Blakeview
A median age of 31 makes Blakeview 9 years younger than the national benchmark, while its 8,979 residents live in a suburb dominated by detached housing. Separate houses account for 97.3% of dwellings and mortgages for 50.7% of tenures, reinforcing a family-oriented, owner-occupier profile. For buyers comparing Blakeview with nearby Craigmore and Munno Para West, the clearest distinction is its strongly detached-house focus. The trade-off is car dependence, with 85.3% travelling as car drivers and only 2.1% using public transport.
Population
8,979
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,706/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
Median House
$678K
First quarter 2026
Blakeview suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.4% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 42.2% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,434, with mortgage costs equal to 19.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with an apartment-led market, the suburb provides more detached stock but fewer compact housing choices. Buyers should compare land size, renovation condition and access to transport because 85.3% of residents drive.
For Buyers
Blakeview suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.4% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 42.2% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,434, with mortgage costs equal to 19.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with an apartment-led market, the suburb provides more detached stock but fewer compact housing choices. Buyers should compare land size, renovation condition and access to transport because 85.3% of residents drive.
For Investors
Blakeview has a meaningful tenant base, with 31.8% of households renting compared with 17.0% owning outright. The listed weekly rent is $324 and the vacancy rate is 4.4%, creating a rental market that needs careful property-level testing rather than reliance on the suburb median. Development activity reached 60 applications over 12 months, which points to ongoing residential investment and home improvement. Rent growth is forecast at 19.2%, while migration is classified as Balanced, so future demand is not tied to one migration channel. Compared with the 50.7% mortgage-holder share, the rental proportion is lower, suggesting owner-occupiers remain central to local demand. Detached 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes are the dominant stock and should be assessed against tenant budgets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
433
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Blakeview
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Blakeview Primary School
Craigmore High School
Demographics
Blakeview has a young resident base, with a median age of 31, or 9 years below the national comparison. University participation is 21.2%, 8.9 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 21.4%, only 0.2 points below the national level. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, consistent with the 45.3% share of couples with children. English is the largest reported ancestry at 4,066 people, followed by Scottish at 784 and Irish at 632. No religion is recorded for 4,830 residents compared with 3,144 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Craigmore and Munno Para West, Blakeview is best read as a younger, family-oriented part of the northern Adelaide market, although 23.6% of residents moved during the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.3%
Houses
2.5%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Blakeview's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses representing 97.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 2.5% and apartments just 0.2%. Tenure is led by mortgage holders at 50.7%, followed by renters at 31.8% and outright owners at 17.0%. The bedroom profile explains the family-market character: 51.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 42.2% have 4 or more. Compared with a more compact housing market, Blakeview provides substantially more detached space, but that also makes buyers more exposed to maintenance, land and transport costs. Mortgage costs equal 19.4% of household income, while rent equals 19.0%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,434
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$324
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$855
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
147
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.3%
Couples with children
31.7%
Couples, no children
21.5%
Single parent
2,515
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Blakeview's largest employment industry, accounting for 24.8% or 661 workers, followed by public administration at 12.0% or 319, education at 9.8% or 260, manufacturing at 8.8% or 235, and retail at 8.3% or 221. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by community and personal services at 700 people, professionals at 658, trades at 619, clerical and administration at 586, and labourers at 489. This combination links household demand to health, government, education and trade work rather than a single sector. Labour-force participation is 69.7%, unemployment is 5.9% and full-time employment is 62.2%. Household income sits at the 59.7th percentile, above the midpoint, although the IEO decile of 2 indicates below-middle education and occupation advantage. That contrast suggests income is supported by employment participation more than by high formal qualifications.
Unemployment
5.9%
Labour Force
4,680
Unemployed
278
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.2%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
69.7%
Employed
4,402
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.2%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
21.4%
Dwellings
3,183
Transport to Work
Blakeview is practical for car-based households: 85.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.1% using public transport, 1.3% walking or cycling and 6.7% working from home. Local education access includes 2 government schools covering primary and secondary stages: Blakeview Primary School and Craigmore High School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can affect access across suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 498 incidents, equal to 55.5 per 1,000 residents, so street-level conditions and property security remain important. The IRSAD result is decile 2, below the middle decile, while IRSD is decile 3 and IER is decile 5. Compared with a higher-advantage area, these socioeconomic measures suggest households should weigh transport, services and school access carefully. The 6.3% need-assistance rate also makes practical proximity to services relevant.
Drive
85.3%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
6.7%
Population Forecast
+1.62%/yr
(+345 people/yr)
EstablishedBlakeview's forecast trend is 1.62% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by a single source. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 23.0% over 10 years, giving the suburb more momentum than a flat-market setting. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 1.2 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, and the associated signal records population growth of 29% since 2011. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 44.4 in 2011 to 41.0 in 2021, while real income growth is 5.1%. These indicators point to continuing expansion alongside gradual household ageing, rather than a rapid demographic reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+92
Net Internal / yr
+85
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +85/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
498
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
55.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Blakeview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blakeview a good suburb to live in?
Blakeview suits households wanting detached space and car-oriented access. The median age is 31, 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 85.3% of commuters drive, so it is more family-suburban than apartment or transit-led. Check the exact address for noise, bus frequency and enrolment zones.
What schools are in Blakeview?
Blakeview Primary School provides government primary education, while Craigmore High School provides government secondary education. There are 2 local government options listed. Families should confirm catchments for the exact address because enrolment zones can change and nearby schools may sit outside Blakeview.
Is Blakeview safe?
Recorded crime totalled 498 incidents, equal to 55.5 per 1,000 residents. That rate should be considered alongside the exact street, property security and reporting period because suburb-wide figures can vary. Compare recent local patterns before signing a lease or purchase.
Is Blakeview good for property investment?
Investment appeal rests on 31.8% renting, $324 weekly rent and a 4.4% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 60 applications in 12 months, while migration is forecast as Balanced. Returns still depend on purchase price, insurance, maintenance and tenant demand by dwelling type.
How is Blakeview's population changing?
Blakeview has 8,979 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 23.0% population change over 10 years and 1.62% annual growth, with a Balanced migration driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.2 points and the young share is down 1.2 points.
What development is occurring in Blakeview?
Development activity totalled 60 applications in the past 12 months. Recent projects include a verandah, pergola and a 7m by 4m swimming pool, indicating ongoing home upgrades. Buyers should inspect approvals, construction quality and any changes to nearby access or amenity at each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Blakeview on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map