NSW 2404 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bingara

A 61-year median age and 16.0% vacancy rate are the clearest signals in Bingara's profile. The town has 1,318 residents across 269.39 sq km, or 4.9 people per sq km, giving it a lower-density setting than nearby town centres such as Warialda. Housing is 95.2% separate houses, while 60.1% of homes are owned outright. Household income sits at the 6.3rd percentile nationally, so Bingara suits buyers prioritising space and established ownership more than high-income employment access. Its older resident base, 2.0-person average household size and 79.9% staying rate point to a settled community, with healthcare, public administration and education prominent in local work.

Local council: Gwydir

Bingara urban fabric map

Population

1,318

Median Age

61.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$853/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

269.39 km²· 4.9 people/km²· Family income $1,064/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a detached, low-density market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 95.2% of dwellings, with 48.2% containing three bedrooms and 21.2% containing four or more. The mortgage figure is $1,062 a month, and mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income, higher than the 23.4% rent-to-income figure. Because 60.1% of residents own outright and only 17.2% have a mortgage, the market may appeal to buyers seeking established housing and lower turnover. The trade-off is a 16.0% vacancy rate and household income at the 6.3rd percentile nationally, which call for careful budgeting and property-level checks.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a detached, low-density market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 95.2% of dwellings, with 48.2% containing three bedrooms and 21.2% containing four or more. The mortgage figure is $1,062 a month, and mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income, higher than the 23.4% rent-to-income figure. Because 60.1% of residents own outright and only 17.2% have a mortgage, the market may appeal to buyers seeking established housing and lower turnover. The trade-off is a 16.0% vacancy rate and household income at the 6.3rd percentile nationally, which call for careful budgeting and property-level checks.

For Investors

Investment conditions favour select rental opportunities over a simple growth story. Renting accounts for 20.3% of occupied housing, and the listed rent is $200 per week, creating a modest tenant base in a small town. However, the 16.0% vacancy rate is a clear demand risk because available homes can give renters more choice and limit rent pressure. Thirty development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although the examples include a shed, a swimming pool and one dwelling rather than a large housing release. Compared with tightly supplied markets, Bingara requires conservative assumptions on vacancy, repairs and resale liquidity versus headline rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

155

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-23.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
23
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Demolition
3
Change of Use
3
Other
2

Schools in Bingara

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bingara Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Bingara has an older and less university-oriented profile than the national population. Median age is 61, which is 21.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.0%, or 13.1 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 6.4%, 15.2 points below nationally, and average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 611 people, followed by Irish at 152 and Scottish at 137. Christianity has 889 adherents and no religion 326. This mix helps explain demand centred on healthcare, community services and practical local employment rather than a large graduate workforce.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.2%
15-24
7.5%
25-44
11.9%
45-64
25.8%
65+
43.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
24.3%
3 bed
48.2%
4+ bed
21.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.2%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 60.1% Mortgage 17.2% Rent 20.3% Other 2.4%

Housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. Separate houses make up 95.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 2.4%. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 60.1%, followed by renting at 20.3% and mortgages at 17.2%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 48.2%, higher than four-bedroom-plus homes at 21.2% and two-bedroom homes at 24.3%. Vacancy is 16.0%, which matters because spare stock can soften rental competition even where the rental base is 20.3%. The 79.9% staying rate and 20.1% turnover rate reinforce a more settled pattern than a high-churn market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,062

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$479

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.0%

Unoccupied

113

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
611
Irish
152
Scottish
137
Ancestry NS
73
Other
40
German
36

Household Composition

17.9%

Couples with children

60.4%

Couples, no children

19.8%

Single parent

369

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in essential local services and land-based work. Healthcare leads with 27.9% of jobs, followed by public administration at 15.0%, education at 14.2%, agriculture at 10.4% and construction at 8.3%. The occupation mix supports that pattern: community and personal work counts 67 people, labourers 64, managers 55, clerical and administration 52, and professionals 48. Participation is 37.1%, unemployment is 6.5%, and 655 people are not in the labour force, consistent with a median age of 61. Household income is $853 weekly and sits at the 6.3rd percentile nationally, below the profile of higher-income regional employment hubs. Economic resilience therefore depends more on stable service demand than on rapid job creation.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

433

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

49.1%

Part-time

44.4%

Participation

37.1%

Employed

405

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 67
Labourers 64
Managers 55
Clerical/Admin 52
Professionals 48
Trades 47
Sales 36
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.9%
Public Admin 15.0%
Education 14.2%
Agriculture 10.4%
Construction 8.3%

University

17.0%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

6.4%

Dwellings

585

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented, with 71.7% driving to work, compared with 10.6% walking or cycling and 10.8% working from home. Bingara has one local school, Bingara Central School, a Government Central/Community School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The 24.2% volunteering rate is a useful sign of local participation, while 12.0% of residents report needing assistance, relevant for ageing households and service access. With a 61 median age and 2.0-person average household size, services are likely to be used differently than in younger, larger centres. Practical liveability therefore depends on access to healthcare, shops and transport, with a private car more important than in denser suburbs.

Drive

71.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

10.6%

Work from Home

10.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth looks incremental and renewal-led rather than volume-driven. Thirty development applications were recorded across 12 months, but the visible examples include a shed modification, a swimming pool and one dwelling, suggesting household upgrades and replacement activity alongside limited new housing. Bingara's population is 1,318 today, while the 79.9% staying rate is above the 20.1% turnover rate, so change is likely to be gradual because established residents dominate movement patterns. Compared with larger regional growth markets, the 16.0% vacancy rate points to more capacity in existing stock and less immediate pressure for broad expansion. New projects should be assessed for local demand, not assumed to create a major population lift.

Population trend: Gwydir council area

Bingara sits in the Gwydir council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bingara's.

Residents 2025

4,968

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bingara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Born Overseas
Bottom 12%
Density
Bottom 48%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bingara a good suburb to live in?

Bingara may suit people seeking a quiet, low-density town with detached housing and established ownership. It has 1,318 residents, a median age of 61, 95.2% separate houses and 71.7% car commuting. The 16.0% vacancy rate and limited service concentration mean buyers should inspect amenities and travel times carefully.

What is the median house price in Bingara?

Check a current Bingara sales search or local agent appraisal for the median house price before budgeting. The housing profile is 95.2% separate houses, with 48.2% three-bedroom homes and 60.1% owned outright, so individual condition, land size and renovation needs can materially affect the price.

What schools are in Bingara?

Bingara Central School is the local school. It is a Government Central/Community School, giving families 1 local option across the central and community-school model. Confirm the enrolment zone and year-level availability for the exact address, particularly when comparing homes outside the town centre.

Is Bingara safe?

Bingara's safety should be checked through current NSW Police incident information and local advice rather than a broad suburb label. The town has 1,318 residents spread across 269.39 sq km, so experience can vary by street, lighting, traffic and distance from services. Inspect the property at different times and ask about emergency response.

Is Bingara good for property investment?

Bingara can suit a cautious, income-focused investor, but it is not a set-and-forget market. Renting is 20.3%, the listed rent is $200 per week and vacancy is 16.0%, so tenant demand and reletting time need conservative assumptions. Thirty development applications in 12 months show activity, but examples included 1 dwelling, a shed and a pool. Compare insurance, maintenance and resale depth before buying.

How is Bingara's population changing?

Bingara's current population is 1,318, with a median age of 61. Movement is relatively settled: 79.9% stayed and 20.1% turned over, while the average household size is 2.0 people. That points to gradual change shaped by ageing, household downsizing and service needs rather than rapid churn. The 16.0% vacancy rate also suggests existing housing capacity.

What development is happening in Bingara?

Development activity is present but mostly small scale. Thirty applications were recorded over 12 months, with examples including 1 dwelling, a swimming pool and a shed modification. That mix points to property upgrades alongside limited new housing, so nearby projects may improve individual sites without materially changing the town's 1,318-person scale. Check approvals, servicing and completion status before relying on a project in a purchase decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bingara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW