NSW 2207 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bexley

A 45.2% overseas-born population is the standout feature of Bexley, which is home to 19,646 people across 4.38 square kilometres at a density of 4,490.1 residents per square kilometre. The median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, while 42.1% hold a university qualification, 12.0 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Rockdale and Kogarah, Bexley reads as an established inner-south option with slow growth, strong cultural links and a practical mix of houses, semi-detached dwellings and apartments.

Bexley urban fabric map

Population

19,646

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,870/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

110

4.38 km²· 4,490.1 people/km²· Family income $2,119/wk

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling profile rather than a single product: 53.1% separate houses, 25.6% semi-detached homes and 20.6% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 38.6%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 26.9%, so the suburb can suit both established families and smaller households. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,351 per month, equal to 29.0% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with an apartment-led market, Bexley provides more ground-oriented choice. The mix matters because buyers should compare dwelling type, renovation needs and ongoing maintenance before choosing between a house, semi or apartment.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling profile rather than a single product: 53.1% separate houses, 25.6% semi-detached homes and 20.6% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 38.6%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 26.9%, so the suburb can suit both established families and smaller households. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,351 per month, equal to 29.0% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with an apartment-led market, Bexley provides more ground-oriented choice. The mix matters because buyers should compare dwelling type, renovation needs and ongoing maintenance before choosing between a house, semi or apartment.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a 26.5% renting share, weekly rent of $470 and a 7.0% vacancy rate. Renting is lower than either outright ownership at 36.0% or mortgage tenure at 36.2%, so the market is not dominated by tenants, although the vacancy figure still deserves close attention when modelling leasing risk. Development activity is material, with 108 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy modification. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support ongoing rental turnover, while annual growth of 0.16% points to a lower-growth strategy than a momentum market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

647

Last 12 Months

110

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
71
Demolition
40
Swimming Pool / Spa
26
New Dwelling
25
Subdivision
20
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
17
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
15
Other
10

Schools in Bexley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bexley North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Bexley Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Carlton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sydney Technical High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Bexley's demographic profile combines an age-neutral national position with pronounced migration links. The median age of 40 is the same as the national comparison, but 45.2% of residents were born overseas, 23.6 percentage points above the national figure. Chinese, Lebanese and Greek ancestry counts are 2,703, 2,341 and 1,845, while Arabic is spoken by 1,339 residents and Greek by 650. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 51.8% of families. Compared with nearby Rockdale and Kogarah, Bexley should be assessed as an established multicultural suburb where language access and family-oriented services matter.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
26.7%
45-64
24.1%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
31.2%
3 bed
38.6%
4+ bed
26.9%

Dwelling Structure

53.1%

Houses

25.6%

Townhouse

20.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.0% Mortgage 36.2% Rent 26.5% Other 1.3%

Tenure is relatively balanced: 36.0% of dwellings are owned outright, 36.2% are mortgaged and 26.5% are rented. Compared with the renting share, outright and mortgage ownership are both higher, indicating a substantial resident-owner base alongside a meaningful tenant market. Separate houses account for 53.1%, while semi-detached homes contribute 25.6% and apartments 20.6%; three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 38.6%, with 31.2% having two bedrooms. Mortgage costs average $2,351 monthly and equal 29.0% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income ratio. The mix matters because buyers comparing Bexley with nearby Rockdale or Kogarah need to distinguish dwelling type, tenure and upkeep exposure rather than treating the suburb as one uniform market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,351

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $470.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $650

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$735

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

474

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
1,339
Greek
650
Macedon
587
Mandarin
543
Canton
458
Italian
186

Ancestry

Other
3,643
Chinese
2,703
English
2,374
Lebanese
2,341
Greek
1,845
Ancestry NS
1,503

Household Composition

51.8%

Couples with children

30.3%

Couples, no children

16.2%

Single parent

5,135

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bexley's largest listed industry at 15.9% and 903 workers, followed by Professional/Tech and Education at 10.8% each, Construction at 8.6% and Finance at 8.0%. The occupation mix is led by Professionals with 2,138 people, then Clerical/Admin at 1,315 and Managers at 1,046, giving the local labour base a service and knowledge emphasis. Unemployment is 5.3%, participation is 54.3% and full-time employment is 56.1%. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IEO sits at decile 7, above IER decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6, while IRSD is lower at decile 4. That gap suggests education and occupational capacity coexist with pockets of disadvantage, so employment access is stronger than a single income measure might imply.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

8,752

Unemployed

467

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.1%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

54.3%

Employed

8,285

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,138
Clerical/Admin 1,315
Managers 1,046
Trades 961
Community/Personal 740
Sales 692
Labourers 658
Machinery/Drivers 568

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.9%
Professional/Tech 10.8%
Education 10.8%
Construction 8.6%
Finance 8.0%

University

42.1%

Postgraduate

11.1%

Born Overseas

45.2%

Dwellings

6,318

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented, with 48.2% driving to work, compared with 5.1% using public transport, while 40.3% work from home. Four nearby government schools provide a local education mix: 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school, including Sydney Technical High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cut across suburb edges. An IRSAD decile of 6 is above the IRSD decile of 4, suggesting average socioeconomic conditions are better than the disadvantage measure alone implies, but conditions may vary by street. With 19,646 residents in 4.38 square kilometres, convenience depends on whether a household values road access, local schools or lower commuting frequency more.

Drive

48.2%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

40.3%

Population Forecast

+0.16%/yr

(+16 people/yr)

Established

Bexley is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast annual trend is 0.16%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, alongside a 3.7% rise in the senior share and a 1.5% fall in the young share. Gentrification signals point to restrained change: a shift score of 32 is labelled Early signs, while the current status is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth market, this points to gradual change driven more by established demand and migration than by rapid turnover, with ageing likely to shape housing and service needs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+126

Net Internal / yr

-110

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -110/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bexley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bexley a good suburb to live in?

Bexley can suit households seeking an established suburb with cultural variety and several housing formats. The median age is 40, 45.2% of residents were born overseas, 4 government schools are nearby and 40.3% work from home. Daily life is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented, with 48.2% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Bexley?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the dwelling mix. Bexley has 53.1% separate houses, 25.6% semi-detached homes and 20.6% apartments, so buyers should compare like-for-like listings by dwelling type, bedroom count and renovation condition.

What schools are in Bexley?

Bexley has 4 listed government schools nearby: 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The primary options include Bexley Public School, Bexley North Public School and Carlton Public School, while Sydney Technical High School provides secondary schooling. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones.

Is Bexley safe?

A single suburb-wide safety verdict is not enough for a decision, particularly across 4.38 square kilometres and 19,646 residents. Check recent incident information, lighting, traffic conditions and the feel of the exact street at different times. School routes and access to local services should also be assessed before signing a lease or contract.

Is Bexley good for property investment?

Bexley may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than rapid capital-growth exposure. The renting share is 26.5%, weekly rent is $470 and vacancy is 7.0%. There were 108 development applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.16% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver.

How is Bexley's population changing?

Bexley has 19,646 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 7.4% over 10 years. The forecast annual trend is 0.16% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7% and the young share down 1.5%.

What languages are spoken in Bexley?

Bexley has a strong multilingual profile, consistent with 45.2% of residents being born overseas. Arabic is spoken by 1,339 residents, Greek by 650, Macedon by 587, Mandarin by 543 and Cantonese by 458. These figures can help households assess language access and community connections.

Is there much development happening in Bexley?

Development activity is noticeable, with 108 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a dual-occupancy modification involving 2 dwellings, residential accommodation and shop alterations. Buyers should check the exact street, approval status, construction timing and potential effects on parking, privacy and local traffic.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bexley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW