Bolwarra Heights
Household income in Bolwarra Heights ranks at the 92.8th percentile, a striking contrast with its low-density, family-oriented form. The suburb has 3,436 residents, 97.7% separate houses and 54.6% mortgaged homes, so owner-occupier demand shapes the local market. At age 36, residents are 4 years younger than the national average. Compared with central Maitland, the setting is more detached and car dependent, with 67.3% driving to work.
Population
3,436
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,546/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Bolwarra Heights suits buyers prioritising space over apartment access. Separate houses account for 97.7% of homes, while 77.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 20.7% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is strongly owner-oriented, with 34.5% owning outright and 54.6% holding a mortgage, leaving 10.6% renting. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage payments equal 19.7% of household income, while rent accounts for 16.5%. Household income sits at the 92.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, although buyers should budget for maintenance on larger detached homes. Compared with central Maitland, this is a more spacious housing choice.
For Buyers
Bolwarra Heights suits buyers prioritising space over apartment access. Separate houses account for 97.7% of homes, while 77.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 20.7% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is strongly owner-oriented, with 34.5% owning outright and 54.6% holding a mortgage, leaving 10.6% renting. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage payments equal 19.7% of household income, while rent accounts for 16.5%. Household income sits at the 92.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, although buyers should budget for maintenance on larger detached homes. Compared with central Maitland, this is a more spacious housing choice.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by low rental churn and detached housing. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 2.9%, and only 10.6% of households rent, below the 34.5% outright ownership and 54.6% mortgage shares. That structure can limit rental stock and support tenant competition, although a 2.9% vacancy rate should be tested against current listings and leasing times. Development activity reached 39 applications in 12 months, creating a reason to monitor additions, alterations and any future dwelling supply. Household income at the 92.8th percentile is above the national midpoint, which may support holding capacity, but a current purchase price is needed to assess yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
216
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bolwarra Heights has a settled, family-focused demographic profile. Median age is 36, 4 years below the national figure, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national level. Couples with children make up 56.2% of families, compared with 31.1% couples without children, and one-parent families account for 12.0%. University attainment is 32.2%, 2.1 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents are 8.1%, 13.5 points below. English ancestry is recorded for 1,576 people, followed by Irish at 401 and Scottish at 397. Compared with central Maitland, the profile reads as more family-centred and less transient.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 2.3%, and 77.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 20.7% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 34.5% outright and 54.6% with a mortgage, while renting is only 10.6% and vacancy is 2.9%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 against weekly rent of $420, while mortgage and rent burdens are 19.7% and 16.5% of household income. Compared with central Maitland, Bolwarra Heights has a more detached, larger-home profile, which explains its family appeal but narrows entry options for apartment-seeking buyers.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $495
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$979
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
33
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.2%
Couples with children
31.1%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
982
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by education and healthcare, which account for 18.6% and 16.4% of jobs, followed by mining at 8.9%, construction at 8.2% and public administration at 7.4%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 426, trades at 281, managers at 243, clerical and administrative workers at 225, and community and personal service workers at 184. Participation is 70.6%, unemployment is 3.3%, and full-time work is 59.9%, indicating a relatively engaged labour market. Household income sits at the 92.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, because professional, managerial and public-sector employment lifts earning capacity. Housing costs should still be considered alongside this higher income position.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,822
Unemployed
61
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
1,761
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.2%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
8.1%
Dwellings
1,092
Transport to Work
Daily life is organised around driving. Some 67.3% of residents drive to work, only 0.8% walk or cycle, and 27.4% work from home, so a car is likely useful for commuting and errands. Population density is 475.5 people per square kilometre across 7.23 square kilometres, giving the suburb a lower-density feel than denser Maitland areas. Families are prominent, with 552 couples with children and 118 one-parent families, while volunteering reaches 17.2%. Crime information and school access should be checked at the exact address, alongside catchments, travel times and recent incidents, because practical conditions vary within the wider area. The 97.7% separate-house share supports private residential space but usually means fewer walkable daily services.
Drive
67.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
27.4%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bolwarra Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bolwarra Heights a good suburb to live in?
Bolwarra Heights can suit households seeking detached space, with 97.7% separate houses, 77.8% having 4 or more bedrooms and 54.6% mortgaged. Median age is 36 and 27.4% work from home. The trade-off is car reliance: 67.3% drive to work and only 0.8% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in Bolwarra Heights?
A current median house price is not stated. Use at least 3 recent comparable sales to establish a realistic buying range, then compare the result with the $420 weekly rent, 2.9% vacancy rate and the cost of maintaining a predominantly detached-home market.
What schools are in Bolwarra Heights?
A local school list is not stated. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones, then compare travel time to at least 2 nearby primary and secondary options and confirm sector rules before buying or renting.
Is Bolwarra Heights safe?
A local crime rate is not stated, so safety cannot be scored precisely here. Check recent NSW Police information, council updates and the exact street at 2 different times, including after dark, before deciding whether the area suits your household.
Is Bolwarra Heights good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking detached housing with low rental participation. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 2.9%, renting is 10.6% and development activity reached 39 applications in 12 months. A current purchase price is still needed to test rental yield and borrowing risk.
How is Bolwarra Heights's population changing?
Bolwarra Heights has 3,436 residents today. Population stability is suggested by 82.1% staying at the same address versus 17.9% turnover, while 39 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity. Future direction should be checked against current approvals and infrastructure.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bolwarra Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map