NSW 2022 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bondi Junction

Density defines Bondi Junction: 10,361 residents occupy 1.08 sq km, producing 9,599.7 people per sq km. The profile is apartment-led, with 65.1% of dwellings in apartments, 54.5% rented and a 13.3% vacancy rate. Residents are relatively young at a median age of 35, while 54.6% were born overseas and 58.9% have university qualifications. Household income sits at the 90.3rd percentile, supporting strong local spending and professional employment. For buyers comparing Bondi Junction with Waverley or Woollahra, the practical distinction is a smaller, denser and more renter-oriented housing market, with limited detached housing and strong access to services.

Bondi Junction urban fabric map

Population

10,361

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,379/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

138

1.08 km²· 9,599.7 people/km²· Family income $3,225/wk

Homebuyers should expect an apartment-focused search, because 65.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 5.2% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes account for 38.2% of stock, while 26.4% has 0 or 1 bedroom, making the suburb more suitable for singles, couples and downsizers than larger households. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.1% and the mortgage stress flag is active, so repayments need careful testing against interest-rate changes. Compared with a detached-house market, strata fees, building condition and special levies can have a higher influence on total ownership costs. The 54.5% rental share also creates a broad resale market, but buyers should compare each building rather than relying only on suburb-wide averages.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should expect an apartment-focused search, because 65.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 5.2% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes account for 38.2% of stock, while 26.4% has 0 or 1 bedroom, making the suburb more suitable for singles, couples and downsizers than larger households. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.1% and the mortgage stress flag is active, so repayments need careful testing against interest-rate changes. Compared with a detached-house market, strata fees, building condition and special levies can have a higher influence on total ownership costs. The 54.5% rental share also creates a broad resale market, but buyers should compare each building rather than relying only on suburb-wide averages.

For Investors

Bondi Junction has a large renter base, with 54.5% of households renting and a weekly rent figure of $660. That supports tenant demand because the suburb concentrates employment, retail and transport access, although the 13.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market and may increase leasing competition between similar apartments. Development activity is substantial at 139 applications over 12 months, so investors should check how new retail, office or residential supply could affect individual buildings. Rent growth of 30.4% is much higher than the 0.73% annual population trend, making cash-flow assumptions sensitive to whether recent rental gains persist. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which supports ongoing demand for well-located, smaller dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

819

Last 12 Months

138

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
192
Commercial / Industrial
31
Demolition
20
Change of Use
13
Hospitality / Food Premises
12
Signage / Advertising
8
New Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3

Demographics

Bondi Junction has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, and university attainment of 58.9%, or 28.8 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 54.6%, 33.0 points above the national comparison, helping explain the suburb's international population mix and demand for apartment living. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure, consistent with 53.4% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,755 residents, Irish for 1,283 and Chinese for 806. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,256, followed by Christianity at 3,461 and Judaism at 1,163. Compared with nearby Waverley or Woollahra, buyers should assess whether the smaller household structure fits their preferred lifestyle.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
44.8%
45-64
19.0%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.4%
2 bed
38.2%
3 bed
25.3%
4+ bed
10.0%

Dwelling Structure

5.2%

Houses

23.8%

Townhouse

65.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.9% Mortgage 19.0% Rent 54.5% Other 1.6%

Housing is strongly apartment-oriented: 65.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 5.2% separate houses and 23.8% semi-detached homes. Renting is the largest tenure at 54.5%, higher than outright ownership at 24.9% and mortgage ownership at 19.0%, because the location attracts mobile professionals and smaller households. The most common dwelling size is 2 bedrooms at 38.2%, followed by 0 or 1 bedroom at 26.4% and 3 bedrooms at 25.3%; only 10.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Vacancy is 13.3%, which is high for a tightly held inner urban market and can create more choice for tenants. Mortgage costs are $3,100 monthly and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.1%, so affordability depends heavily on apartment price, strata charges and borrowing structure. Compared with Waverley and Woollahra, the key housing decision is often building quality rather than land size.

Mortgage / mo

$3,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $660.

$1,000

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,695 · units $960

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,307

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.3%

Unoccupied

676

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
195
Mandarin
155
Russian
106
Italian
92
French
83
Canton
55

Ancestry

English
2,755
Other
2,290
Irish
1,283
Ancestry NS
881
Chinese
806
Scottish
697

Household Composition

32.6%

Couples with children

53.4%

Couples, no children

12.1%

Single parent

2,518

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bondi Junction has a professional economic base. Professional and technology work accounts for 19.5% of industry employment, followed by finance at 13.0%, healthcare at 11.9%, construction at 7.9% and education at 6.7%. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, with 2,242 professionals and 1,130 managers, while clerical and administrative work accounts for 587 people. Labour-force participation is 65.9%, unemployment is 4.4% and 3,742 residents work full time, supporting regular spending through local retail and services. Household income ranks above the 90th percentile at 90.3, while the IEO and IRSAD measures both sit in decile 10. The IER measure is lower at decile 5, an important contrast that fits a suburb combining high-skilled earners with a 54.5% renter share and varied housing tenure.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

5,997

Unemployed

263

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.3%

Part-time

25.4%

Participation

65.9%

Employed

5,734

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,242
Managers 1,130
Clerical/Admin 587
Trades 469
Community/Personal 427
Sales 358
Labourers 282
Machinery/Drivers 117

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.5%
Finance 13.0%
Healthcare 11.9%
Construction 7.9%
Education 6.7%

University

58.9%

Postgraduate

16.3%

Born Overseas

54.6%

Dwellings

4,395

Transport to Work

Bondi Junction delivers a highly urban living pattern because 10,361 residents are concentrated across 1.08 sq km. Working from home is reported by 60.8% of residents, higher than the shares commuting by public transport at 10.2%, driving a car at 18.5% or walking and cycling at 8.9%. That mix supports local weekday spending and can reduce commuting pressure, although apartment residents should inspect noise, light, lift access and shared facilities carefully. Social and economic conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD in decile 10, IRSD in decile 9 and IEO in decile 10, while IER is lower at decile 5. Safety should be assessed using current incident information and an inspection at different times, since dense retail and residential streets can feel different across the day. Exact-address checks are also important for nearby services and enrolment zones.

Drive

18.5%

Public Transport

10.2%

Walk / Cycle

8.9%

Work from Home

60.8%

Population Forecast

+0.73%/yr

(+139 people/yr)

Established

Bondi Junction is forecast to follow a Stable trajectory, with annual growth of 0.73% and population change across the wider area of 11.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which should continue supporting demand for well-connected apartments and smaller rental homes. Compared with the 11.8% longer-term change, the 0.73% annual trend points to measured rather than explosive expansion. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, while the broader shift measure records a score of 41 and the same Early signs label. Rents have grown 30.4%, real incomes 21.9% and affordability improved from 55.4 in 2011 to 48.2 in 2021. The suburb also recovered from a 2.6% COVID dip, followed by 5.9% recovery, indicating resilience rather than a sharp structural reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+542

Net Internal / yr

-284

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -284/yr, Strong overseas inflow +542/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bondi Junction compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bondi Junction a good suburb to live in?

Bondi Junction can suit people who value apartment living, services and a central location. It has 9,599.7 residents per sq km, 54.5% renting and 60.8% working from home. Inspect noise, natural light, building management and shared facilities before committing.

What is the median house price in Bondi Junction?

Treat any suburb-wide house median cautiously because only 5.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 65.1% apartments. For a purchase, compare recent detached-house sales by street and review strata records separately when assessing an apartment.

What schools are in Bondi Junction?

School choice should be checked by exact address because Bondi Junction covers only 1.08 sq km and enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm current government, independent and faith-based options, then check travel time, intake rules and availability for the relevant year.

Is Bondi Junction safe?

Check recent local incident patterns and visit the exact pocket at different times before deciding. With density of 9,599.7 people per sq km and a strong retail and transport presence, activity can vary between busy streets, apartment buildings and quieter residential approaches.

Is Bondi Junction good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established apartment demand, with 54.5% of households renting and weekly rent of $660. However, the 13.3% vacancy rate and 139 development applications in 12 months require careful building selection, supply analysis and realistic allowance for strata costs.

How is Bondi Junction's population changing?

The current population is 10,361. Growth is forecast at 0.73% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and 11.8% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24.

What languages are spoken in Bondi Junction?

The suburb is migrant-majority, with 54.6% of residents born overseas. Portuguese is recorded for 195 residents, Mandarin for 155, Russian for 106, Italian for 92 and French for 83, alongside many other language groups.

What development is occurring in Bondi Junction?

There were 139 development applications in the past 12 months, including retail premises and office premises. Investors should check how new commercial or residential supply may affect outlook, tenant competition and building amenity, especially alongside 30.4% rent growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bondi Junction on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW