NSW 2283 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bolton Point

At 2,124 residents across 1.68 square kilometres, Bolton Point is a compact Lake Macquarie suburb with a density of 1,263.2 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 26.1st percentile. Housing is strongly detached, with 85.3% separate houses, and the 2.5-person average household matches the national average. Compared with nearby Toronto and Teralba, Bolton Point presents as a smaller, more settled residential pocket. The combination of older households, long-term residency of 82.3%, and a high share of three-bedroom homes supports a stable family and downsizer market.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Bolton Point urban fabric map

Population

2,124

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,217/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

1.68 km²· 1,263.2 people/km²· Family income $1,438/wk

Bolton Point suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 85.3% of dwellings, while 56.2% have 3 bedrooms and 27.3% have 4 or more, giving families and work-from-home households more practical options than the 0.6% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,517, compared with weekly rent of $267, and mortgage repayments equal 28.8% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. Household income is $1,217 per week and ranks at the 26.1st percentile, so buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully. Current comparable sales are important for establishing the median house price, especially because detached homes can vary by condition, outlook and block size.

For Buyers

Bolton Point suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 85.3% of dwellings, while 56.2% have 3 bedrooms and 27.3% have 4 or more, giving families and work-from-home households more practical options than the 0.6% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,517, compared with weekly rent of $267, and mortgage repayments equal 28.8% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. Household income is $1,217 per week and ranks at the 26.1st percentile, so buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully. Current comparable sales are important for establishing the median house price, especially because detached homes can vary by condition, outlook and block size.

For Investors

The rental profile is meaningful, with 38.4% of households renting and advertised weekly rent at $267. A 7.1% vacancy rate is a risk factor compared with a tighter rental setting, so investors should allow for letting periods and property-specific competition rather than assume constant occupancy. Detached houses represent 85.3% of stock, far higher than the 0.6% apartment share, which supports demand from families but can increase maintenance and purchase costs. Nine development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale residential activity. The annual growth trend is 1.08% and internal migration is the primary driver, while rent growth of 48.7% has been much higher than the population trend, strengthening the case for careful yield and cash-flow analysis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

83

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+12.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Demolition
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Bolton Point has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure. University attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 9.7% of residents were born overseas, 11.9 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 873 people, followed by Scottish at 210 and Irish at 208. Christianity accounts for 998 residents and no religion for 924. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national average, while 82.3% stayed at the same address over the relevant period and turnover was 17.7%. Compared with nearby Toronto and Teralba, this points to a smaller, more settled community, with stability supported by established households and limited international migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
25.0%
65+
23.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
10.6%
3 bed
56.2%
4+ bed
27.3%

Dwelling Structure

85.3%

Houses

14.0%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.2% Mortgage 30.1% Rent 38.4% Other 5.3%

Bolton Point is dominated by conventional family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 85.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 14.0%, and apartments just 0.6%. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 56.2% of stock and 4 or more bedrooms for 27.3%, so the housing base is larger and more family-oriented than the apartment share alone would imply. Tenure is split between 26.2% owning outright, 30.1% with a mortgage and 38.4% renting. Renting is therefore higher than outright ownership, which creates a sizeable investor and first-home-buyer audience. Mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income and rent equals 21.9%, with neither flagged as housing stress. Compared with more apartment-led markets, maintenance, land value and dwelling condition will be central to price differences.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $267.

$645

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

59

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
873
Scottish
210
Irish
208
Ancestry NS
124
Other
98
German
82

Household Composition

29.5%

Couples with children

40.2%

Couples, no children

27.9%

Single parent

580

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry, employing 119 people or 25.0% of workers, followed by education at 12.6% and 60 people, construction at 10.3% and 49, public administration at 6.5% and 31, and manufacturing at 6.1% and 29. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by professionals at 126, trades at 120, community and personal service workers at 118, labourers at 92, and clerical and administrative workers at 85. The labour force totals 813, with an unemployment rate of 8.7% and participation rate of 46.7%. Household income is $1,217 per week and sits at the 26.1st percentile, while the IEO and IRSAD measures are both in decile 3, below higher-advantage areas. Healthcare, education and trades provide local resilience, but lower participation and income ranking may constrain purchasing power.

Unemployment

8.7%

Labour Force

813

Unemployed

71

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

51.9%

Part-time

41.6%

Participation

46.7%

Employed

742

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 126
Trades 120
Community/Personal 118
Labourers 92
Clerical/Admin 85
Sales 77
Machinery/Drivers 59
Managers 58

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.0%
Education 12.6%
Construction 10.3%
Public Admin 6.5%
Manufacturing 6.1%

University

21.5%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

9.7%

Dwellings

776

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent: 73.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. The 18.7% working-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure, but local errands and connections beyond Bolton Point are likely to be easier by car because driving is much higher than every other recorded transport mode. At 1.68 square kilometres and 1,263.2 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact, while the median age of 43 is above the national comparison. Families should check exact enrolment zones, travel times and the sector mix of nearby primary and secondary options before buying, since boundaries can differ across the wider Lake Macquarie area. An IRSAD decile of 3 places Bolton Point below middle-to-upper advantage locations, making household budget and service access important parts of the livability assessment.

Drive

73.5%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

18.7%

Growth Outlook

Bolton Point has an annual growth trend of 1.08%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.5% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed rather than consistently upward. Rent growth of 48.7% is far above the annual population trend, suggesting housing demand and pricing pressure have moved faster than resident numbers. The gentrification forecast assigns a score of 36 and an Early signs stage, while the longer-term shift measure records a score of 55 and an Active stage. Affordability is labelled Improving, alongside real income growth of 30.4%. These signals support gradual change rather than a sudden transformation, with demand likely to be shaped by internal movers seeking established housing around Lake Macquarie.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Bolton Point sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bolton Point's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bolton Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bolton Point a good suburb to live in?

Bolton Point can suit households wanting established detached housing, a compact setting and a quieter profile. It has 2,124 residents, 85.3% separate houses and 18.7% working from home. Car use is higher than public transport at 73.5% versus 0.7%, while an IRSAD decile of 3 is below more advantaged locations.

What is the median house price in Bolton Point?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than inferred from the wider region. Bolton Point is 85.3% separate houses, with 56.2% three-bedroom homes and 27.3% with 4 or more bedrooms. Compare properties by land size, condition, outlook and renovation level before relying on a single median.

What schools are in Bolton Point?

School access should be checked using the exact property address, including primary and secondary enrolment zones and travel times. Bolton Point covers 1.68 square kilometres, but school boundaries can extend beyond suburb borders. Compare government, Catholic and independent options across the wider Lake Macquarie area before making a purchase decision.

Is Bolton Point safe?

Safety should be assessed through current police statistics, recent local observations and the exact street rather than assumed from suburb-wide impressions. Bolton Point has 2,124 residents and a 17.7% turnover rate, so conditions can vary between established pockets and busier roads. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby Lake Macquarie suburbs before deciding.

Is Bolton Point good for property investment?

Bolton Point has a substantial rental audience, with 38.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $267. The 7.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so cash flow should allow for downtime. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, while annual growth is 1.08% and internal migration is the main driver. Compare the likely yield with maintenance costs for detached housing.

How is Bolton Point's population changing?

Growth is gradual but active rather than static. The annual trend is 1.08%, internal migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 16.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification forecast is at an Early signs stage with a score of 36. Rent growth of 48.7% is far above the population trend.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bolton Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW