Blackalls Park
The sharpest feature of Blackalls Park is its 88.4% separate-house share, paired with a strongly car-based 76.5% driver rate and just 0.8% public transport use. Its population is 2,812, median age is 43, and 17.5% work from home. Compared with nearby Toronto's more town-centre role, Blackalls Park reads as a settled residential market, with 82.1% of residents staying at the same address and 21.7% renting. The profile suits buyers prioritising detached stock and local stability, but transport choices are narrower than in a rail or bus-led suburb.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
2,812
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,422/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Buyers are looking at a housing mix dominated by separate houses: 88.4%, with another 11.6% semi-detached. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 53.9% and four-plus bedrooms 26.6%, so the stock is weighted toward conventional family layouts rather than compact homes. Tenure is split between 39.2% owned outright, 38.0% with a mortgage and 21.7% rented. The $1,600 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 26.0% of household income, while $350 weekly rent equals 24.6%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the separate-house share is higher, but buyers should verify current sale medians, flood exposure and exact property condition before committing.
For Buyers
Buyers are looking at a housing mix dominated by separate houses: 88.4%, with another 11.6% semi-detached. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 53.9% and four-plus bedrooms 26.6%, so the stock is weighted toward conventional family layouts rather than compact homes. Tenure is split between 39.2% owned outright, 38.0% with a mortgage and 21.7% rented. The $1,600 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 26.0% of household income, while $350 weekly rent equals 24.6%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the separate-house share is higher, but buyers should verify current sale medians, flood exposure and exact property condition before committing.
For Investors
Blackalls Park has 21.7% renters, a $350 weekly rent and a 4.6% vacancy rate, giving investors three practical starting points for testing demand, rent positioning and lease-up risk. The 39.2% outright-ownership share is higher than the 21.7% rental share, which may support a stable owner-occupier base but can also limit tenant depth. Development activity reached 24 applications over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and a single dwelling example, pointing to small-scale additions rather than a quantified supply pipeline. Compare the likely gross yield and resale prospects with nearby Toronto before purchase, because the detached-house bias, at 88.4%, makes entry price especially important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
117
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+127.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Blackalls Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Blackalls Park has an older age profile than the national comparison point: median age is 43, or 3 years higher. University attainment is 19.3%, 10.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 9.1% were born overseas, 12.5 points below the national figure. English ancestry leads at 1,336 people, followed by Scottish at 361 and Irish at 315. Christianity records 1,367 people and no religion 1,285. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 82.1% stayed at the same address compared with 17.9% turnover. Compared with nearby Toronto's more service-centred role, this points to an established, lower-mobility residential profile rather than a highly transient one.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.4%
Houses
11.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached living is the defining housing pattern: 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 11.6% are semi-detached. The apartment share is not stated. The bedroom mix is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 53.9%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 26.6% and two-bedroom homes at 16.8%. Ownership is substantial, with 39.2% owned outright and 38.0% mortgaged, while 21.7% is rented. Average household size is 2.5 and weekly rent is $350. Compared with nearby Toronto, purchasers seeking conventional detached stock should assess each street and dwelling individually, since the suburb-wide mix describes housing form more reliably than it sets a property's sale value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$645
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$683
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.1%
Couples with children
41.2%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
803
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the standout industry at 23.9% or 197 workers, more than double Construction at 10.7% and above Education at 9.8%. Manufacturing contributes 7.6% and Retail 6.8%. Occupations are led by Trades with 220 people, Community/Personal roles at 205 and Professionals at 201, followed by Clerical/Admin at 156 and Labourers at 145. Unemployment is 4.3%, participation is 55.9% and full-time employment is 57.0%, while 947 people are not in the labour force. Household income sits at the 41.9th percentile nationally, below the midpoint. Healthcare is higher than any other listed industry, creating a clear employment anchor but some sector exposure.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
1,306
Unemployed
56
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.0%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
55.9%
Employed
1,250
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.3%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
9.1%
Dwellings
1,098
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 76.5% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, 0.9% walking or cycling and 17.5% working from home. That pattern may suit households with a car, but it makes route choice and peak-hour access more important than in a transit-led suburb. One named local school is Blackalls Park Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm nearby secondary options. For safety, compare current NSW Police incident information with neighbouring areas before making a decision. Median age is 43 and need for assistance is 8.1%, factors worth considering for accessibility and services.
Drive
76.5%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
17.5%
Growth Outlook
Blackalls Park's near-term growth signal is incremental: 24 development applications were lodged over 12 months, including examples for a secondary dwelling and a single dwelling, against a current population of 2,812. The established mobility pattern, with 82.1% staying at the same address and 17.9% turnover, points to a settled base rather than rapid churn. The forward view should weigh the annual growth rate, primary migration driver, gentrification score and stage, and shift trajectory across the wider area. Compare those forecast indicators with local approvals before assuming that new housing will translate into fast population growth.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Blackalls Park sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Blackalls Park's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Blackalls Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blackalls Park a good suburb to live in?
Blackalls Park suits buyers seeking detached housing, with 88.4% of dwellings separate houses and 76.5% of workers driving. Its median age is 43, 3 years above the national comparison point. Compare the car-dependent lifestyle and local school access with nearby Toronto before choosing.
What is the median house price in Blackalls Park?
A current median house price should be checked through recent settled sales and local agent evidence. Housing benchmarks include $350 weekly rent and a $1,600 monthly mortgage figure, which are different from a sale median. Compare at least 3-bedroom sales because 53.9% of homes have three bedrooms.
What schools are in Blackalls Park?
Blackalls Park Public School is the named local school, a government primary school. Families should confirm the catchment, current enrolment and nearby secondary choices for the exact address. One local school is identified for a suburb of 2,812 people, so school access should be compared across surrounding Lake Macquarie suburbs.
Is Blackalls Park safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is needed before assigning a safe or unsafe label. Check NSW Police incident information and compare recent patterns with nearby suburbs before signing a lease or buying. Blackalls Park has 2,812 residents and 76.5% drive, so assess both local incidents and the safety of regular driving routes.
Is Blackalls Park good for property investment?
It can suit a measured investment review because 21.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.6%. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling example. Compare the purchase price, likely yield and tenant demand with nearby Toronto, since 88.4% separate houses can make entry cost more influential than vacancy alone.
How is Blackalls Park's population changing?
Blackalls Park currently has 2,812 residents. Mobility is relatively stable, with 82.1% staying at the same address and 17.9% turnover, while 24 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity. For the direction of change, compare these local signals with the latest regional annual-growth, migration and gentrification measures rather than assuming rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Blackalls Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map