacancy rate calls for conservative leasing assumptions rather than automatic rental scarcity. Development activity is material, with 32 applications in 12 months, including multiple one-allotment-into-two divisions that could add competing stock. Annual growth is forecast at 1.56%, with overseas migration the primary driver, which may support demand but does not remove the need to assess each property's condition, rentability and holding costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

165

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+18.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
11
Subdivision
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
New Dwelling
6
Fencing
5
Renovation / Extension
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2

Demographics

Beverley's median age is 36, 4 years below the national figure, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 27.8%, 6.2 percentage points above national, and university attainment is 33.6%, 3.5 points above national. This points to a younger adult population with educational attainment above the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 434 people, followed by Italian at 168 and German at 113. No religion accounts for 639 residents versus 622 identifying with Christianity, with Sikhism at 77. Punjabi, Greek and Italian are the leading listed non-English languages at 47, 28 and 19 people, adding cultural depth without one dominant language.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
33.5%
45-64
26.7%
65+
10.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
29.1%
3 bed
54.4%
4+ bed
14.1%

Dwelling Structure

78.2%

Houses

14.7%

Townhouse

7.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.3% Mortgage 39.1% Rent 36.3% Other 1.3%

Beverley's housing stock is detached-dominant: 78.2% separate houses, compared with 14.7% semi-detached dwellings and 7.1% apartments. The largest format is 3 bedrooms at 54.4%, followed by 2 bedrooms at 29.1%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 14.1% and 0 or 1 bedroom for 2.5%. Tenure is divided between 39.1% mortgage holders, 23.3% outright owners and 36.3% renters. Vacancy is 7.8%, and mortgage-to-income is 24.1%, so affordability varies sharply by purchase timing and tenure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,668

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
47
Greek
28
Italian
19
Canton
12
Serbian
12

Ancestry

English
434
Other
255
Italian
168
German
113
Irish
107
Scottish
102

Household Composition

40.5%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

20.9%

Single parent

393

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Beverley's employment base at 20.0%, or 117 workers, followed by public administration at 10.1% and 59, construction at 9.9% and 58, education at 8.5% and 50, and professional or technical work at 7.7% and 45. Occupations are led by professionals at 180, trades at 120, and clerical or administrative roles at 117, giving the labour market a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 68.9% across a labour force of 905, unemployment is 6.5%, and full-time work is 60.4%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 6 is above IER decile 4, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5. The gap suggests education and occupation conditions are stronger than economic resources, so household budgets may not track skills evenly.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

905

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

846

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 180
Trades 120
Clerical/Admin 117
Community/Personal 102
Labourers 98
Managers 84
Machinery/Drivers 69
Sales 67

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Public Admin 10.1%
Construction 9.9%
Education 8.5%
Professional/Tech 7.7%

University

33.6%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

27.8%

Dwellings

634

Transport to Work

Daily movement is strongly car-led: 75.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 5.6% walking or cycling; 8.7% work from home. Because Beverley covers 1.53 square kilometres at a density of 1,029.4 people per square kilometre, local errands may be compact, but the transport profile still favours private vehicles. The recorded crime total is 130, equivalent to 82.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, so buyers should inspect the immediate street and compare recent local conditions rather than rely on a suburb-wide rate. IRSAD is decile 5, around the middle rather than the top deciles, while volunteering is 13.9% and need for assistance is 6.1% or 92 people. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before committing.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

4.9%

Walk / Cycle

5.6%

Work from Home

8.7%

Growth Outlook

Beverley's established-suburb outlook still carries measurable momentum: the forecast annual trend is 1.56%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 23.3% over 10 years, while rent growth is 32.0%, higher than the annual population trend and consistent with sustained housing demand. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with affordability labelled Improving from 45.8 in 2011 to 39.0 in 2021. Gentrification signals are also split: the shift profile records a score of 65 and stage Active, while the dedicated measure records 26 and Early signs. With 32 development applications in 12 months, incremental infill may continue, but the evidence points to gradual change rather than a single clear direction.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Beverley sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Beverley's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

130

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

82.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beverley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beverley a good suburb to live in?

Beverley can suit buyers wanting detached housing in Adelaide's western suburbs: 78.2% of dwellings are separate houses and density is 1,029.4 people per square kilometre. Car use is high at 75.4%, so households should value road access and check nearby services and school zones.

What schools are in Beverley?

School access for a Beverley address should be checked against nearby government, Catholic and independent options using the exact enrolment zone. The suburb covers 1.53 square kilometres, but school boundaries can cross suburb lines and current eligibility rules should be confirmed before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Beverley safe?

The recorded crime rate is 82.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 130 total incidents. That figure should be considered alongside street, time and offence details, so inspect the immediate address and compare recent local conditions before deciding. Beverley's IRSAD position is decile 5, around the middle range.

How is Beverley's population changing?

The wider area has a forecast annual trend of 1.56%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change is 23.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. These indicators point to ongoing change rather than a uniform transition, with rent growth also reaching 32.0%.

What development is occurring in Beverley?

There were 32 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include several Torrens Title or community title divisions turning 1 allotment into 2, with associated driveways and stormwater works. This pattern points to incremental infill rather than a large estate release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Beverley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA