Bomaderry
Bomaderry's most distinctive feature is its older, detached-house profile: 6,738 residents have a median age of 45, about 5 years above the national figure, while 78.6% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 18.2nd percentile, and 19.7% hold university qualifications, 10.4 percentage points below national. The suburb has 904.1 people per square kilometre and an average household size of 2.2. Its 35.0% renting share and 6.9% vacancy rate create some housing choice, but 0.22% annual growth points to an established market. For buyers comparing Bomaderry with nearby Nowra, its older and slower-growth profile is an important distinction.
Population
6,738
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,119/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
64
Homebuyers get a predominantly detached stock profile, with 78.6% separate houses versus 4.0% apartments and 17.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 41.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 30.8%, so family-sized options outweigh smaller formats. The main affordability pressure is servicing: mortgage repayments average $1,584 monthly and mortgage costs equal 32.7% of household income, above the 27.7% rent-to-income measure. With household income at the 18.2nd percentile, Bomaderry may suit buyers seeking space, but budgets need a buffer for rate or repair shocks. Compare properties with nearby Nowra on land, condition and commute rather than relying on suburb averages.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a predominantly detached stock profile, with 78.6% separate houses versus 4.0% apartments and 17.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 41.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 30.8%, so family-sized options outweigh smaller formats. The main affordability pressure is servicing: mortgage repayments average $1,584 monthly and mortgage costs equal 32.7% of household income, above the 27.7% rent-to-income measure. With household income at the 18.2nd percentile, Bomaderry may suit buyers seeking space, but budgets need a buffer for rate or repair shocks. Compare properties with nearby Nowra on land, condition and commute rather than relying on suburb averages.
For Investors
Bomaderry's rental case rests on a 35.0% renting share, a $310 weekly rent and a 6.9% vacancy rate. That vacancy figure may give tenants more choice than in a tightly supplied market, so investors should stress-test letting time rather than assume immediate occupancy. Development activity is notable at 64 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, shop and food or drink works, which may improve amenity because new activity can support local services, but may also add competing stock. Population growth is only 0.22% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a high-growth strategy, Bomaderry better fits an income-and-hold approach where yield, maintenance and tenant appeal are assessed together.
Development Activity
Total DAs
349
Last 12 Months
64
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+12.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bomaderry
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bomaderry has an older profile, with a median age of 45, 5 years above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 19.7%, 10.4 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents make up 14.3%, 7.3 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries at 2,904, 737 and 679 people, while Christianity is reported by 3,286 residents versus 2,726 with no religion. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national, consistent with 46.0% of families being couples without children and 22.5% being one-parent families. People comparing Bomaderry with nearby Nowra should consider its older-leaning profile because it can shape demand for health, support and accessible services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.6%
Houses
17.3%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Bomaderry's tenure mix is split between outright ownership at 37.8%, mortgages at 26.1% and renting at 35.0%, with 1.1% in other arrangements. Separate houses dominate at 78.6%, much higher than apartments at 4.0% and above semi-detached dwellings at 17.3%. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 41.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.8%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 24.0%. Mortgage costs average $1,584 per month and absorb 32.7% of household income, so ownership is more exposed to repayment pressure than renting at 27.7% of income. Buyers comparing Bomaderry with nearby Nowra should check land size, flood or access constraints and renovation needs property by property.
Mortgage / mo
$1,584
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $570 · units $390
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$612
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
209
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.7% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.7%
Couples with children
46.0%
Couples, no children
22.5%
Single parent
1,795
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Bomaderry's largest listed industry at 25.8% and 424 workers, followed by public administration at 10.8% and 178, education at 9.6% and 158, construction at 8.9% and 146, and retail at 8.1% and 134. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 448, community and personal service workers at 414, trades at 388 and labourers at 332, with sales at 278. Unemployment is 5.4% across a 48.7% participation rate, while 52.8% of workers are full time. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 4, economic resources at decile 5, and relative disadvantage at decile 4, below the midpoint on 3 of 4 measures. Healthcare leads because it provides a broad local service base, while construction and trades support housing maintenance and growth.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
2,740
Unemployed
147
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.8%
Part-time
40.1%
Participation
48.7%
Employed
2,593
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.7%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
14.3%
Dwellings
2,809
Transport to Work
Everyday travel is strongly car-oriented: 78.7% drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 4.0% walk or cycle and 10.2% work from home. That pattern can make a private vehicle useful for work, shopping and appointments because trips often extend beyond the immediate centre. Two government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families local access across both stages without implying performance differences. The suburb's IRSAD is decile 4 and its IRSD is also decile 4, below the decile 5 midpoint, so affordability and access should be weighed alongside amenity. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police information and visit the exact street during daylight and evening. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Bomaderry's daily convenience depends more on driving.
Drive
78.7%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
10.2%
Population Forecast
+0.22%/yr
(+36 people/yr)
EstablishedBomaderry is an established, aging market rather than a rapid-growth corridor. Compared with 57.3% rent growth, the forecast trend is only 0.22% annual growth, while population change across the wider area is 5.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.2 points and the young share down 1.4 points. Affordability worsened from 45.5% in 2011 to 51.0% in 2021, which can lift pressure on renters even as growth remains modest. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift indicators show a score of 57 and Active, while the gentrification assessment is score 0 and Not gentrifying. Buyers should compare actual streets and projects because regional momentum may not translate evenly across Bomaderry.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+77
Net Internal / yr
+16
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bomaderry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bomaderry a good suburb to live in?
Bomaderry can suit buyers who value detached housing and an established pace: 78.6% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age is 45. Car dependence is high at 78.7%, so inspect commuting needs, services and the exact street before deciding.
What is the median house price in Bomaderry?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales in postcode 2541, using transactions across 12 months. Bomaderry's housing indicators include $310 weekly rent and $1,584 monthly mortgage costs, but those measures are not a sale-price median.
What schools are in Bomaderry?
Bomaderry has 2 government schools serving the primary and secondary years: Bomaderry Public School and Bomaderry High School. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules, because school access can change by address and year level.
Is Bomaderry safe?
Bomaderry's 78.7% car-driver share says little about crime, so use current NSW Police information rather than inferring safety from housing or demographic figures. Visit the exact street during daylight and evening, and check lighting, foot traffic and nearby activity before committing.
Is Bomaderry good for property investment?
It can suit a patient investor, but the case needs careful underwriting. Renting is 35.0%, weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 6.9%; that vacancy rate may mean more letting competition than a tightly supplied market. Growth is only 0.22% annually, so yield, maintenance and tenant demand matter more than a rapid-growth thesis.
How is Bomaderry's population changing?
Bomaderry's trajectory is aging and slow-growing: the forecast trend is 0.22% a year and wider-area population change is 5.6% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 5.2 points while the young share fell 1.4 points, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver.
What development is occurring in Bomaderry?
Development activity is material, with 64 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include subdivision, a shop and food or drink premises, so check whether a target property is near construction or proposed changes. Activity may improve local services, but it can also affect parking, traffic and future competing stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bomaderry on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map