NSW 2560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Blair Athol

A compact, high-income pocket of 2,725 residents, Blair Athol combines a 0.9 sq km footprint with density of 3,024.8 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 90.5th percentile, while the 47.7% overseas-born share is 26.1 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb is strongly detached-house oriented, with 98.2% separate houses and 76.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Buyers comparing Blair Athol with nearby Campbelltown and Bradbury should focus on land, dwelling size and address-level sales, because the housing profile is more family-oriented than its compact geography suggests.

Local council: Campbelltown (NSW)

Blair Athol urban fabric map

Population

2,725

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,389/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

0.9 km²· 3,024.8 people/km²· Family income $2,388/wk

Blair Athol is suited to buyers seeking established family housing, because 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 76.6% have four or more bedrooms. The ownership profile is mortgage-heavy, with 53.4% of households paying a mortgage compared with 25.2% owning outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 sits alongside weekly rent of $470, while mortgage payments equal 20.9% of household income, below a typical stress threshold. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, buyers should expect fewer compact options and should benchmark current settled sales carefully against block size, renovation quality and bedroom count.

For Buyers

Blair Athol is suited to buyers seeking established family housing, because 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 76.6% have four or more bedrooms. The ownership profile is mortgage-heavy, with 53.4% of households paying a mortgage compared with 25.2% owning outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 sits alongside weekly rent of $470, while mortgage payments equal 20.9% of household income, below a typical stress threshold. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, buyers should expect fewer compact options and should benchmark current settled sales carefully against block size, renovation quality and bedroom count.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a 19.5% renting share, weekly rent of $470 and a 1.8% vacancy rate, which is tight compared with higher-vacancy markets. Demand may be reinforced by overseas migration as the primary growth driver and an annual forecast trend of 1.49%. Eight development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale housing activity, including a secondary dwelling and a new house. Compared with suburbs with more rental stock, investors may face a smaller tenant pool, so property selection matters because the 98.2% detached-house share favours family tenants rather than apartment renters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

25

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+133.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Blair Athol has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.4, or 0.9 people above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 47.7%, 26.1 percentage points above national levels, while 43.6% of residents have university qualifications, 13.5 points higher nationally. Filipino ancestry numbers 348, Indian ancestry 278 and Chinese ancestry 164. Families account for 433 couples with children, or 58.8% of families, helping explain the large-home profile. Residential stability is also notable, with 85.5% staying at the same address compared with 14.5% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
16.8%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
28.8%
65+
11.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
21.6%
4+ bed
76.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.4%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.2% Mortgage 53.4% Rent 19.5% Other 1.8%

Housing is dominated by large detached dwellings: 98.2% are separate houses, compared with 1.4% semi-detached homes and 0.4% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 76.6% of homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 21.6%, creating a family-focused stock profile. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 53.4%, followed by outright ownership at 25.2% and renting at 19.5%. Mortgage payments equal 20.9% of household income and rent equals 19.7%, both below common stress markers. Compared with more renter-heavy suburbs, Blair Athol has a stronger owner-occupier base because larger homes support long-term family occupancy.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $470.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$809

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.8%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
92
Hindi
63
Malayalam
46
Punjabi
34
Bengali
29
Mandarin
28

Ancestry

Other
810
English
409
Filipino
348
Indian
278
Chinese
164
Ancestry NS
143

Household Composition

58.8%

Couples with children

25.6%

Couples, no children

14.1%

Single parent

737

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry at 24.4%, employing 214 people, followed by education at 9.9% and 87 people, manufacturing at 9.2% and 81, professional and technical services at 8.0% and 70, and finance at 7.0% and 61. The occupational mix includes 312 professionals, 218 clerical and administrative workers, and 157 trades workers. Household income of $2,389 per week ranks at the 90.5th percentile, supporting above-average purchasing capacity. Labour-force participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 6.5% and full-time employment is 58.6%. Compared with lower-income areas, the healthcare and professional base helps explain the stronger household earnings position.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

1,439

Unemployed

94

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

27.0%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

1,345

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 312
Clerical/Admin 218
Trades 157
Machinery/Drivers 140
Labourers 136
Community/Personal 125
Managers 117
Sales 112

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.4%
Education 9.9%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Professional/Tech 8.0%
Finance 7.0%

University

43.6%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

47.7%

Dwellings

785

Transport to Work

Blair Athol is compact and dense at 3,024.8 people per sq km across 0.9 sq km, but daily travel remains car-led: 54.7% drive to work compared with 4.2% using public transport, while 34.2% work from home and 0.7% walk or cycle. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, households should allow more time for car-based access to employment and services. School planning should be checked against the exact address, current enrolment zones and nearby options across Campbelltown, because campuses and sector choices can cross suburb boundaries. For safety, review current police and council information alongside street-level conditions rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.

Drive

54.7%

Public Transport

4.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

34.2%

Growth Outlook

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.49% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change over 10 years is 18.6%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed, indicating momentum without a single uniform direction. Rents have grown 36.4%, and affordability moved from 51.9 in 2011 to 44.5 in 2021, despite an affordability trend labelled Improving. Gentrification signals are still developing, with a score of 34 and stage Early signs, while the broader shift measure records 59 and stage Active. Compared with slower-growth locations, migration and rental pressure provide the clearest forward-looking supports.

Population trend: Campbelltown (NSW) council area

Blair Athol sits in the Campbelltown (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Blair Athol's.

Residents 2025

191,285

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Blair Athol compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blair Athol a good suburb to live in?

Blair Athol suits households wanting large detached homes and strong earning capacity. About 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 76.6% have four or more bedrooms and household income ranks at the 90.5th percentile. Car use is common, with 54.7% driving to work, so transport needs should be assessed for each household.

What is the median house price in Blair Athol?

A current median should be checked against recent settled sales because land size, renovations and bedroom count can materially change Blair Athol values. The suburb is dominated by 98.2% separate houses, with 76.6% offering four or more bedrooms, while the typical weekly rent is $470.

What schools are in Blair Athol?

School choices should be checked using the exact address and current enrolment-zone maps. Blair Athol covers only 0.9 sq km, so nearby campuses and sector options may sit across suburb boundaries. The 4.2% public-transport share also makes travel arrangements important when comparing school locations.

Is Blair Athol safe?

A reliable safety assessment should use current police incident information, street-level observations and council updates for the specific part of Blair Athol. The suburb has 2,725 residents in a compact 0.9 sq km area, so conditions can vary by road and housing concentration rather than being uniform across the whole locality.

Is Blair Athol good for property investment?

Blair Athol has several investor positives: 19.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $470, vacancy is 1.8% and the annual growth trend is 1.49%. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months. The detached-house share of 98.2% favours family tenants, so dwelling condition and leasing appeal are important.

How is Blair Athol's population changing?

The wider area records 18.6% population change over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.49% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Blair Athol currently has 2,725 residents, while its 47.7% overseas-born share indicates migration is already an important part of the suburb's demographic profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Blair Athol on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW