Bombala
Population 1,372 gives Bombala a small, low-density profile across 119.71 square kilometres, with 11.5 people per square kilometre. The median age is 47, which is 7.0 years above the national comparison, while 95.3% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at $1,277 a week, only the 29.2nd percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's practical, ownership-oriented character and modest purchasing power. Compared with Cooma, Bombala feels more rural and self-contained, with 82.2% of residents driving and 80.8% staying at the same address. That stability supports established households, but buyers should test services, resale depth and employment options carefully.
Local council: Snowy Monaro
Population
1,372
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,277/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Bombala suits buyers seeking conventional detached housing rather than apartment stock: 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 0.9% are apartments and 3.3% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8%, more than the 25.6% share with 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is weighted to practical family and downsizer formats. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 a month and equal 19.6% of household income, while rent is $215 a week and 16.8% of income, with neither listed as a stress flag. Outright ownership is 46.2%, higher than mortgage ownership at 30.7%, because established households have had time to pay down debt. Compared with Cooma, allow for a smaller resale pool and check commuting and service access closely.
For Buyers
Bombala suits buyers seeking conventional detached housing rather than apartment stock: 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 0.9% are apartments and 3.3% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8%, more than the 25.6% share with 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is weighted to practical family and downsizer formats. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 a month and equal 19.6% of household income, while rent is $215 a week and 16.8% of income, with neither listed as a stress flag. Outright ownership is 46.2%, higher than mortgage ownership at 30.7%, because established households have had time to pay down debt. Compared with Cooma, allow for a smaller resale pool and check commuting and service access closely.
For Investors
Rental investors face a mixed proposition. Weekly rent is $215 and 21.4% of occupied homes are rented, creating a measurable tenant base, but vacancy is 13.5%, higher than a tightly held market and a warning that tenant demand may be uneven. Rents have grown 50.4% across the shift period, yet affordability remained stable from 28.7 in 2011 to 28.4 in 2021, so price growth has not automatically translated into stronger rental pressure. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, including 1 manufactured home, but not a large construction pipeline. Migration is Balanced and the annual trend is -0.08%, making cash flow, local employment and exit liquidity more important than a high-growth thesis. Compared with larger centres such as Cooma, Bombala requires tighter property-level due diligence.
Development Activity
Total DAs
76
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bombala
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bombala's population is older and less university-oriented than the national profile. Median age is 47, or 7.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.3%, 12.8 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 8.5%, 13.1 points below national, and average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 553 people, followed by Irish at 152 and Scottish at 144; Christianity counts 819 residents versus 385 reporting no religion. Residential continuity is high, with 80.8% staying at the same address and turnover of 19.2%, because established households and an aging trajectory reduce churn. Compared with Cooma, Bombala has a more settled rural demographic profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.3%
Houses
3.3%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward established ownership. Separate houses represent 95.3% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 46.2% owned outright, 30.7% with a mortgage and 21.4% rented, leaving 1.7% in other arrangements. The bedroom mix is 50.8% three-bedroom and 25.6% four-bedroom-plus, so larger family stock is less common than practical three-bedroom homes. Mortgage payments are $1,083 monthly and equal 19.6% of household income; rent is $215 weekly and 16.8% of income. Vacancy at 13.5% is higher than a tightly supplied market, which can improve choice but may weaken landlord pricing power. Compared with Cooma, the housing pattern is more rural and detached.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$215
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$725
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.5%
Unoccupied
87
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.0%
Couples with children
51.7%
Couples, no children
15.8%
Single parent
348
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bombala's employment base is anchored by Agriculture at 15.5%, followed by Education at 14.1%, Manufacturing at 11.2%, Healthcare at 10.6% and Retail at 10.1%. Agriculture ranks above Education, while the spread across five sectors reduces reliance on one employer type. Occupations are similarly practical: Machinery/Drivers number 107, Labourers 98, Managers 88, Trades 76 and Community/Personal 66. Unemployment is 3.9%, participation 56.4% and full-time employment 62.4%, supporting a functioning but small labour market. Socioeconomic results sit below the midpoint: IEO decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3. IER is one step higher than the other three, suggesting economic resources are less constrained than education and occupation outcomes. Household income is $1,277 weekly, at the 29.2nd percentile.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
639
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.4%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
56.4%
Employed
614
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.3%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
8.5%
Dwellings
551
Transport to Work
Bombala's 119.71 square kilometres and density of 11.5 people per square kilometre create a spacious, low-intensity setting, but also make car access important. A strong 82.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 6.7% who walk or cycle and 7.9% who work from home. Two government schools provide both primary and secondary options locally, which supports day-to-day family convenience; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 22.4%, a useful sign of civic participation, while 7.5% need assistance with core activities, reinforcing the need for accessible services as the population ages. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the middle of the national scale, so service availability matters more than amenity marketing. Compared with denser centres, Bombala trades walkability for space and quiet.
Drive
82.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.7%
Work from Home
7.9%
Growth Outlook
Bombala is an established, slow-growth market. The annual trend is -0.08%, while population change across the wider area is 1.6% over 10 years, pointing closer to stability than expansion. Migration is Balanced, so no single migration stream dominates. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.8 points, the young share fell 2.2 and the working share fell 4.4. This can reduce demand for family-sized stock while increasing the value of accessible homes and local services. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 33 with stage Early signs, but the current score is 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth reached 50.4%, while affordability stayed stable at 28.7 in 2011 and 28.4 in 2021.
Population trend: Snowy Monaro council area
Bombala sits in the Snowy Monaro council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bombala's.
Residents 2025
22,396
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bombala compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bombala a good suburb to live in?
Bombala can suit people who value space, established ownership and a quieter routine. The suburb has 1,372 residents, a density of 11.5 people per square kilometre and 95.3% separate houses. Compared with denser towns, car dependence is high at 82.2%, so check work, health and shopping access before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Bombala?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent Bombala sales rather than assumed. With 95.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 50.8% having 3 bedrooms, compare like-for-like detached properties. Vacancy is 13.5%, so short-term market comparisons may be less consistent than in larger centres.
What schools are in Bombala?
Bombala has 2 local government schools: Bombala Public School for primary students and Bombala High School for secondary students. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, along with transport arrangements, because the suburb covers 119.71 square kilometres and daily travel can differ between properties.
Is Bombala safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street before deciding, since Bombala covers 119.71 square kilometres at 11.5 people per square kilometre and local conditions can vary. Low density is not a substitute for current local checks, so speak with nearby residents and inspect the area at different times.
Is Bombala good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $215 and 21.4% of homes are rented, but vacancy is 13.5%, which can mean longer letting periods or softer rent competition. The annual trend is -0.08% and migration is Balanced, so assess yield, maintenance and resale liquidity carefully rather than assuming rapid capital growth.
How is Bombala's population changing?
Bombala has 1,372 residents today and an annual forecast trend of -0.08%. Population change across the wider area is 1.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.8 points and the young share fell 2.2. Expect gradual demographic change rather than a strong population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bombala on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map