Blaxland
A population of 7,434 occupies 9.68 sq km, with 91.8% of dwellings separate houses and 48.4% of residents working from home. Household income sits at the 82.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure. Compared with nearby Glenbrook and Springwood, Blaxland has a clear detached-family profile, reflected in 48.5% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. The mix favours established owner-occupiers over apartment-focused buyers, although 17.9% renting keeps a modest tenant market.
Population
7,434
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,171/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
58
Homebuyers are looking at a detached, larger-home market: 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 48.5% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 41.4% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 40.3% outright owners and 40.9% mortgage holders, so the suburb suits households seeking established family space rather than compact apartment stock. The reported mortgage repayment is $2,230 a month and mortgage costs equal 23.7% of household income, compared with rent at 19.3%, with neither stress flag triggered. Check recent settled sales by street and condition before setting a budget because no median sale price is quoted.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a detached, larger-home market: 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 48.5% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 41.4% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 40.3% outright owners and 40.9% mortgage holders, so the suburb suits households seeking established family space rather than compact apartment stock. The reported mortgage repayment is $2,230 a month and mortgage costs equal 23.7% of household income, compared with rent at 19.3%, with neither stress flag triggered. Check recent settled sales by street and condition before setting a budget because no median sale price is quoted.
For Investors
Investors face a relatively small renter base, with 17.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $420 and vacancy at 4.3%. That mix can reduce the depth of tenant demand compared with suburbs with a larger rental pool, while the 40.9% mortgage-holder share points to strong owner-occupier competition for houses. Development activity is noticeable at 57 lodgements in 12 months, but individual lodgements do not establish completed supply. The annual growth trend is only 0.02%, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, so returns are more likely to depend on property quality and rental management than rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
344
Last 12 Months
58
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Blaxland
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Blaxland has an older and more locally rooted profile than the national average: median age is 41, or 1 year above national, and 85.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 41.4%, 11.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 15.4%, 6.2 points below it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are prominent at 3,321, 1,097 and 898 reported counts respectively. Christianity has 3,844 people and no religion 3,076, alongside an average household size of 2.7, above the national comparison by 0.2.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.8%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Blaxland's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 91.8%, compared with 7.7% semi-detached dwellings and 0.5% apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 48.5% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms versus 41.4% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is stable, with 40.3% owned outright, 40.9% mortgaged and 17.9% rented. This owner-occupier base supports a settled market, while vacancy is 4.3%. Rent is $420 weekly and equals 19.3% of income, compared with 23.7% for mortgage costs. For buyers weighing Blaxland against Glenbrook or Springwood, the practical distinction is its strong detached-family emphasis rather than apartment supply.
Mortgage / mo
$2,230
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$660
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $670
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$937
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
121
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.0%
Couples with children
38.3%
Couples, no children
14.9%
Single parent
2,176
Total families
Economy & Employment
Blaxland's employment base leans toward essential and public-facing services: education accounts for 19.3% of jobs, healthcare 17.5%, public administration 10.4%, construction 9.6% and professional or technical work 9.0%. The occupation mix is led by 1,139 professionals, followed by 501 managers, 490 clerical and administrative workers, 431 trades workers and 364 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.8% and participation is 62.9%, while household income sits at the 82.8th percentile. SEIFA results are consistently advantaged, with IEO decile 8 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD all at decile 9, above the national midpoint. Because 3 of the 4 indices reach decile 9, the advantage appears broad rather than driven by one measure.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
3,730
Unemployed
141
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
62.9%
Employed
3,589
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.4%
Postgraduate
13.4%
Born Overseas
15.4%
Dwellings
2,712
Transport to Work
With 1.8% using public transport versus 46.1% driving, car access is likely more practical for many commuters; 48.4% working from home also reduces daily travel for a large share of households. Families have access to 3 local government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, so exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. An IRSAD decile of 9 places Blaxland above the national midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, and 21.2% volunteering indicates a substantial civic contribution. Review recent incident patterns and visit the specific street at different times before deciding, since safety can vary at a local level.
Drive
46.1%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
48.4%
Population Forecast
+0.02%/yr
(+3 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is deliberately slow and shaped by an aging trajectory. The annual forecast trend is 0.02%, while population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years, both modest compared with high-growth corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift profile points older: the senior share rose 6.2 percentage points, the working share fell 4.2 points and the young share fell 0.7 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying, with a score of 0, so near-term change is more likely to come from incremental household turnover and established-area upgrades than wholesale repositioning.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+120
Net Internal / yr
-166
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -166/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Blaxland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blaxland a good suburb to live in?
For households wanting established detached housing, Blaxland is a practical choice: 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 48.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and the IRSAD score sits in decile 9. The trade-off is car dependence, with 46.1% driving to work versus 1.8% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Blaxland?
A current median house price needs to be checked against recent settled sales. The main affordability markers are a $420 weekly rent, a $2,230 monthly mortgage repayment and a 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio, so buyers should compare sales by street, block size and dwelling condition.
What schools are in Blaxland?
Blaxland has 3 local government schools: Blaxland East Public School and Blaxland Public School are primary schools, while Blaxland High School is secondary. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access can change across nearby streets.
Is Blaxland safe?
Assess safety at street level by reviewing recent NSW Police incident information and visiting at different times. Blaxland has 7,434 residents and 5.3% need assistance with core activities, but neither figure replaces current, street-level safety checks.
Is Blaxland good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking a detached-home market, but growth expectations should stay measured. Renting is 17.9%, weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 4.3% and the annual forecast trend is 0.02%, so property quality and tenant appeal matter more than a rapid-growth thesis.
How is Blaxland's population changing?
Change is slow and aging-led. Population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years, the annual trend is 0.02% and the senior share has risen 6.2 percentage points, while overseas migration is the primary driver. That points to gradual turnover rather than a fast expansion cycle.
What development is happening in Blaxland?
Development activity includes 57 lodgements in 12 months, with examples covering a dwelling house, residential accommodation and a swimming pool. These lodgements indicate ongoing household investment, but they do not by themselves establish a large increase in housing supply, so check project status and completion details.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Blaxland on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map