Bonnet Bay
Affluence and low-density family housing define Bonnet Bay more than urban intensity. Its 2,238 residents have a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 97.7th percentile. Detached homes account for 98.9% of stock, and 69.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting larger households. The 54.3% work-from-home rate is higher than the 42.0% car-driver share, helping explain its home-oriented pattern. Compared with nearby Jannali or Como, Bonnet Bay reads as more purely residential, with limited renting at 5.0% and only 1.1% apartments.
Local council: Sutherland
Population
2,238
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,087/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Bonnet Bay suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment convenience. Separate houses represent 98.9% of dwellings, and 69.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so family-sized stock is far more common than compact housing. The tenure mix is split between 49.5% with a mortgage and 44.8% owned outright, indicating both established owners and leveraged households. A $3,000 monthly mortgage figure equates to 22.4% of household income, below the level flagged for mortgage stress, while household income ranks at the 97.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Jannali, the buyer search here is more concentrated on detached houses and larger family layouts. Check recent comparable sales, renovation quality, slope and access property by property.
For Buyers
Bonnet Bay suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment convenience. Separate houses represent 98.9% of dwellings, and 69.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so family-sized stock is far more common than compact housing. The tenure mix is split between 49.5% with a mortgage and 44.8% owned outright, indicating both established owners and leveraged households. A $3,000 monthly mortgage figure equates to 22.4% of household income, below the level flagged for mortgage stress, while household income ranks at the 97.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Jannali, the buyer search here is more concentrated on detached houses and larger family layouts. Check recent comparable sales, renovation quality, slope and access property by property.
For Investors
Bonnet Bay presents a low-rental, owner-occupier investment profile. Only 5.0% of households rent, far below the 44.8% owned outright and 49.5% mortgage shares, so the tenant pool is smaller than the resident-owner base. Weekly rent is $700 and vacancy is 3.7%, figures that should be tested against the exact dwelling's condition, parking and bedroom mix. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting an incremental pipeline rather than a large new-project market. The 22.7% rent-to-income ratio and absence of a mortgage-stress flag point to manageable housing costs, but investors should verify achievable rent and leasing time because limited rental stock can also mean fewer direct comparables.
Development Activity
Total DAs
72
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-22.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bonnet Bay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Bonnet Bay has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, while 44.9% of residents have university qualifications, 14.8 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 21.4%, almost level with the national benchmark and 0.2 percentage points below it. Household size averages 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, consistent with the 54.7% share of couples with children. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 932, 332 and 261. Christianity has 1,337 adherents and no religion 777, indicating a more established Anglo-Australian pattern than the language mix alone would suggest.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.9%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Bonnet Bay's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached dwellings: separate houses account for 98.9%, compared with just 1.1% apartments. Four or more bedrooms make up 69.0% of homes and 3-bedroom dwellings account for 29.4%, so larger formats are much more common than compact housing. Ownership is also strong, with 44.8% of homes owned outright and 49.5% carrying a mortgage, while only 5.0% are rented. The $3,087 weekly household income, $3,000 monthly mortgage figure and 22.4% mortgage-to-income measure indicate less pressure than a highly leveraged market, while rent-to-income is 22.7%. Compared with denser parts of the Sutherland Shire, Bonnet Bay offers fewer apartment alternatives and a more consistent family-house profile.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.
$935
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $680
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,104
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.7%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
6.3%
Single parent
682
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bonnet Bay has a professional and service-oriented employment base supported by high household incomes. Professional and technical industries lead at 15.6%, followed by healthcare at 13.1%, education at 11.8%, finance at 9.2% and construction at 7.9%. The occupational mix is led by 370 professionals and 220 managers, ahead of 191 clerical and administrative workers, 127 trades workers and 95 community or personal service workers. Participation is 66.4%, unemployment is 3.1% and the full-time rate is 59.3%, so the labour market is more anchored in full-time work than casual activity. Personal income is $1,104 weekly and household income is $3,087, with the latter above the national position at the 97.7th percentile. The strong professional base helps explain the 54.3% work-from-home rate.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
1,207
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
1,170
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.9%
Postgraduate
11.1%
Born Overseas
21.4%
Dwellings
738
Transport to Work
Bonnet Bay is well suited to households that value space, quiet streets and home-based work. There is 1 local school, Bonnet Bay Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local boundaries. Transport is strongly car and home based: 42.0% drive as a car occupant, 54.3% work from home, 1.1% use public transport and 0.3% walk or cycle, making the car share higher than both public transport and active travel. The 3.0-person average household size, 54.7% couples-with-children share and 69.0% 4-plus-bedroom housing support family routines. For safety, inspect the precise street and usual routes at different times and review current NSW Police information. Compared with denser nearby Jannali, daily life is more residential and less dependent on local apartment or transit access.
Drive
42.0%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.3%
Work from Home
54.3%
Growth Outlook
Bonnet Bay's change pattern appears gradual and renewal-led rather than driven by rapid turnover. The suburb has 2,238 residents, while 88.2% of people stayed at the same address and turnover was 11.8%, making the staying share higher than the movement share. Seven development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a dwelling house and applications involving alterations, driveways, garages or car parking. That small pipeline is consistent with household upgrades and individual infill activity rather than a major apartment expansion. With an area of 1.13 square kilometres and density of 1,980.7 people per square kilometre, additional change is likely to come through renovations and replacement dwellings. Compared with a high-turnover urban precinct, Bonnet Bay is more likely to evolve through existing households improving established housing.
Population trend: Sutherland council area
Bonnet Bay sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bonnet Bay's.
Residents 2025
241,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bonnet Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bonnet Bay a good suburb to live in?
Bonnet Bay suits households seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled residential setting. The median age is 44, 69.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 54.3% of residents work from home. Buyers should inspect slope, access, school zones and commuting needs because public transport use is only 1.1%.
What is the median house price in Bonnet Bay?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than inferred from the housing mix. Bonnet Bay is 98.9% separate houses, with 69.0% having 4 or more bedrooms, so block, condition, renovation quality and bedroom count can materially shift the result.
What schools are in Bonnet Bay?
Bonnet Bay Public School is the local school listed for the suburb. It is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary options separately, as the suburb has 1 listed local school and school boundaries do not always match suburb boundaries.
Is Bonnet Bay safe?
Bonnet Bay should be assessed at street level using current NSW Police incident information, particularly for the exact route home and nearby facilities. The suburb has 2,238 residents, and an inspection at different times can add useful context beyond a suburb-wide label.
Is Bonnet Bay good for property investment?
Bonnet Bay may suit investors targeting established owner-occupier housing rather than a large rental market. Weekly rent is $700, vacancy is 3.7% and only 5.0% of households rent, compared with 49.5% paying a mortgage. Verify achievable rent, leasing time, maintenance costs and resale demand for the individual dwelling.
How is Bonnet Bay's population changing?
Bonnet Bay appears relatively stable, with 2,238 residents and 88.2% of people staying at the same address compared with 11.8% turnover. Seven development applications over 12 months point to gradual renewal through dwelling work and alterations, rather than a large-scale population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bonnet Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map