Bilambil Heights
At 79.2%, car driving dominates daily travel in Bilambil Heights, reflecting its 8.51 sq km footprint and density of 410 residents per sq km. The suburb has 3,491 residents and a median age of 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, with 90.3% of dwellings being separate houses. Its 16.0% rental share and 79.7% resident retention point to a settled mortgage-belt market rather than a high-turnover rental hub. Compared with more apartment-oriented Tweed Heads, Bilambil Heights is more family-house focused, while Terranora provides another nearby lifestyle comparison. The trade-off is greater reliance on cars than buses, since only 0.5% use public transport.
Population
3,491
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,562/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
Detached housing is the central buying proposition: 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 44.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.3% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits households needing storage, outdoor space or a home office, especially with 15.2% working from home. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,901, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 28.1%, below the 30.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with compact housing around Tweed Heads, buyers get a more house-led format, but should budget for car ownership because 79.2% drive to work and just 0.5% use public transport. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales deserve close attention.
For Buyers
Detached housing is the central buying proposition: 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 44.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.3% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits households needing storage, outdoor space or a home office, especially with 15.2% working from home. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,901, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 28.1%, below the 30.1% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with compact housing around Tweed Heads, buyers get a more house-led format, but should budget for car ownership because 79.2% drive to work and just 0.5% use public transport. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales deserve close attention.
For Investors
Bilambil Heights presents a low-rental, detached-house investment profile. Only 16.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $470 and vacancy is 4.6%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully rather than assumed from scarcity alone. The 90.3% separate-house share supports family-oriented rental stock, while 34 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity around dwelling houses, secondary dwellings and outdoor additions. That pipeline may improve rental choice but can also add competing supply. Compared with higher-density Tweed Heads, the likely appeal is land and house format; the counterweight is car dependence, with 79.2% driving to work. Returns should be tested against insurance, maintenance and the $1,901 monthly mortgage figure.
Development Activity
Total DAs
216
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+16.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bilambil Heights skews older and less university-qualified than the national comparison: median age is 44, 4 years above national, while university attainment is 24.4%, 5.7 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 16.5%, also 5.1 points below national. Leading reported ancestries include English at 1,548 people, Irish at 490 and Scottish at 440. Christianity and no religion are each reported by 1,541 people, while Buddhism is reported by 39. Household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, with couples without children making up 43.1% of families and couples with children 40.3%. Compared with more transient coastal rental areas, the 79.7% resident retention rate points to an established Anglo-leaning population with moderate family representation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.3%
Houses
5.3%
Townhouse
4.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Bilambil Heights is overwhelmingly detached, with 90.3% separate houses, 5.3% semi-detached dwellings and 4.4% apartments. Larger layouts dominate: 44.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 43.3% contain 3 bedrooms, while smaller homes account for 4.0% with 0 to 1 bedrooms and 7.7% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is more ownership-oriented than a typical rental market, with 37.4% owned outright, 45.7% mortgaged and 16.0% rented. The 28.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is below the 30.1% rent-to-income ratio, although rent stress is flagged. Compared with the more compact housing pattern associated with Tweed Heads, Bilambil Heights provides more detached-house exposure and fewer apartment options. The 4.6% vacancy rate adds some flexibility, but not enough to remove the need for careful holding-cost checks.
Mortgage / mo
$1,901
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $470.
$875
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $690
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$748
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
60
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.3%
Couples with children
43.1%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
967
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.8% of employed workers, followed by construction at 13.8%, education at 13.2%, professional and technical services at 7.0% and retail at 6.8%. The occupational mix supports that pattern, led by 345 professionals, 278 trades workers, 206 community and personal service workers, 178 managers and 166 clerical and administrative workers. Participation is 58.9%, unemployment is 5.7% and 50.5% of workers are full time, with 15.2% working from home. Weekly household income is $1,562, placing the suburb at the 49.8th percentile, close to the national midpoint. Compared with higher-income professional enclaves, Bilambil Heights has a more mixed service, trade and care economy because healthcare and construction are its two largest industries.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
1,698
Unemployed
96
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.5%
Part-time
40.5%
Participation
58.9%
Employed
1,602
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.4%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
1,253
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car based. 79.2% drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, while 15.2% work from home. That pattern suits a spread-out 8.51 sq km suburb with 410 residents per sq km, but adds fuel and vehicle-replacement costs for households travelling to services, employment or schooling outside the immediate area. Families should verify enrolment zones, travel times and nearby options against the exact address. Check current street-level safety information before deciding, as conditions can vary between pockets. Volunteering is 13.9% and 6.7% of residents need assistance, useful context when comparing support networks with larger centres such as Tweed Heads. Compared with denser coastal suburbs, the appeal is space and lower pedestrian intensity, not walkability.
Drive
79.2%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
15.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bilambil Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bilambil Heights a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities, but the suburb suits buyers seeking detached space and a settled setting. Separate houses make up 90.3% of dwellings, median age is 44 and 79.2% drive to work. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.5%, so check commute times and service access before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Bilambil Heights?
A current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, bedroom count and condition, because 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,901, which can help frame borrowing costs but is not a sale-price estimate.
What schools are in Bilambil Heights?
Schooling decisions should start with the exact address, as enrolment zones and travel options can differ across Bilambil Heights, Terranora and Tweed Heads. Families should check current nearby primary and secondary choices, sector, transport and out-of-area rules. The suburb is car dependent, with 79.2% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport.
Is Bilambil Heights safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so use current NSW Police or council information and inspect the street at different times before buying or renting. The area has 3,491 residents, 410 residents per sq km and 13.9% volunteering, but those figures do not replace a current safety check. Compare the exact pocket, lighting, traffic and access to services.
Is Bilambil Heights good for property investment?
It can suit an investor seeking detached family housing, but the rental case needs careful testing. Rents are $470 a week, 16.0% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 4.6%, while 34 development applications in 12 months may add or improve supply. Compare expected rent with the $1,901 monthly mortgage figure, insurance, maintenance and car-dependent tenant demand.
How is Bilambil Heights's population changing?
Bilambil Heights has a resident base of 3,491, with 79.7% staying at the same address and 20.3% turnover. Recent activity includes 34 development applications over 12 months, suggesting change through renovations, secondary dwellings and replacement homes rather than a sudden high-density shift. Car use is 79.2%, so future demand may favour practical family housing and parking.
What development is happening in Bilambil Heights?
Recent activity includes 34 applications in 12 months, with examples covering secondary dwellings, new dwelling houses, earthworks, retaining walls, decks and patios. The visible pattern is lot-by-lot change, which can add housing flexibility without requiring a large apartment project. Check each proposal's status, scale and effect on access before relying on it in a purchase decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bilambil Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map