Blair Athol
A young, migrant-majority suburb is taking shape in Adelaide's inner north: Blair Athol has 5,274 residents, a median age of 32, and 50.7% born overseas. Its detached housing share is 79.7%, while university attainment reaches 39.6%, or 9.5 percentage points above the national figure. The age profile is 8 years below the national comparison, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom homes and rental stock. Compared with nearby Prospect or Enfield, buyers should focus on the balance between house form, price and access rather than suburb labels. The mix of English, Indian and Vietnamese ancestry, plus Punjabi and Hindi speakers, reflects overseas migration as a central part of local change.
Population
5,274
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,459/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
65
Median House
$970K
First quarter 2026
That movement makes timing important, while the 79.7% separate-house share means most stock suits buyers seeking a conventional lot rather than an apartment. Three-bedroom homes account for 59.3% of dwellings, with 4-plus-bedroom homes at 17.9% and semi-detached properties at 14.4%. Mortgage costs are recorded at $1,600 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, but borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against deposit size and household income. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Blair Athol gives greater detached-house exposure, with separate houses at 79.7% versus apartments at 5.5%.
For Buyers
That movement makes timing important, while the 79.7% separate-house share means most stock suits buyers seeking a conventional lot rather than an apartment. Three-bedroom homes account for 59.3% of dwellings, with 4-plus-bedroom homes at 17.9% and semi-detached properties at 14.4%. Mortgage costs are recorded at $1,600 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, but borrowing capacity still needs to be tested against deposit size and household income. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Blair Athol gives greater detached-house exposure, with separate houses at 79.7% versus apartments at 5.5%.
For Investors
Investors have a renter-heavy base: 45.9% of households rent, and the median weekly rent is $321. A 7.0% vacancy rate provides more leasing choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should allow for turnover and pricing sensitivity rather than assume automatic rent growth. Rents have risen 36.4% across the wider area, while 68 development matters were recorded over 12 months, including land division and ancillary accommodation. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand, but the 7.0% vacancy rate is a softer signal than the large renting share.
Development Activity
Total DAs
373
Last 12 Months
65
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-8.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Blair Athol
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Blair Athol North B-6 School
Demographics
Blair Athol's median age of 32 is 8 years below the national comparison, while 50.7% of residents were born overseas, 29.1 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 39.6%, 9.5 points above national, and average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English ancestry numbers 919, Indian 415 and Vietnamese 277 sit alongside Punjabi 91, Guj 81 and Hindi 61 speakers. Christianity has 1,534 responses, Islam 1,291 and no religion 1,276. With 72.6% staying at the same address and 27.4% turnover, the suburb combines established households with ongoing overseas-migration change. Compared with nearby Prospect and Enfield, demographic fit should be assessed street by street because household and cultural patterns are not uniform.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.7%
Houses
14.4%
Townhouse
5.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Blair Athol is detached-house led, with 79.7% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached homes and 5.5% apartments. The stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom dwellings at 59.3%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 19.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 17.9%, supporting a family and share-house mix rather than a studio-led market. Tenure is split between 45.9% renting, 31.0% paying a mortgage and 21.8% owning outright. Compared with apartment-heavy inner-north options, the 79.7% versus 5.5% house-apartment split is the defining housing difference. Affordability needs care because mortgage-to-income is 25.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$321
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$640
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
134
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.1%
Couples with children
29.9%
Couples, no children
20.1%
Single parent
1,198
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 19.9% with 303 workers, followed by education at 9.5% and construction at 8.6%; retail is 8.1% and professional or technology work is 7.8%. Occupations include 442 professionals, 410 trades workers, 311 labourers and 305 community or personal workers, creating a mixed employment base. The labour-force participation rate is 59.4%, unemployment is 9.3% and 1,322 people work full time versus 885 part time. Household income is $1,459 weekly, at the 44.8th percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation decile 5 contrasts with economic resources decile 1, while disadvantage deciles are 2 for both IRSD and IRSAD. That gap helps explain why skilled occupations coexist with tighter household resources.
Unemployment
9.3%
Labour Force
2,566
Unemployed
239
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
38.0%
Participation
59.4%
Employed
2,327
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.6%
Postgraduate
10.9%
Born Overseas
50.7%
Dwellings
1,758
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car oriented: 76.2% drive, compared with 6.5% using public transport, 2.1% walking or cycling and 8.6% working from home. That pattern makes parking and arterial access important, while non-car households may need to plan routes carefully. One local government primary school, Blair Athol North B-6 School, provides nearby primary access; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Blair Athol's density is 2,694.1 people per square kilometre across 1.96 square kilometres. Safety deserves attention, with 684 recorded offences and a crime rate of 129.7 per 1,000 people. SEIFA disadvantage deciles are 2 for IRSD and IRSAD, so livability choices should weigh street setting, transport and household needs together.
Drive
76.2%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
8.6%
Population Forecast
+1.49%/yr
(+420 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 1.49% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 18.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Rents have increased 36.4%, and the working share has moved 3.0 percentage points, suggesting demand is being reshaped by both household formation and migration rather than one single market force. The transition signals are not uniform: the shift assessment records a gentrification score of 59 at an Active stage, while the current gentrification measure is 34 at Early signs. This supports gradual change rather than a completed renewal story. Compared with a static established suburb, Blair Athol has clearer momentum, but affordability and development pressure will influence how far it travels.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+718
Net Internal / yr
-348
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +27% since 2011, Net internal outflow -348/yr, Strong overseas inflow +718/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 19%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
684
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
129.7
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Blair Athol compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blair Athol a good suburb to live in?
Blair Athol can suit households wanting a young, multicultural inner-north setting with mostly detached housing. The median age is 32, 79.7% of homes are separate houses and 50.7% of residents were born overseas. Buyers should also weigh the 129.7 per 1,000 crime rate and car dependence.
What schools are in Blair Athol?
Blair Athol North B-6 School is the local government primary school identified in the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, as boundaries can affect access. Schooling choices beyond primary education may require checking nearby suburbs and current availability.
Is Blair Athol safe?
Safety is mixed and should be assessed carefully by street and daily travel pattern. Blair Athol recorded 684 offences, equivalent to a crime rate of 129.7 per 1,000 people. Prospective residents should inspect the area at different times and compare the exact location with their transport, parking and household needs.
How is Blair Athol's population changing?
Blair Athol has 5,274 residents today, with growth running at 1.49% annually across the wider area. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 18.6% over 10 years. The mixed trajectory means change is continuing, but not all indicators point in the same direction.
What languages are spoken in Blair Athol?
Reported languages include Punjabi, with 91 speakers, Guj with 81, Persian ED with 64, Hindi with 61 and Greek with 47. The overseas-born share is 50.7%, or 29.1 percentage points above the national comparison, so language access can be an important consideration for households and services.
What development is happening in Blair Athol?
There were 68 development matters recorded over 12 months. Examples include a land division from 1 allotment into 5, ancillary accommodation with a garage and an outbuilding. The volume indicates ongoing change, so buyers should check planning approvals, nearby construction and the potential effect on parking or local traffic.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Blair Athol on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map