Bidwill
A 74.1% renting rate is the defining feature of Bidwill, where 4,202 residents occupy only 1.51 square kilometres at a density of 2,777.4 people per square kilometre. The median age of 30 is 10 years below the national figure, yet the wider population trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points. Household income sits at the 7.4th percentile, helping explain the low 9.8% outright ownership rate and high rental reliance. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, Bidwill has a compact setting, with 66.4% separate houses and 31.6% semi-detached dwellings. Its overseas-born share is 26.2%, 4.6 percentage points above the national level, and overseas migration remains the main growth driver.
Population
4,202
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$899/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Bidwill suits buyers prioritising a conventional family layout, with 76.3% of occupied dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 66.4% being separate houses. Semi-detached homes account for another 31.6%, while apartments represent only 2.1%, so the housing choice is more house-focused than apartment-led areas. The main affordability pressure is ongoing ownership cost: the typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month and mortgage payments equal 44.5% of household income, above the 22.2% rent-to-income measure. This gap means buyers need stronger cash-flow buffers than renters, particularly where household income is at the 7.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, address-level checks remain important because dwelling condition, street setting and renovation potential can vary across Bidwill's compact footprint.
For Buyers
Bidwill suits buyers prioritising a conventional family layout, with 76.3% of occupied dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 66.4% being separate houses. Semi-detached homes account for another 31.6%, while apartments represent only 2.1%, so the housing choice is more house-focused than apartment-led areas. The main affordability pressure is ongoing ownership cost: the typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month and mortgage payments equal 44.5% of household income, above the 22.2% rent-to-income measure. This gap means buyers need stronger cash-flow buffers than renters, particularly where household income is at the 7.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, address-level checks remain important because dwelling condition, street setting and renovation potential can vary across Bidwill's compact footprint.
For Investors
Bidwill has a strong renter orientation, with 74.1% of households renting compared with 9.8% owning outright and 14.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $200 and vacancy is 4.8%, so investors should test achievable rent and holding costs carefully rather than rely on the suburb's low entry profile alone. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, indicating small-scale additions rather than a major construction pipeline. Compared with owner-occupied markets, the renter base is a clear point of difference, but the annual growth trend of -0.09% suggests limited short-term capital-growth momentum. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, which may support rental turnover, while the aging trajectory warrants attention to future tenant needs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
34
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+150.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bidwill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bidwill has a young current population, with a median age of 30, 10 years below the national figure. The average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national level, and one-parent families account for 48.4% of families, shaping demand for practical 3-bedroom housing and accessible services. University attainment is 12.3%, 17.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 26.2% of residents were born overseas, 4.6 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 995 residents, Other ancestry for 817 and ancestry not stated for 617; Samoan ancestry accounts for 304. Samoan, Arabic, Urdu and Hindi are also recorded languages, with counts of 89, 61, 19 and 18 respectively. Christianity has 1,961 adherents, compared with 1,270 reporting no religion and 220 Islam.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.4%
Houses
31.6%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Bidwill's housing stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom dwellings, which represent 76.3% of homes, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 16.1%. Separate houses account for 66.4% and semi-detached dwellings for 31.6%, making the suburb more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, where apartments comprise only 2.1%. Tenure is the sharper distinction: 74.1% rent, while 9.8% own outright and 14.7% hold a mortgage. Housing costs are more demanding for owners, with mortgage payments at 44.5% of household income compared with rent at 22.2%, a higher burden for mortgagors. Affordability has worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021, while rent growth reached 66.7%, so Bidwill remains sensitive to household budgets despite its established dwelling base.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $200.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$451
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
44.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.2%
Couples with children
18.2%
Couples, no children
48.4%
Single parent
1,000
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Bidwill's largest listed industry at 20.7% or 81 workers, followed by construction at 11.5% or 45, retail and education at 11.2% or 44 each, and transport at 7.9% or 31. The occupation mix is practical and service-led, with 178 machinery and driver workers, 164 labourers, 133 community and personal service workers, and 98 each in trades and clerical administration. Labour-market pressure is visible in the 14.0% unemployment rate, 34.5% participation rate and 1,609 people not in the labour force. Household income at the 7.4th percentile is well below the national midpoint, which aligns with SEIFA IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD scores all sitting in decile 1. These conditions help explain why renting dominates and why mortgage stress reaches 44.5% of income.
Unemployment
14.0%
Labour Force
1,058
Unemployed
148
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.0%
Part-time
29.1%
Participation
34.5%
Employed
910
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.3%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
26.2%
Dwellings
1,267
Transport to Work
Bidwill provides access to 2 local government schools, covering primary and secondary stages, which is practical for families but still requires checking enrolment zones against the exact address. Daily travel is strongly car dependent: 67.2% drive as a car driver compared with only 2.8% using public transport, while 1.0% walk or cycle and 16.6% work from home. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, residents are more likely to need a private vehicle for work, shopping and appointments. The compact 1.51 square kilometre area and density of 2,777.4 people per square kilometre support short local distances, but not necessarily lower travel needs. IRSAD sits in decile 1, signalling substantial socioeconomic disadvantage relative to higher-decile areas. A current street-level safety check is advisable because no reliable suburb crime rate is stated here.
Drive
67.2%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
16.6%
Population Forecast
-0.09%/yr
(-17 people/yr)
EstablishedBidwill's forecast trend is -0.09% annually, while population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 2.3 percentage point decline in the young share and a 4.1 point rise in the senior share. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, so incoming households may offset some ageing pressure without creating a strong headcount expansion. Affordability has worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 12.0%, which can constrain local purchasing power. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift indicators record a score of 39 and Early signs. Overall, the slow-growth pattern reflects an established suburb where demographic change is more significant than new development.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+173
Net Internal / yr
-332
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -332/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bidwill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bidwill a good suburb to live in?
Bidwill can suit households seeking affordable, family-sized housing and access to 2 government schools. It has a young median age of 30 and a compact 1.51 square kilometre footprint, but 74.1% renting, IRSAD decile 1 and 67.2% car use point to budget and transport considerations.
What is the median house price in Bidwill?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent settled sales. Bidwill's housing mix is 66.4% separate houses, 31.6% semi-detached homes and 76.3% 3-bedroom dwellings, while 74.1% of households rent, so sale results can vary by dwelling type and condition.
What schools are in Bidwill?
Bidwill has 2 local government schools, including 1 primary school and 1 secondary campus. Families should check the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries can affect practical access even within a compact 1.51 square kilometre suburb.
Is Bidwill safe?
Check current NSW Police or local crime mapping before deciding, as street conditions can differ across a suburb with 4,202 residents and density of 2,777.4 people per square kilometre. Review lighting, traffic, paths and evening activity around the specific property.
Is Bidwill good for property investment?
Bidwill may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, with 74.1% renting, weekly rent of $200 and a 4.8% vacancy rate. However, the annual growth trend is -0.09%, so investors should stress-test cash flow and avoid assuming rapid capital growth.
How is Bidwill's population changing?
Bidwill has a current population of 4,202, while population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.09%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points and overseas migration the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bidwill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map