Bexley North
With 39.8% of residents born overseas, Bexley North has an internationally connected profile in a compact 1.23 sq km setting. Its 4,281 residents live at 3,476.2 people per sq km, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. University attainment is also high at 46.3%, or 16.2 percentage points above national levels, and household income sits at the 70.7th percentile. Detached homes account for 74.8% of dwellings. Compared with the wider Bexley and Kingsgrove area, Bexley North reads as a tightly settled, detached-home pocket with a strong professional and migrant profile.
Population
4,281
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,894/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Bexley North is most aligned with buyers seeking established detached housing rather than a predominantly apartment-based setting. Separate houses make up 74.8% of dwellings, with 39.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.7% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for 11.6%, while semi-detached homes represent 11.9%. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,800 per month against household income of $1,894 per week, producing a mortgage-to-income figure of 34.1%. Household income at the 70.7th percentile is above the midpoint, which may support purchasing power, but buyers should allow for the substantial monthly repayment. Family households account for 50.8% of families, helping explain the preference for larger floorplans.
For Buyers
Bexley North is most aligned with buyers seeking established detached housing rather than a predominantly apartment-based setting. Separate houses make up 74.8% of dwellings, with 39.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.7% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for 11.6%, while semi-detached homes represent 11.9%. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,800 per month against household income of $1,894 per week, producing a mortgage-to-income figure of 34.1%. Household income at the 70.7th percentile is above the midpoint, which may support purchasing power, but buyers should allow for the substantial monthly repayment. Family households account for 50.8% of families, helping explain the preference for larger floorplans.
For Investors
Bexley North provides a mixed rental picture, with 29.9% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 39.0% owned outright. Weekly rent is $450 and the vacancy rate is 6.2%, so investors should test achievable rent carefully against the purchase price rather than assume a strong yield. Development activity is notable, with 41 applications recorded over 12 months, including a new dwelling, a dual occupancy and alterations to existing houses. That activity may gradually add competing rental stock because the dominant 74.8% detached-house format allows redevelopment without transforming the suburb into an apartment market. The 84.1% resident-stability rate is higher than the 15.9% turnover rate, suggesting a settled tenant and owner base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
197
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bexley North has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national average. University attainment is 46.3%, 16.2 percentage points above national levels, while the overseas-born share of 39.8% is 18.2 points higher. Greek ancestry is the largest recorded group at 910 people, followed by Chinese ancestry at 700 and Lebanese ancestry at 288. Greek is spoken by 313 residents, with Arabic and Cantonese each at 131 and Mandarin at 124. Couples with children make up 50.8% of families, and 17.1% are one-parent families. Compared with nearby Bexley and Kingsgrove, this profile points to a mature, family-oriented area with strong cultural and educational links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.8%
Houses
11.9%
Townhouse
11.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Bexley North is primarily detached, with separate houses accounting for 74.8% of dwellings, compared with 11.6% apartments and 11.9% semi-detached homes. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 39.0%, followed by renting at 29.9% and mortgages at 28.9%. The bedroom mix is weighted toward family stock: 39.6% have 3 bedrooms and 30.7% have 4 or more, while 22.4% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $450, and the recorded mortgage payment is $2,800 per month. Outright ownership is higher than renting, which helps explain the suburb's relatively settled feel, while the 34.1% mortgage-to-income figure shows that leveraged buyers face a meaningful repayment load.
Mortgage / mo
$2,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$735
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
99
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.8%
Couples with children
30.4%
Couples, no children
17.1%
Single parent
1,154
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Bexley North's largest industry at 15.3%, or 200 workers, followed by Professional and Technical Services at 11.8% and 154 workers. Education accounts for 11.0%, Finance 10.8% and Construction 8.8%. The occupation mix is led by 551 Professionals, 302 Clerical and Administrative workers, 270 Managers, 200 Trades workers and 148 Sales workers. Among the labour force, 1,065 people work full time and 556 part time; the unemployment rate is 5.4% and participation is 55.0%. Household income of $1,894 per week sits at the 70.7th percentile, above the midpoint. This combination of professional employment and health, education and finance industries helps support household earnings, while the 47.1% work-from-home rate reduces the need for daily commuting.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
1,939
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
30.3%
Participation
55.0%
Employed
1,835
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.3%
Postgraduate
11.0%
Born Overseas
39.8%
Dwellings
1,492
Transport to Work
Bexley North is compact at 1.23 sq km and relatively dense at 3,476.2 people per sq km, while daily travel remains car-oriented: 42.9% drive to work compared with 6.3% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. The 47.1% work-from-home share is higher than both active travel measures, supporting a lifestyle with less frequent commuting. Families are significant, with couples with children representing 50.8% of families and one-parent families 17.1%. Exact school catchments and nearby options should be checked against the address, particularly for households planning around enrolment zones. Safety should also be assessed using current local incident information and an inspection at different times, as no crime-rate figure is available for a reliable suburb comparison.
Drive
42.9%
Public Transport
6.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
47.1%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bexley North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bexley North a good suburb to live in?
Bexley North may suit households seeking established detached housing, a mature age profile and strong work-from-home capacity. Separate houses account for 74.8% of dwellings, the median age is 42, and 47.1% work from home. Its 39.8% overseas-born share also supports a culturally connected local profile.
What is the median house price in Bexley North?
A current median house price should be confirmed using recent local sales before making an offer. Buyers should also allow for the recorded $2,800 monthly mortgage figure and note that 74.8% of dwellings are separate houses, making detached-home pricing especially relevant.
What schools are in Bexley North?
School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The family profile includes 50.8% couples with children and 17.1% one-parent families, so school access is an important part of comparing properties.
Is Bexley North safe?
A suburb-specific safety rating should not be assumed without checking current local incidents. Inspect the street at different times and review recent reports before deciding. Bexley North has 4,281 residents across 1.23 sq km, so conditions can vary between streets despite the compact footprint.
Is Bexley North good for property investment?
Bexley North may suit investors seeking established housing, with weekly rent of $450 and 29.9% of dwellings rented. The 6.2% vacancy rate needs careful testing, while 41 development applications in 12 months indicate possible future competition from additional or altered dwellings.
How is Bexley North's population changing?
The current population is 4,281. Residential stability is notable, with 84.1% of residents staying at the same address, higher than the 15.9% turnover rate. However, 41 development applications over 12 months show ongoing housing renewal that may gradually change dwelling types.
What languages are spoken in Bexley North?
Greek is the most recorded non-English language at 313 speakers, followed by Arabic and Cantonese at 131 each and Mandarin at 124. The overseas-born share is 39.8%, which is 18.2 percentage points above the national figure.
What development is occurring in Bexley North?
There were 41 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a dwelling house modification, demolition and construction work, and an attached dual occupancy containing 2 dwellings. This points to gradual infill and renewal rather than a single large project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bexley North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map