NSW 2041 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Birchgrove

At 5,510.4 people per sq km, Birchgrove packs 3,228 residents into just 0.59 sq km, yet its profile is more affluent and work-from-home oriented than its density suggests. Household income sits at the 99.1 percentile, while 70.9% of residents work from home. The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national median, pointing to an established and ageing resident base. Compared with the broader Balmain and Rozelle areas, Birchgrove has a particularly compact peninsula setting, with semi-detached housing, professional employment and high owner occupation shaping daily life.

Birchgrove urban fabric map

Population

3,228

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,603/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

45

0.59 km²· 5,510.4 people/km²· Family income $4,706/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between semi-detached homes, terraces and smaller apartment-style dwellings rather than a uniform housing product. Semi-detached housing accounts for 53.3% of homes, while 28.4% are separate houses and 18.2% are apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $4,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $700, so borrowing capacity remains central to the decision. Household income at the 99.1 percentile is well above the national position, helping explain why the mortgage-to-income ratio is 25.6% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers seeking four or more bedrooms face a narrower pool, as that category represents 24.8% of homes, compared with 37.8% for three-bedroom properties.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between semi-detached homes, terraces and smaller apartment-style dwellings rather than a uniform housing product. Semi-detached housing accounts for 53.3% of homes, while 28.4% are separate houses and 18.2% are apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $4,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $700, so borrowing capacity remains central to the decision. Household income at the 99.1 percentile is well above the national position, helping explain why the mortgage-to-income ratio is 25.6% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers seeking four or more bedrooms face a narrower pool, as that category represents 24.8% of homes, compared with 37.8% for three-bedroom properties.

For Investors

Birchgrove has an established rental audience, with 27.0% of households renting and advertised rent recorded at $700 per week. The 12.1% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, creating a risk of longer leasing periods or more negotiation between tenancies. Rent stress is not flagged and rent absorbs 19.4% of household income, but investors should still allow for vacancy volatility because the local market is small and high-density. Forty-eight development applications in 12 months indicate active renovation and property investment, although the examples are mainly alterations, additions and pools rather than clearly identified new dwelling supply. Compared with a growth suburb dominated by new construction, returns here depend more on scarcity, condition and tenant appeal.

Development Activity

Total DAs

310

Last 12 Months

45

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
63
Demolition
28
Other
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
New Dwelling
4
Fencing
1
Change of Use
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Demographics

Birchgrove has an older and more highly educated population than national benchmarks. The median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national median, while 70.2% of residents have university qualifications, 40.1 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 29.0%, or 7.4 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry the largest reported groups at 1,427, 599 and 433 people. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, and couples without children represent 45.0% of households versus 44.5% for couples with children. Like nearby Balmain and Rozelle, the area suits households seeking inner-city access, but its older age profile and high professional concentration are especially pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
31.0%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.4%
2 bed
29.0%
3 bed
37.8%
4+ bed
24.8%

Dwelling Structure

28.4%

Houses

53.3%

Townhouse

18.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.3% Mortgage 30.0% Rent 27.0% Other 1.7%

Housing tenure points to a relatively settled market: 41.3% of homes are owned outright, 30.0% are owned with a mortgage and 27.0% are rented. Compared with apartment-led inner-city districts, Birchgrove has a stronger semi-detached presence at 53.3%, alongside 28.4% separate houses and 18.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom category at 37.8%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 24.8% and two-bedroom homes at 29.0%. The 12.1% vacancy rate is high for a compact, established suburb, which may reflect a mix of investor holdings, temporary vacancy and premium housing turnover. The tenure pattern supports a stable owner base, while the dwelling mix gives Birchgrove more family-sized stock than its small footprint might suggest.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $811

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,661

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.1%

Unoccupied

175

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
25
French
14
Mandarin
12
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
1,427
Irish
599
Scottish
433
Other
379
Italian
150
Chinese
149

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

45.0%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

937

Total families

Economy & Employment

Birchgrove's economy is concentrated in knowledge-intensive and professional work. Professional and technical industries account for 22.0% of employment, followed by finance at 14.7%, healthcare at 14.5%, education at 8.7% and public administration at 5.4%. The occupational profile reinforces that pattern, with 803 professionals and 447 managers compared with 169 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.7% and labour-force participation is 66.4%, while 62.8% of employed residents work full time. Household income at the 99.1 percentile is far above the national position, helping support premium housing demand and a high 70.9% work-from-home rate. Compared with more trade- and service-oriented suburbs, Birchgrove is more exposed to office, finance and professional employment cycles.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,769

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.8%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

1,704

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 803
Managers 447
Clerical/Admin 169
Community/Personal 83
Sales 78
Trades 64
Labourers 24
Machinery/Drivers 5

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.0%
Finance 14.7%
Healthcare 14.5%
Education 8.7%
Public Admin 5.4%

University

70.2%

Postgraduate

24.8%

Born Overseas

29.0%

Dwellings

1,277

Transport to Work

Birchgrove suits residents who value a compact peninsula setting and a strong home-based work pattern. Work from home accounts for 70.9% of residents, while 21.5% drive to work, 1.5% use public transport and 4.4% walk or cycle. Walking and cycling remain below car commuting, although the suburb's 0.59 sq km footprint makes local trips relatively contained. Families can access school options across the Balmain peninsula, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because nearby Balmain and Rozelle schools are not automatically local options. Community participation is notable, with a 25.9% volunteering rate, while only 2.3% report needing assistance. Compared with larger, more dispersed suburbs, Birchgrove offers shorter local distances but less room for large-scale facilities and parking.

Drive

21.5%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

70.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Birchgrove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Birchgrove a good suburb to live in?

Birchgrove suits households seeking a compact, established inner-city setting. The median age is 46, household income ranks at the 99.1 percentile and 70.9% of residents work from home. Its main trade-offs are high density at 5,510.4 people per sq km, a 12.1% vacancy rate and limited space compared with larger nearby suburbs.

What is the median house price in Birchgrove?

Current median house pricing should be checked against recent comparable sales because dwelling types vary considerably. Separate houses account for 28.4% of homes, while semi-detached properties make up 53.3%. A buyer comparing Birchgrove with Balmain or Rozelle should assess the specific property type, land component, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Birchgrove?

Birchgrove is connected to school options across the Balmain peninsula, with enrolment zones varying by address. Families should confirm the relevant catchment before committing, particularly because the suburb covers only 0.59 sq km and nearby options in Balmain or Rozelle may be close without being local. Check current primary and secondary availability for the exact street.

Is Birchgrove safe?

Safety can vary by street, time and incident type, so residents should review current local reports before making a decision. Birchgrove has 3,228 residents in a compact 0.59 sq km area, which creates a dense urban environment with active streets and limited separation between homes. Inspecting the immediate area at different times is sensible.

Is Birchgrove good for property investment?

Birchgrove can suit investors seeking an established, higher-income tenant market, with weekly rent at $700 and 27.0% of households renting. The 12.1% vacancy rate is a material risk compared with a tightly supplied rental market, while 48 development applications indicate active renovation. Investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and property-specific rental demand.

How is Birchgrove's population changing?

Birchgrove has a relatively stable resident base, with 78.5% of people staying at the same address and 21.5% recording turnover. Its current population is 3,228, and 48 development applications in 12 months suggest gradual renewal through alterations and additions. The median age of 46 also points to an ageing trajectory rather than rapid movement by younger households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Birchgrove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW