NSW 2445 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bonny Hills

Bonny Hills stands out for an older, detached-home profile: its median age of 51 is 11 years above the national benchmark, while 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb has 3,045 residents across 20.75 square kilometres, with 51.3% owning their homes outright. Compared with nearby Lake Cathie and Port Macquarie, Bonny Hills presents a smaller, more established coastal setting, partly because 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address over the relevant period. Household income sits at the 41.8th percentile nationally, so larger homes do not necessarily indicate higher purchasing power.

Local council: Port Macquarie-Hastings

Bonny Hills urban fabric map

Population

3,045

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,421/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

20.75 km²· 146.8 people/km²· Family income $1,784/wk

Homebuyers will find a market dominated by conventional family housing, with 98.8% of dwellings separate houses and 49.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 39.0%, giving buyers more choice than the small-apartment pattern found in denser coastal areas. The $1,820 monthly mortgage marker equates to 29.6% of household income, lower than the 31.3% rent-to-income share, although affordability eased from 63.7 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021. A 51-year median age and 51.3% outright ownership point to established residents, while the 17.1% rental share may limit entry-level turnover. Compared with nearby Port Macquarie, buyers should expect a more car-dependent, low-density setting and should budget for maintenance on larger blocks and detached homes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a market dominated by conventional family housing, with 98.8% of dwellings separate houses and 49.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 39.0%, giving buyers more choice than the small-apartment pattern found in denser coastal areas. The $1,820 monthly mortgage marker equates to 29.6% of household income, lower than the 31.3% rent-to-income share, although affordability eased from 63.7 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021. A 51-year median age and 51.3% outright ownership point to established residents, while the 17.1% rental share may limit entry-level turnover. Compared with nearby Port Macquarie, buyers should expect a more car-dependent, low-density setting and should budget for maintenance on larger blocks and detached homes.

For Investors

Bonny Hills has a relatively small rental pool, with 17.1% of households renting compared with 51.3% owning outright. Weekly rent is $445 and vacancy is 8.0%, so investors may see better leasing flexibility than in a tightly constrained rental market, but the detached-home concentration raises maintenance and insurance exposure. Development activity reached 33 applications over 12 months, including new residential structures, pools and alterations, which can gradually expand or improve the housing offer. Demand is supported by an annual growth trend of 1.29% and internal migration as the primary driver. Rent growth of 39.4% has outpaced the 16.8% increase in real incomes, making rental affordability a consideration. The investment case is more established and lifestyle-led than high-density, short-cycle markets.

Development Activity

Total DAs

208

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+9.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
New Dwelling
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Subdivision
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Demolition
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Demographics

Bonny Hills has a median age of 51, which is 11 years above the national comparison, and its aging trajectory is reflected in a 9.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share alongside a 5.0-point fall in the working-age share. University attainment is 26.4%, or 3.7 points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 10.0%, 11.6 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 1,372, 388 and 385 respectively. Christianity accounts for 1,734 people and no religion for 1,114. The average household size of 2.5 is equal to the national comparison, but couples without children form 51.8% of families, higher than couples with children at 34.9%. Compared with nearby Port Macquarie, the profile is more settled and Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.7%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
15.5%
45-64
30.5%
65+
28.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
9.0%
3 bed
39.0%
4+ bed
49.9%

Dwelling Structure

98.8%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.3% Mortgage 31.1% Rent 17.1% Other 0.6%

Housing in Bonny Hills is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses represent 98.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 1.2%, and 49.9% of properties contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes make up 39.0%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 9.0%, so the stock is weighted toward larger households and lifestyle buyers rather than compact accommodation. Outright ownership at 51.3% is higher than mortgage ownership at 31.1% and substantially above renting at 17.1%. The weekly rent is $445, with rent absorbing 31.3% of household income compared with 29.6% for mortgages. Compared with denser neighbouring coastal suburbs, Bonny Hills provides more house-based space but may involve higher upkeep, because larger detached properties typically carry more land, exterior and insurance responsibilities.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $445.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $685

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$677

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

102

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.3% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,372
Irish
388
Scottish
385
Other
144
German
116
Ancestry NS
84

Household Composition

34.9%

Couples with children

51.8%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

917

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bonny Hills has an employment base led by healthcare at 21.5% or 205 workers, education at 18.6% or 178, construction at 10.7% or 102, retail at 7.4% or 71, and professional and technical services at 6.4% or 61. The leading occupations are professionals with 293 people, community and personal service workers with 229, and trades with 208. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 54.3%, and 739 employed residents work full time compared with 545 part time. Household income ranks at the 41.8th percentile, lower than the national midpoint, which aligns with an established and partly retired population. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: IEO decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3 are lower than IER decile 5, while IRSD sits at decile 4. This suggests economic resources are stronger than education, occupation and broader advantage measures.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,414

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

54.3%

Employed

1,368

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 293
Community/Personal 229
Trades 208
Clerical/Admin 159
Managers 158
Labourers 126
Sales 120
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.5%
Education 18.6%
Construction 10.7%
Retail 7.4%
Professional/Tech 6.4%

University

26.4%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

10.0%

Dwellings

1,160

Transport to Work

Daily life in Bonny Hills is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 78.8% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport, 2.2% walking or cycling, and 13.9% working from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicles but makes trip planning important for services, work and education. School choices serving the suburb should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone, travel time and the mix of government, independent, primary and secondary options. Community participation is notable, with volunteering at 22.6%, while 6.4% of residents report needing assistance, so access and support services matter for older households. The IRSAD decile of 3 is lower than the IER decile of 5, indicating livability benefits from the coastal setting but uneven household resources. Bonny Hills is less convenient than Port Macquarie for transit-led routines, yet its 146.8 people per square kilometre density supports a quieter residential environment.

Drive

78.8%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

13.9%

Growth Outlook

Bonny Hills is on an aging growth path rather than a youth-led expansion cycle. The wider area's annual growth trend is 1.29%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change over 10 years is 17.4%. The shift profile records a 9.1-point increase in the senior share and a 3.7-point decline in the young share, reinforcing the Aging trajectory. Gentrification signals are mixed but active: the current score is 48 at the Active stage, compared with a shift measure of 35 at the earlier Early signs stage. Rent growth of 39.4% and real income growth of 16.8% indicate stronger housing-cost pressure than income improvement. Growth is therefore likely to be shaped by lifestyle migration, renovations and infill activity rather than a rapid change to the suburb's detached-home character.

Population trend: Port Macquarie-Hastings council area

Bonny Hills sits in the Port Macquarie-Hastings council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bonny Hills's.

Residents 2025

92,432

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bonny Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bonny Hills a good suburb to live in?

Bonny Hills may suit buyers seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached homes and an older resident base. The suburb has 3,045 residents, 98.8% separate houses and 78.8% car-driver travel, so it is better suited to households comfortable with driving than those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Bonny Hills?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent local sales. Key housing markers are a $445 weekly rent, an $1,820 monthly mortgage figure and a 29.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, compared with 31.3% for rent. The stock is 98.8% separate houses.

What schools are in Bonny Hills?

School choices serving Bonny Hills should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone. Travel planning matters because 78.8% of local workers drive, while only 0.6% use public transport. Confirm the nearest government, independent, primary and secondary options before committing to a property.

Is Bonny Hills safe?

Safety should be assessed using current local incidents, street conditions and the exact property's lighting and access. Bonny Hills has 3,045 residents and a low density of 146.8 people per square kilometre. Households should also consider that 6.4% of residents report needing assistance when reviewing nearby services.

Is Bonny Hills good for property investment?

Bonny Hills has an established investment profile, with 17.1% renting, $445 weekly rent and an 8.0% vacancy rate. Internal migration and an annual growth trend of 1.29% support demand, while 33 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Detached homes require careful maintenance budgeting.

How is Bonny Hills's population changing?

The wider area records 17.4% population change over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 1.29%, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 9.1 points and the young share down 3.7 points, so future demand is likely to be shaped by older movers and lifestyle households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bonny Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW