Beverly Hills
Nearly half of Beverly Hills residents were born overseas, while the university-educated share is 15.3 percentage points above the national figure. Its 10,483 residents occupy just 3.02 square kilometres, creating a density of 3,467.7 people per square kilometre. Median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, and household income sits at the 67.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Hurstville, Beverly Hills presents a more residential, family-housing profile, with established streets, strong cultural connections and slow rather than rapid growth shaping demand.
Population
10,483
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,862/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
62
Buyers face a substantial ownership commitment: the mortgage repayment indicator is $2,500 a month, while mortgage households devote 31.0% of income to repayments, above the 24.7% rent-to-income figure. Separate houses account for 66.7% of dwellings, with semi-detached homes at 16.5% and apartments at 16.2%, so detached stock remains the main search category. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 32.6%, supporting established family demand. Compared with renters, outright owners are the largest tenure group at 37.5%, but 30.7% still carry a mortgage. Buyers should stress-test rates and maintenance because mortgage pressure is flagged, even though rent stress is not.
For Buyers
Buyers face a substantial ownership commitment: the mortgage repayment indicator is $2,500 a month, while mortgage households devote 31.0% of income to repayments, above the 24.7% rent-to-income figure. Separate houses account for 66.7% of dwellings, with semi-detached homes at 16.5% and apartments at 16.2%, so detached stock remains the main search category. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 32.6%, supporting established family demand. Compared with renters, outright owners are the largest tenure group at 37.5%, but 30.7% still carry a mortgage. Buyers should stress-test rates and maintenance because mortgage pressure is flagged, even though rent stress is not.
For Investors
Investor demand has a mixed but usable base. Renting accounts for 30.1% of households, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 5.6%, giving landlords a larger tenant pool than an owner-only suburb but also more competition for tenants. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand across different dwelling types. Development activity reached 64 matters in 12 months, including subdivision, shop-top housing and demolition, so future competition and streetscape change deserve close review. Compared with a pure capital-growth thesis, the case is more dependent on rental selection, acquisition price and holding costs because annual growth is only 0.38%. Mortgage stress at 31.0% also makes debt service a key risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
415
Last 12 Months
62
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-16.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beverly Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
At 47.6%, the overseas-born share is 26.0 percentage points above the national comparison, and Chinese ancestry is the largest recorded group at 3,188 people, followed by English ancestry at 1,242 and Greek ancestry at 1,055. Canton and Mandarin are the leading listed home languages, with 650 and 613 speakers, while Greek and Arabic account for 373 and 347. University attainment is 45.4%, 15.3 points above national, helping explain the strong professional presence. Median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above it. Compared with a more transient neighbourhood, 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating continuity alongside migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.7%
Houses
16.5%
Townhouse
16.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Residential stock leans toward conventional family accommodation: separate houses represent 66.7%, semi-detached dwellings 16.5% and apartments 16.2%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.5%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 32.6%, while two-bedroom dwellings account for 20.0% and studios or one-bedroom homes 4.9%. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 37.5%, mortgages at 30.7% and renting at 30.1%, leaving no single tenure above 40%. Compared with apartment-dominant centres, this mix supports households seeking space, although a 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 24.7% rent-to-income ratio. The average household size of 2.9, 0.4 above national, helps explain demand for three and four-bedroom layouts.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$695
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $620
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$701
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
212
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.9%
Couples with children
30.1%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
2,869
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.0% or 476 workers, ahead of professional and technical services at 11.6% or 367, education at 10.8% or 343, finance at 10.0% or 317, and retail at 7.8% or 248. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 1,250, clerical and administrative workers at 708, and managers at 570, with trades at 437 and community or personal services at 410. Labour-force participation is 53.7%, unemployment is 6.1% and 55.0% of employed residents work full time. Compared with the economic-resources decile of 3, the education and occupation decile of 7 is notably higher, while IRSAD sits at decile 6. That gap suggests skills and occupational capacity do not translate evenly into household resources.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
4,704
Unemployed
287
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
28.6%
Participation
53.7%
Employed
4,417
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.4%
Postgraduate
11.2%
Born Overseas
47.6%
Dwellings
3,538
Transport to Work
Daily life is suited to households that can combine local services with a car or home-based work. Car driving accounts for 41.1% of journeys and working from home 49.1%, compared with 5.3% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. The suburb has 3 government schools: 2 primary and 1 secondary, giving families local starting points while exact enrolment zones still need checking at each address. Density is 3,467.7 people per square kilometre across 3.02 square kilometres, so traffic and parking conditions can vary by street. IRSAD is in decile 6, above the IRSD decile of 3, but below a top-decile advantage. No crime-rate figure is quoted, so compare current police information and inspect streets at different times before making a safety decision. Compared with a low-density fringe, the compact footprint supports shorter local trips, although the transport mix remains car-oriented.
Drive
41.1%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
49.1%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+53 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured, not explosive: the annual trend is 0.38%, while population change across the wider area is 8.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, giving Beverly Hills a different demand engine from suburbs relying mainly on internal moves. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 29.0% and a senior-share increase of 2.2 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.4 points. Gentrification signals remain restrained: the dedicated score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 30 and Early signs. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this points to gradual change because established housing, ageing pressure and migration are pulling in different directions.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+275
Net Internal / yr
-252
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -252/yr, Strong overseas inflow +275/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beverly Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beverly Hills a good suburb to live in?
Beverly Hills can suit households wanting established housing, cultural variety and local government schools. There are 10,483 residents, density is 3,467.7 people per square kilometre, and 66.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a high-rise centre, the stock is more family-oriented, but car use at 41.1% matters for daily travel.
What is the median house price in Beverly Hills?
A current median house price is not quoted. Useful benchmarks are the $460 weekly rent, $2,500 monthly mortgage indicator and 66.7% separate-house share. Compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and street, because 42.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 32.6% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Beverly Hills?
Beverly Hills has 3 government schools: Beverly Hills Girls High School, Beverly Hills North Public School and Beverly Hills Public School. The mix is 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Compared with a one-school catchment, this provides more local government options, but current enrolment zones should be checked before applying.
Is Beverly Hills safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so a definitive safety comparison should not be made from the available figures. Check current police information and visit at least 2 different times, including after dark and during a busy period. Street lighting, traffic and the exact address can matter more than a broad suburb label.
Is Beverly Hills good for property investment?
Beverly Hills may suit investors who prioritise established rental demand over a rapid-growth story. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 5.6%, renting is 30.1% and development activity reached 64 matters in 12 months. Compared with a purely speculative strategy, returns depend more on purchase price, tenant appeal and debt costs because annual growth is 0.38% and mortgage stress is 31.0%.
How is Beverly Hills's population changing?
Population is changing slowly rather than surging. Beverly Hills has 10,483 residents today, while the annual trend is 0.38% and wider-area population change is 8.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Mixed. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the suburb is more likely to see gradual change, with the gentrification stage listed as Not gentrifying and score 10.
What languages are common in Beverly Hills?
Among the leading listed languages, Canton has 650 speakers, Mandarin 613, Greek 373 and Arabic 347. The overseas-born share is 47.6%, which is 26.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with a less internationally connected area, these figures point to strong multilingual demand for local services, schools and community facilities.
What development is occurring in Beverly Hills?
Development activity reached 64 matters in 12 months, including subdivision, shop-top housing, alterations and demolition. That is broader than a single project type, so buyers and landlords should check whether a specific street is affected. In a 3.02 square kilometre suburb where 66.7% of dwellings are separate houses, renewal may alter individual blocks without indicating a large wave of new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beverly Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map